Protection of the marine environment
[…] United States v. De La Garza, 516 F.3d 1266, 1271 (11th Cir. 2008). “Congress . . . can create additional statutory hurdles to a court’s subject matter jurisdiction through separate jurisdictional provisions found in the substantive criminal statute itself under which a case is being prosecuted.” Unites States v. Tinoco, 304 F.3d 1088, 1104 n.18 (11th Cir. 2002).
The Government charged Pena with an offense against a law of the United States. Specifically, Pena was charged with a violation of the APPS, 33 U.S.C. § 1908(a), which provides: “A person who knowingly violates the MARPOL Protocol, . . . [the APPS], or the regulations issued thereunder commits a class D

felony.” 33 U.S.C. § 1908(a). Thus, the district court had jurisdiction to adjudicate the offense unless there was a separate limit on subject matter jurisdiction.