Ijc workshop white paper on exotic policy
[…] This occurred during the last minute action at the end of the 104th Congress as NISA 96 came up for a second try in the House, rewritten to satisfy the Senate.323 In order to clearly understand what happened during this complex political maneuvering, it is best to take it from the beginning and work through the chronology.
What we began with was the Great Lakes regime under NANPCA 90, which contained its own provisions designed to insure safety. Subsection (b) of § 4711, originally enacted under NANPCA 90, directed the Coast Guard to insure that the regulations “(F) protect the safety of– (i) each vessel; and (ii) the crew and passengers…and (G) take into consideration operating conditions….” But that provision did not trump another provision in the same subsection, § 4711(b)(2), which authorized the Coast Guard to require an exchange in “other waters,” inside the usual 200-mile limit of the exclusive economic zone, when safety