Massachusetts District Attorneys Association the massachusetts prosecutors’ manual: domestic violence & sexual assault
[…] Massachusetts District Attorneys Association the massachusetts prosecutors’ manual: domestic violence & sexual assault


ACCESS TO PRIVILEGED RECORDS AND COMMUNICATIONS



Download 1.82 Mb.
Page35/50
Date19.10.2016
Size1.82 Mb.
#4396
1   ...   31   32   33   34   35   36   37   38   ...   50

5.4. ACCESS TO PRIVILEGED RECORDS AND COMMUNICATIONS

5.4.1. Spousal Privilege


Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 233, § 20, clause two states: “Except as otherwise provided in section seven of chapter 273 and except in any proceeding relating to child abuse, including incest, neither husband nor wife shall be compelled to testify in the trial of an indictment, complaint or other criminal proceeding against the other.” This statute privileges a witness-spouse from testifying against the other spouse in a criminal trial only; it does not apply to a spouse summonsed to appear before a grand jury. In the Matter of a Grand Jury Subpoena, 447 Mass. 88 (2006). Only the witness-spouse may claim the privilege.