Once you've been added to the list, you'll receive a confirmation message.
[…] Repealed. Pub. L. 101-239, Title VII, § 7711(b)(l), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2393
The Problems Resolution Officer is having a fit because she's going to have to abate the penalties because there's no law to enforce them!
Here is the current statute relating to deductions for dependents having no SSN: 26 USC § 151
"(e) Identifying information required
No exemption shall be allowed under this section with respect to any individual unless the TIN of such individual is included on the return claiming the exemption."
As of January 6th, 1997, there was no monetary penalty for not using an SSN for your children when claiming them as dependents on a tax return.