Uninsured motorist
[…] c. Tex. R. Civ. Proc. 94 Affirmative Defenses
“...Where the suit is on an insurance contract which insures against certain general hazards, but contains other provisions limiting such general liability, the party suing on such contract shall never be required to allege that the loss was not due to a risk or cause coming within any of the exceptions specified in the contract, nor shall the insurer be allowed to raise such issue unless it shall specifically allege that the loss was due to a risk or cause coming within a particular exception to the general liability...”
d. Tex. Ins. Code §554.002
“In a suit to recover under an insurance or health maintenance organization contract, the insurer or health maintenance organization has the burden of proof as to any avoidance or affirmative defense that the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure require to be affirmatively pleaded. Language of exclusion in the contract or an exception to coverage claimed by the insurer or health maintenance organization constitutes an avoidance or an affirmative defense.”
4. Exception To Exclusions
The insured has the burden of proof on a policy claim to show coverage. If there is an exclusion to coverage, the insurance company must prove it. If there is an exception within the exclusion, the burden shifts back to the insured. Venture Encoding Services, Inc. v.