Massachusetts District Attorneys Association the massachusetts prosecutors’ manual: domestic violence & sexual assault
[…] 3. the patient introduces his mental or emotional condition as an element of his claim or defense;

  4. the patient is dead, and his mental or emotional condition is an issue in a claim;

  5. child custody cases; or

  6. criminal, civil, or administrative proceedings against the psychotherapist



  • Sexual Assault Counselor-Victim Privilege

Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 233, § 20J: “A sexual assault counselor shall not disclose such confidential communication, without the prior written consent of the victim; provided, however, that nothing in this chapter shall be construed to limit the defendant’s right of cross-examination of such counselor in a civil or criminal proceeding if such counselor testifies with such written consent.”
“Such confidential communications shall not be subject to discovery and shall be inadmissible in any criminal or civil proceeding without the prior written consent of the victim to whom the report, record, working paper or memorandum relates.”