Second Edition
[…] Second Edition


Exacto Spring Corp. v. Commissioner



Download 2.27 Mb.
Page23/39
Date18.10.2016
Size2.27 Mb.
#2501
1   ...   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   ...   39

Exacto Spring Corp. v. Commissioner, 196 F.3d 833 (7th Cir. 1999).
POSNER, Chief Judge.
This appeal from a judgment by the Tax Court, requires us to interpret and apply § 162(a)(1), which allows a business to deduct from its income its “ordinary and necessary” business expenses, including a “reasonable allowance for salaries or other compensation for personal services actually rendered.” In 1993 and 1994, Exacto Spring Corporation, a closely held corporation engaged in the manufacture of precision springs, paid its cofounder, chief executive, and principal owner, William Heitz, $1.3 and $1.0 million, respectively, in salary.