An antilapse statute is remedial in nature, tending to preserve equality of treatment among different lines of succession. Although Section 2-603 is a rule of construction, and hence under Section 2-601 yields to a finding of a contrary intention, the remedial character of the statute means that it should be given the widest possible latitude to operate in considering whether the testator had formed a contrary intent. See Restatement (Third) of Property: Wills and Other Donative Transfers § 5.5 cmt. f (1999).
The 120-hour Survivorship Period. In effect, the requirement of survival of the testator’s death means survival of the 120-hour period following the testator’s death. This is because, under Section 2-702(a), “an individual who is not established to have survived an event ...by 120 hours is deemed to have predeceased the event.” As made clear by subsection (a)(8), for the purposes of Section 2-603, the “event” to which Section 2-702(a) relates is the testator’s death.
General Rule of Section 2-603 – Subsection (b).