B & R TEXTILE CORPORATION v. PAUL ROTHMAN INDUSTRIES LTD. New York County Civil Court
[…] In such a case, the creditor (i.e. the seller or the bank) has a security interest in the car and may foreclose upon it if you fail to make payments. The relationship of the Article 2 rights to reclaim to the rights of secured parties is better explored in a course covering secured transactions in personal property.
The more likely remedy for the seller to follow if the seller does not have a security interest in the goods is to sue for the price in the event that the buyer accepts the goods but does not pay for them. Section 2-709(1)(a) permits the seller to sue for the price “of goods accepted or of conforming goods lost or damaged within a commercially reasonable time after risk of their loss has passed to the buyer.”
F & P BUILDERSv.LOWE'S OF TEXAS, INC. Court of Appeals of Texas