Curriculum Vitae Personal Information



Download 308.46 Kb.
Page1/3
Date01.02.2018
Size308.46 Kb.
#37676
  1   2   3














Europass

Curriculum Vitae









Personal Information




Name and surname

Svetoslav Ivanov Spassov

Address

59 Haidushka Polyana Street, Sofia, Bulgaria

Phone

+359 2 940 2842 ; 0888 673 808

Fax

+359 2 988 03 79

E-mail

svetoslav@icon.bg







Nationality

Bulgarian







Date of birth

12.09.1973







Gender
Marital status


Male
Married, one child

Position/Field

Permanent Representative of the Republic of Bulgaria in the services of the United Nations, the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe / OSCE / and international organizations in Vienna, Austria - appointed by Decree № 288/2012 of the President of the Republic of Bulgaria







Working experience





Date

09.07.2012 – present

Occupation or position held

Associate Professor at the Department "National and Regional Security" in the University of National and World Economy – Sofia







Date

01.03 – 30.06.2012

Occupation or position held

Lecturer at the Military Academy "G.S. Rakovski" – Sofia, on "Military aspects of national security" – on a civil contract







Date

03.– 06.2012

Occupation or position held

Lecturer at the National Military Academy “Vasil Levski” – Veliko Turnovo, on “Security and Defence Terminology” – on a civil contract







Date

01.03 – 31.05.2012

Occupation or position held

Lecturer at the N.Y. Vaptsarov Naval Academy – Varna, on “European Security Architecture” – on a civil contract







Date

30.06.2012 – 30.09.2012

Occupation or position held

Secretary of the Interdepartmental Council on Military Industry and Security Supply, Council of Ministers






Date

26.11.2009 – 08.07.2012

Occupation or position held

Assistant Professor at the Department "National and Regional Security" in the University of National and World Economy – Sofia






Date

09.2009 – 29.06.2012

Occupation or position held

Secretary of the Interdepartmental Council on Military Industrial Complex and Mobilisation Readiness of the Country, Council of Ministers





Date

04.08.2009 – 30.09.2012

Occupation or position held

Political Advisor to the Cabinet of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Bulgaria;







Date

29.06 – 03.08.2009

Occupation or position held

Chairman of the Board of the Association: Movement for the renewal of Bulgarian regions and municipalities;







Date

25.06.2005 – 25.06.2009

Occupation or position held

MP in the 40th Ordinary National Assembly, Secretary of Parliament, Chairman of the Permanent Parliamentary Committee on Children, Youth and Sports / Aug. 2005 -Jan. 2008/, Chairman of the Group for Friendship between the Bulgarian and the Tunisian Parliament, Member of the Parliamentary Committee on Internal Security and Public Order, Member of the Parliamentary Committee on Culture, a member of the Simeon II National Movement / July 2005-Dec 2007 / member of the Group of GNI / dek.2007 - June 2008 / July 2008 - independent MP;





Date

17.06.2001 – 17.06.2005

Occupation or position held

MP from National Movement Simeon II in the 39th Ordinary National Assembly, Secretary of Parliament, Chairman of the Parliamentary Delegation to the Central European Initiative, Chairman of the Group for Friendship between the Bulgarian and Dutch Parliament, Member of the Parliamentary Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Security; Article Parliamentary committee on civil society; Member of the Parliamentary Committee on European Integration;






Date

01.01 – 30.06.2011

Occupation or position held

Consultant, GIK-L Ltd.






Date

1997 – 2001

Occupation or position held

Chairman of the "Young European Federalists - Bulgaria"





Date

1996 - 1998

Occupation or position held

Member of the Executive Board of the "National Association of Youth Clubs of the United Nations"





Date

1996 – 1997

Occupation or position held

a civil contract in the newspaper "Shumen Ray"





Date

1995 - 1996

Occupation or position held

in a civil contract "Forte Radio", Shumen





Date

1994 - 1996

Occupation or position held

Deputy chief editor of the newspaper "News Shumen"






Education








Date

2001 - 2008

Title of qualification awarded

Doctor of Science in "military-political security issues"

Name and type of organisation providing education and training

University of National and World Economy – Sofia

Level in national or international classification

PhD





Date

1998- 2003 г.

Title of qualification awarded

Master of International Economic Relations

Name and type of organisation providing education and training

University of National and World Economy – Sofia

Level in national or international classification

Master’s degree





Date

1993–1998 г.

Title of qualification awarded

Master’s degree in History

Name and type of organisation providing education and training

University of Shumen “Konstantin Preslavsky” – Shumen

Level in national or international classification

Master’s degree





Date

1983-1991 г.

Title of qualification awarded

High School Education

Principal subjects/occupational skills covered

English language

Name and type of organisation providing education and training

ESPU “Nikolay Vapcarov” – Shumen





Training



Date

04 - 08.06.2012

Principal subjects/occupational skills covered


4th Module of the Common Security and Defence Policy Course "Conrad Adenauer" 2011 - 2012, entitled "Final Seminar - Preparing for the Future" organized by the European College of Security and Defence Policy (ESDP), the French Academy Defence, Paris, France;







Date

16 - 23.03.2012

Principal subjects/occupational skills covered


Foundation course entitled "Reform of the security sector" of the European College of Security and Defence Policy (ESDP), organized by the Austrian Research Center for Peace and Conflict Resolution (ASPR) and the Austrian Ministry of Defence and Sports Stadtschlaining, Austria;







Date

05 - 09.03.2012

Principal subjects/occupational skills covered


3rd Module of the Common Security and Defence Policy Course "Conrad Adenauer" 2011-2012, entitled "External priorities of the Union and the Common Security and Defence Policy (CSDP)", organized by the European College of Security and Defence Policy (ESDP), Diplomatic Institute, Sofia, Bulgaria;







Date

17 – 26.01.2012

Principal subjects/occupational skills covered


Educational seminar for senior state administration staff on "Transformation of the Arab revolution - where to?" Organized by the European Center for Security Studies "George C. Marshall", Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany;







Date

14 - 18.11.2011

Principal subjects/occupational skills covered


The 2nd module of the Common Security and Defence Policy Course "Conrad Adenauer" 2011-2012, entitled "Opportunities for crisis management of the EU", organized by the European College of Security and Defence Policy (ESDP), the German Military Academy, Berlin, Germany;







Date

25 - 30.09. 2011

Principal subjects/occupational skills covered

First Module of the Common Security and Defence Policy Course "Conrad Adenauer"- 2011-2012, entitled "Fundamentals of the Common Foreign and Security Policy and the Common Security and Defence Policy (CSDP)" College organized by the European Security and Defence Policy (ESDP), the Royal Military Academy, Brussels, Belgium;







Date

09-17.08.2011

Principal subjects/occupational skills covered

Leadership Training Seminar organized by The Pacific Institute, Seattle, Washington, USA;








Date

2006

Principal subjects/occupational skills covered

International Program of the U.S. State Department "Political Management" in Washington, New York, and San Francisco, California;





Date

2004

Principal subjects/occupational skills covered

Course on interethnic tolerance in Washington, New York and San Francisco, California, organized by the American Jewish Committee





Date

2002

Principal subjects/occupational skills covered

International Program of the U.S. State Department, "U.S. foreign policy and the new state administration of President Bush" in Washington, New York, Cleveland and San Diego, California, USA;





Date

2002

Principal subjects/occupational skills covered

Course "European Regions and the future of a federal Europe" in Palma de Mallorca, Spain;






Date

2000

Principal subjects/occupational skills covered

Course for European youth leaders of English and intercultural understanding, organized by the Council of Europe, London, UK;






Date

1999

Principal subjects/occupational skills covered

Educational seminar "EU federalism and international democracy" under the auspices of the European Commission, the island of Ventotene, Italy;





Date

1999

Principal subjects/occupational skills covered

Educational seminar on European Integration, Vienna, Austria;





Date

1999

Principal subjects/occupational skills covered

Training course on management of NGOs organized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Israel, Haifa, Israel;





Date

1998

Principal subjects/occupational skills covered

Educational seminar "The role of youth organizations in civil society building", Ohrid, Macedonia;





Date

1997

Principal subjects/occupational skills covered

Summer School on Human Rights, Warsaw, Poland;






Date

1997

Principal subjects/occupational skills covered

Educational seminar on "religious extremism and youth", London, UK;





Date

1995-1998 г.

Principal subjects/occupational skills covered

Awarder with Scholarship for academic success - Foundation "Open Society"





Personal skills and Competences

- Adaptability and communication;

- Ability to communicate and work in a multilingual and multicultural environment;

- Good analytical skills;

- Ability to establish and maintain contacts with representatives of other organizations and bodies







Mother tongue

Bulgarian







Self-assessment




Understanding

Speaking

Writing






Listening

Reading

Spoken interaction

Spoken production




English







Proficient user




Proficient user




Proficient user




Proficient user




Proficient user

Russian







Proficient user




Proficient user




Proficient user




Proficient user




Independent user











Computer skills and competences

Good command of Microsoft Office (Word, Excel and PowerPoint); Internet;







MEMBERSHIP in Interdepartmental Councils AND BODIES



Date

30.01-30.05.2012

Name of interdepartmental councils / authorities

Chairman of the Interdepartmental Working Group for the preparation of a strategy for research and technology in security and defence (Order № R-36/30.01.2012 the Minister of Defence)







Date

25.01 - 29.02.2012

Name of interdepartmental councils / authorities

Chairman of the Interdepartmental Working Group for the preparation of the Rules of tasks, structure and activities of the Interagency Council on the defence industry and security of supply to the Council of Ministers (Order № RD-16-65/25.01.2012 the Minister of Economy, Energy and Tourism)







Date

10.02.2011 – 27.04.2012

Name of interdepartmental councils / authorities

Vice-Chairman of the interdepartmental working group for creation an organization for drafting a wartime state plan. (order OH-104.10.02.2011 Ministry of Defence)







Date

12.01 – 18.02.2011

Name of interdepartmental councils / authorities

Chairman of the expert working group to change and remove the level of classified information from documents to the Military Committee of Ministers and its successor, a defence industry in the period from 1973 to 1987






Date

28.03 – 01.04.2011

Name of interdepartmental councils / authorities

Member of Program Council Program 2 "Coordination and monitoring of horizontal policies" at Council of Ministers







Date

16.07.2010 – 30.09.2012

Name of interdepartmental councils / authorities

Member of the Programme Council of Program 2 "Coordination and control of national policies" at Council of Ministers







Date

04. 2010 – present

Name of interdepartmental councils / authorities

Member of the Alumni Association of the College of Defence of NATO in Rome – NDCAA






Date

26 – 29.4.2010

Name of interdepartmental councils / authorities

Member of the Organizing Committee for the conduct of international exhibition of defence equipment "Hemus" and the fifth international conference "Partnership, Research and Technology for Defence" - Plovdiv.






Date

04.2010 - 30.09.2012

Name of interdepartmental councils / authorities

Observer PC Prime Minister in the Defence Council






Date

04.01.2010 - 09.04.2010

Name of interdepartmental councils / authorities

Vice-Chairman of the Interdepartmental Working Group to develop a draft Ordinance on the planning of civil defence resources.






Date

13.11.2009 - 30.09.2012

Name of interdepartmental councils / authorities

Permanent member of the Bulgarian-Russian working group on military and technical cooperation






Date

05.10.2009 – 02.02.2011

Name of interdepartmental councils / authorities

Member of the National Commission on deferment.






Date

6 - 9.10.2009

Name of interdepartmental councils / authorities

Chairman of the Governmental Commission for partial verification of the readiness of Kardjali District to work in wartime







Date

09.2009 – 30.09.2012

Name of interdepartmental councils / authorities

Observer PC Prime Minister in the Council for Decentralization of Government.






Date

15.09.2009 – 12.2009

Name of interdepartmental councils / authorities

Member of the Interdepartmental Working Group to develop a draft National Security Strategy of the Republic of Bulgaria.









membership in nonprofit organizations





Date

02.2012 – present

Name of organization

Member of the "George Marshall Club - Bulgaria"







Date

02.2012 – present

Name of organization

Member of the Union of Scientists in Varna







Date

2010 – present

Name of organization

Member of the Alumni Association of the NATO Defence College in Rome - NDCAA

Authorities









Date

29.06.2008 – present

Name of organization

Chairman of the Association "Movement for the Renewal of Bulgarian Regions and Municipalities"







Date

30.03.2007-10.07.2012 (as appointed by the Board of Directors)

Name of organization

Member of the Board of the Bulgarian Tourism Union







Date

20.02 - 30.09.2012

Name of organization

Member of the Union of European Federalists – Bulgaria







Date

1997-2000

Name of organization

Member of the National Youth Council of Bulgaria







Date

1994-1998

Name of organization

Member of the Independent Student Union Association







Date

1997-2001

Name of organization

Chairman of the "Junior European Federalists - Bulgaria"







Date

1996-1998

Name of organization

Member of the Executive Board of the UN National Association of Youth Clubs









Download 308.46 Kb.

Share with your friends:
  1   2   3




The database is protected by copyright ©ininet.org 2023
send message

    Main page