B & R TEXTILE CORPORATION v. PAUL ROTHMAN INDUSTRIES LTD. New York County Civil Court
[…] The seller contends it could do this without hiring any additional employees or moving to a larger plant. How can this be determined one way or the other? How would damages be calculated under section 2-708(2)? See Teradyne, Inc. v. Teledyne Industries, Inc., 676 F.2d 865 (1982); Gillette & Walt, Sales Law: Domestic and International 343-349 (Rev. ed.).
iv. Action for the Price In situations in which the buyer refuses to accept delivery of goods under the contract, section 2-709 permits the seller to sue for the price if “the seller is unable after reasonable efforts to resell them at a reasonable price or the circumstances reasonably indicate that such effort will be unavailing.” Section 2-709(2) requires that in this event, the seller must hold the goods for the buyer and, if resale becomes possible before collection of the judgment, must credit the buyer with the proceeds of any resale.