Will my insurance Company rates go up if I collect under the collision portion, uninsured portion, or PIP portion of my policy?
[…] In order to avoid that problem, Uber and Lyft made a business decision to provide the secondary coverage.
I don’t think Uber’s exclusion is valid either. Under Md. Code, Pub. Utilities § 10-101, a driver is providing “transportation network services” when he or she is logged onto the network. So, if the driver here was still logged into the Uber app, the requirements of Md. Code, Pub. Utilities § 10-405 are triggered, regardless of whether he was about to log out. Md. Code, Pub. Utilities § 10-405(c) states that “[t]he insurance maintained by a transportation network company shall provide the coverage required under subsection (a) of this section from the first dollar of a claim and provide for the duty to defend the claim in the event the insurance maintained by an operator under subsection (a) of this section has coverage that has been canceled or has lapsed or is otherwise not in force.”
If Progressive’s exclusion is deemed valid somehow (perhaps because they may offer a ride share endorsement that provides this coverage for a higher premium?), then the operator didn’t have the required coverage in force and Uber should become primary.