Slip Op. 97-46 April 15, 1997 Page 77
[…] The Court agrees with this line of cases and rules that because the running of the limitations period provided in 1621 extinguishes the right of the government to bring suit, an attempt by a defendant to waive a statute of limitations defense to extinguished penalty actions shall be deemed ineffective when the defendant subsequently pleads and argues the statute of limitations before the Court.
It should be repeated that here the statute of limitations was "directed to the newly created liability so specifically as to warrant saying that it qualified the right." Davis, 194 U.S. at 454. Section 1621 could hardly be more specific in its directive: "[I]n the case of an alleged violation of section 1592 of this title arising out of gross negligence or negligence, such suit or action shall not be instituted more than five years after the date the alleged violation was committed . . . ." Id. (emphasis added).
The available legislative history does little to illuminate Congressional intent: "A suit brought to enforce a section 592 penalty arising out of gross negligence or negligence would have to be brought within five years after the violation occurs." H.R. Conf. Rep.