Lead Agency: U. S. Department of Agriculture (usda), Forest Service
[…] Lead Agency: U. S. Department of Agriculture (usda), Forest Service



Download 0.51 Mb.
Page7/12
Date31.07.2017
Size0.51 Mb.
#25362
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   ...   12

Public Involvement


On August 27, 2010, a notice of intent was published in the Federal Register announcing the intention of the Forest Service to prepare an EIS and initiate a 45-day scoping period. Scoping is defined in the NEPA regulations at 40 C.F.R. § 1501.7 as, “an early and open process for determining the scope of issues to be addressed….” As a result of this notice, 27 comment letters were received by October 12, 2010. Letters were received from individuals, representatives of businesses, special interest groups, tribal governments, and Federal and State agencies.