Fuschia color is tony L. Johnson, Peggy Johnson and Lee Johnson’s Relations mostly: Burton Farmer, Carter, Dale, Lound,Haile & Hatcher relations



Download 5.38 Mb.
Page24/66
Date18.10.2016
Size5.38 Mb.
1   ...   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   27   ...   66

Notes: Edward Bond


Edward BOND b. 26 Sep. 1740 in Bucks Co. PA; d. 6 May 1821 in Wayne Co. IN; m 16 Aug. 1764 in New Garden in Rowan Co. NC. to Ann MILLS b. 7 May 1745 in Frederick Co. VA; d. 3 Apr. 1826 in Wayne Co. IN.
They were Quakers Notes his Sister Ann BOND m COHORN or COCHRAN. http://www.genealogy105.com/bond.html

Notes: Thomas Elinor

Notes Rebecca Mills


#1764

1764 March 1: Benj. Starratt to David Karr for £20 NC money, 547 A adj. John McAdoo granted by Granville 26 Aug 1762. Wit. James Carter, Hugh Forester.



Notes: 1759 John McAdoo on Rowan Co. Tax Lists, and in 1770 Guilford Co. will form from Orange and Rowan Co. NC

Notes: David Kerr or David Karr

Notes: "18th Nov., 1760, Robert Gray, of Rowan County, North Carolina, by John Tate, to James Craige, 5 shillings, 200 acres in Borden's tract, corner to tract sold by Francis Beaty on Flat Spring Run; corner Thomas Berry; conveyed by Borden, Jr., to David Kerr, and by David Kerr and Kathrine to Robert. Teste: Gabriel Madison, John Frogg, Luke Bowyer."

Notes: 10 Apr 1765: Benj. Starratt sold 200 A on n. side of Buffalo adj. to David Karr to Wm. Matthews.

Notes: 18 Apr 1765: David Karr to Benjamin Starratt a tract on S. Buffalo. Wit. Frances McBride, John Stuart, Ralph Gorrell.

Notes: 1766: David Karr witnessed sale from Benj. Starret to John Hall, Buffalo Creek.

Notes: 16 Jun 1768: David Karr and wife Catron (X) to Ralph Gorrell for £50 proc 300A adjacent William Matthews, Benjamin Starratt, John Karr

1782 Guilford Co. Deeds: David Kerr to James Starret, both of Guilford Co., 1782, £2,050, 100 acres of land "...lying on the North side of South Buffaloe in the County aforesaid, being a Part of a Tract of Land deeded to the sd David Kerr for six hundred and thirty seven Acres by Deed by John Earle Granville, the seventeenth day of September 1744. Beginning at a white oak runing thence East one hundred and one Poles to a Red Oak, thence South one hundred and fifty nine Poles in a Hickory in Ralph Gorrels line, thence West one hundred and Ten poles with Gorrels line, thence West one hundred and Ten poles to a stake, thence North one hundred and fifty nine Poles to the Beginning, containing one hundred Acres..." Etc. David Kerr (seal) Witness: William Clark

Notes: Ann Kerr. Born, circa 1764[194]. Died, after 1846, in Dickson Co., TN [194]. She married William Charles Wiley, circa 1785, in Guilford Co., Nc. http://www.columbiagypsy.net/davker.htm



Notes: Capt John McAdoo was a Rev. War Veteran from NC

Notes: Benjamin Staratt

Notes: James Carter

Notes: Hugh Forester

Feb 14 1764 John Stewart did marry Hannah Boone ,

Hi Tony,
> Not much is known of the brother in law of Daniel Boone: John Stewart.  John Stewart was killed by Indians in what is now  KY abt 1769.  I believe a marriage bond was found in Rowan CO NC where John Stewart did marry Hannah Boone , Feb 14 1764.  All Boone researchers state Hannah and John only had girls.  But, we have a couple of people in the Stewart DNA project that claim John Stewart did have a son named William Boone Stewart born ca 1764-1769.  Wm Boone Stewart moved to the same county in KY that the Boone´s later move to.  Hannah Boone, relict of John Stewart was made admix of the estate of John Stewart. It must have been all personal estate, as John Stewart never owned land that I or anyone else could find. He may have lived with Hannah´s father on his farm,. who knows. Or he could have rented out land from someone else, but he would have still had to pay taxes on that leased land. I don´t have personal property or land tax lists for Rowan CO NC.   Oh, by the way, the personal estate of John Stewart was very small.   Hannah Boone Stewart, relict of John then marries Richard Pennington, see Wilkes CO NC census for 1790.  Most of all of her daughters with John Stewart marry, and if my memory serves me right, the OSBOURNE family intermarried with her daughter´s. Do not confuse this Osbourne line with the one from Henrico CO. They were from New Jersey.  It is still very much up in the air as to if Hannah and John Stewart had a son, like I said all the Boone researchers say, only daughters.  I don´t know who this John Stewart was, where he came from etc. nor do I know if he had siblings in Rowan CO. It is a very elusive line to research. He may have come down from PA, as many did from Rowan CO NC.  Teresa From: lilliebelle3@yahoo.com

2 Jul 1764 born William Johnson Sr was in Rowan Co, NC.



William Johnson Sr was the son of Henry Johnson and Rachel Holeman(born in 1743 in MA). They were married on 1763 in Lancaster Co. PA.

William Johnson Sr was born 2 Jul 1764 in Rowan co,NC.

William married Diana Adams on 1 Apr 1783 in Rowan Co., NC.

William and Diana were the parents of; Thomas(1784)(NC) * Rachel(1786)(NC)* Elizabeth(1788)(NC) * Henry H.(1790)(NC) * Margaret(1792)(NC) * Nancy(1795(NC) * Mary Rebecca(1797(TN) * Dianna(1799)(TN) * Samuel"Sol"William(1799)(TN) * George Albert(1801)(TN) * John Bailey(1803)(TN) * Walter William(1808)(TN).

REVOLUTIONARY SOLDIER 1764 - 1845 Marker PLACED BY DAVID HOLMES CHAPTER NSDAR 1986.


William Johnson also served in the WAR OF 1812. He was a private in Captain Charles Johnson's Company, under Col. A Cheatham's Regt., West TN Militia Jan 28,1814 to May 23, 1814.

On May 20,1796, a commission composed of William Johnson Sr. and four others selected the present site of Springfield as the location of the county seat for Robertson County, Tennessee. http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=12801870 



Parents:
  Henry Johnson (1738 - 1815)
 
 Children:
  Rachael Johnson Olyer (1786 - 1867)*
  Henry H Johnson (1790 - 1862)*
  Margaret Johnson Huey (1792 - ____)*
  Mary Rebecca Johnson Woodward (1797 - 1881)*
  William Samuel Johnson (1799 - 1881)*
  Dianna Johnson Jones (1799 - 1856)*
  George Albert Johnson (1801 - 1862)*
  John Bailey Johnson (1803 - 1849)*
  Walter William Johnson (1806 - 1864)*
 
 Spouse:
  Dianna Adams Johnson (1767 - 1840)*
 
*Point here for explanation

 

Burial:
Beulah Baptist Church Cemetery
Little Rock (Newton County)
Newton County
Mississippi, USA

 
Maintained by: phil r johnson
Originally Created by: JoAn Estes
Record added: Dec 27, 2005
Find A Grave Memorial# 12801870 http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=12801870  


Cave JOHNSON,  a Representative from Tennessee; born in Robertson County, Tenn., January 11, 1793; pursued an academic course and attended Cumberland College, Nashville, Tenn.; studied law; was admitted to the bar in 1814 and commenced practice in Clarksville, Tenn.; prosecuting attorney of Montgomery County in 1817; elected as a Jacksonian to the Twenty-first and to the three succeeding Congresses (March 4, 1829-March 3, 1837); chairman, Committee on Private Land Claims (Twenty-second and Twenty-third Congresses); unsuccessful candidate for reelection in 1836 to the Twenty-fifth Congress; elected as a Democrat to the Twenty-sixth, Twenty-seventh, and Twenty-eighth Congresses (March 4, 1839-March 3, 1845); chairman, Committee on Military Affairs (Twenty-sixth Congress), Committee on Expenditures on Public Buildings (Twenty-seventh Congress), Committee on Indian Affairs (Twenty-eighth Congress); appointed Postmaster General of the United States and served from March 5, 1845, to March 5, 1849; judge of the seventh judicial circuit court in 1850 and 1851; president of the Bank of Tennessee 1854-1860; United States commissioner in settling the affairs of the United States and Paraguay Navigation Co. in 1860; during the Civil War was elected to the State senate but was not permitted to take his seat; died in Clarksville, Tenn., November 23, 1866; interment in Greenwood Cemetery.


Bibliography

Johnson, Clement L. “The Public Career of Cave Johnson.” Tennessee Historical Quarterly 10 (June 1951): 195-223.  http://bioguide.congress.gov/scripts/biodisplay.pl?index=J000122 


 

Birth: 

Jan. 11, 1793
Robertson County
Tennessee, USA

Death: 

Nov. 23, 1866, USA


Trained as a lawyer, Johnson served in the U. S. Congress as a representative from Tennessee from 1829 to 1837 and again from 1839 to 1845. Appointed by President James Polk in 1845 to U. S. Postmaster General, he held that office until 1849. He was president of the Bank of Tennessee from 1854 to 1860.
 (bio by: Don Connelly)  http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=6009350 

Cave Thomas Johnson, born July 04, 1766 in Rowan, North Carolina; died March 1821 in Springfield, Robertson Co. TN. 

He was the son of  Henry Johnson and Rachel Holman. 
He married Mary Noel 1790 in Craig's Station Ky.
Mary Noel, born in Versaile KY;
died Abt. 1816 in TN7. She was the daughter
of  X Noel and  Mary Cave.
Children of Cave Johnson and
Mary Noel are:

Cave Johnson, born January 11, 1793 in Robertson Co., TN; died


November 23, 1866 in Clarksville,
Montgomery Co, TN; married ElizabethDortch February 20, 1838.

Henry Minor Johnson,


born 1795 in Robertson Co., Tn; married
Sallie Green.
Taylor Noel Johnson,
born 1797 in Robertson Co., TN; died 1818 in Springfield, TN.

Nancy Johnson, born November 19, 1798; died July 12, 1855 in


Springfield TN; married William Couts April 10, 1817 in Springfield, TN.
Willie Blount Johnson, born 1800 in Robertson Co.,
TN; married Catherine Dortch.
Joseph Noel Johnson, born September 1803 in Robertson Co., TN; married Margaret McClure.
Endnotes
1.  Nancy Couts letter to Cave Couts - May 10, 1855.
2.  Couts Web Site (www.syix.com/bevans/barbara/pic.htm).
3.  Couts Web Site (www.syix.com/bevans/barbara/pic.htm).
4.  Nancy Couts letter to Cave Couts - May 10, 1855.
5.  Nancy Couts letter to Cave Couts - May 10, 1855.
6.  Nancy Couts letter to Cave Couts - May 10, 1855.
Nancy Couts letter to Cave Couts - May 10, 1855. http://www.coutsfamily.com/news25.htm 
1764 July 13, II:533. James Patterson was sued. Justices: Morgan Bryan,

Jno Brandon, Jno Oliphant. (Jo White Linn's "Abstracts of the Minutes of the

Court of Pleas and Quarter Sessions, Rowan County, NC, 1763-1774," v. 2)

The King vs James Patterson.

Evidence: Jno Witherspoon, Abel Armstrong, Jno Kilpatrick, Jas Stuart, Jas Irwin, Andrew Kerr for ? & Jno Brandon, Jas Stuart, Mat Kerr, M Johnson & Thos Gillispie for ?.
Jury: Wm McNight, Hugh Parks, Jno Burns, Jno Ellis, Daniel Hackett, Alexr Reed, Francis Taylor, Antho Hampton, Hugh McKnight, Jas Dobbins, Henry Horah, Peter Johnson. Not quilty.
Source: Jo White Linn. Abstracts Of The Minutes Of The Court Of Pleas And Quarter Sessions Written: July 13, 1764
James Patterson (1699-1815) –Emeline (McCorkle) Patterson (1718-after 1814) http://files.usgwarchives.net/nc/rowan/court/patterso273gwl.txt
1764 July 13, II:533. James Patterson was sued. Justices: Morgan Bryan,

Jno Brandon, Jno Oliphant. (Jo White Linn's "Abstracts of the Minutes of the

Court of Pleas and Quarter Sessions, Rowan County, NC, 1763-1774," v. 2)

Morgan Bryan Jr,
1764 Aug 17 born Margaret Porter ; d. Mar. 2, 1819. Married May 6, 1786, Rowan Co., NC James GRAHAM (b. Jan. 29, 1757; d. Feb. 9, 1834.

Children of Margaret and James GRAHAM:

Abel married Mary Knox;

Jane S. married Moses Dickey KILPATRICK;

Matilda married Samuel BARR;

Margaret Foster married David RAMSAY;

William P. married Mary K. BARR;

Aly C. married Rufus JOHNSON;

Sally Hamilton married John N. ANDREWS.



http://kinnexions.com/smlawson/porters.htm

01 Sep 1764 Rowan Co. NC Isaiah Stewart and Mary Coe were married.  Dinah Coe gave her consent to the Marriage, and Samual Stewart was Surety Aug 16, 1769, Isaiah was Surety on the marriage bond of Benjamin Stewart. from the Stewart Magazine: 



Researchers Notes:

Michael Israel.
1797 May Ord Mastin Durham, Lewis Demoss, William Demoss, George Hulme, William Hulme, Joseph Furguson, Owen Nujphry(sic)[Humphrey], James Stewa M Robert Epperson, Thomas Field, Jospeh Yarnell, Daniel Yarnell, Mordecai Yarnell, James Giddins, Eli Coffey, Ambrose Coffey, John Coffee, Senr., Thomas Coffey Senr., Michael Israel. James Epperson view road from road that goes up Buffalow beg bet Thomas Cottrell's plantation & William Landsdowns plantation; thence to Samuel Curtis's.
[Will have to find the deeds for Cottrell and Landsdowns to figure out which way on the Yadkin this crew was working, but it would seem since no men from the Warrior Creek area are mentioned that this crew was from Buffalo Creek to Richland.] http://www.deyoungmatson.com/Other%20Families/Documents/Descendants%20of%20Hezekiah%20Stratton.htm
Sarah Graves (1) was probably born about 1736-40, based on the age of her husband. She may have been a sister of Mary Graves who married Col. Benjamin Cleveland and was a daughter of Joseph Graves who died in 1774. Joseph Graves was a brother of Thomas Graves who married Ann Davenport, and both Joseph and Thomas were sons of John Graves of genealogy 270.

Sarah married Michael Israel. He was born about 1736 and died in early 1820. His father was Solomon Israel and his mother was probably an Owenshire. He is assumed to have been at least 21 years of age in 1758 when he obtained an original grant, number 32, of 82 acres in Albemarle Co., VA.

In the midst of the Revolutionary War, in 1778 or 1779, Michael and Sarah Israel left Albemarle Co., VA and settled in Wilkes Co., NC. In 1805, when Michael was close to 70 years of age, he moved to Buncombe Co., NC.

Michael Israel died intestate, so the courts were involved in the settlement of his estate. In April of 1820, the court appointed Michael Israel, Jr., a son of Michael Israel, and William Israel, a grandson of Michael Israel, as administrators of his estate. Since the courts met quarterly, Michael Israel would have died between January 1820 and April 1820.

Sarah did not live long after 1822. It is not known exactly when she died, but it was before 11 Sept. 1824, when her legatees signed a bill of sale for Sarah’s slaves, Hannah and her child Trudy.

Both Michael and Sarah were buried in a family graveyard on a rolling hillside above the French Broad River on their plantation at Avery’s Creek, Buncombe Co., NC. All their children were born in Albemarle Co., VA, with the possible exception of the last, who may have been born in Wilkes Co., NC.

The similarity of this family to that of John Graves and Margery Harvey of Randolph Co., NC, is striking. The Gilliam and Watkins names are in both, and many members of both families moved to Missouri and Indiana. See also the comments with the record of Sarah Israel (3). (R 100)

Children - Israel

+2. Mary Israel, b. 1755, m. Thompson Epperson, 22 Sept. 1782, d. 6 Nov. 1843.

+3. Sarah Israel, b.c. 1763, m(1)        Ballew, m(2) Epaphroditus Gilliam.

+4. John Israel, b. 1765, m. Sarah Edmundson, 12 May 1795, d. 1837.

+5. Johnson Israel, b. 1767, m. Ann (or Anna) Hisaw, d. 1854.

+6. Jesse Israel, b.c. 1769, m. Mary Jones, d. 1806 or 1807.

+7. Solomon Israel, b. 1774, m. Nancy Alloway Strange, 27 Feb. 1797.

+8. Catey Israel, b.c. 1775, m. Robert Edmundson, 1798.

+9. Michael Israel, Jr., b. 1778, m. Sarah Coffey, 26 Feb. 1800, d. 1866.

+10. Isom Israel, b.c. 1780, m(1) Judy Alloway Strange, 22 Dec. 1801, m(2) Neaty Parr, 28 March 1823. http://www.gravesfa.org/gen191.htm
Now , Micheal ISRAEL is related to us through marriage  . This would be Lee´s direct line through my Stewart line.. Micheal Israel of Albemarle CO moved to Wilkes CO NC, along came a Ballowe/Ballou, Fields, Eppersons.   Michael Israel´s son Johnston Israel, had a daughter named Sarah, who married Edward Stewart born 1780, son of Nathaniel Stewart and Mary Bledsoe.  Edward had no issue. The Israel family moved to Buncombe CO NC by abt 1790, and we hook up with them about 1810. From  Teresa De Rios


My Notes: Colonel Benjamin Cleveland was the Officer of Capt. Sameul Johnson and William Johnson sons of Jeffery Johnson and wife Rachel Walker. Col. Benjamin Cleveland I think married into this Jeffery Johnson and Rachel Walker family?

Tony, the Sally Coffey that married Samuel Stewart is not my line, it has been proved by DNA.  Samuel father was James Stewart, now he may have been related to the John Stewart that married Hannha Boone. But I am just speculating here.  I know men who are from William Boone Stewart´s line do not match them though.  Elizabeth´s Field Berry´s son witnessed a land deed for my Stewart´s in Buncombe CO NC.  It´s that Israel-Coffey, Field, Gilliam, Strange, etc line that intermarry with Nathaniel Stewart Sr´s son Edward Stewart born ca 1780.  Edward married Sarah Israel, as I have stated before.  No issue though.

Teresa
Teresa, I also have this Stewart family in my tree. John and Isaiah Stewart were the sons of Samuel Stewart and Lydia Harrison.  As you wrote, John Stewart married Hannah Boone. John's brother Isaiah born 1731 married Mary Coe the daughter of Timothy Coe III and Dinah. 

 

From the Book "Coe Families" by Carl Coe:


Isaiah Stewart's brother John married Hannah Boone, sister to the famous Daniel Boone. Isaiah Stewart died in 1770 on the Kentucky River - where Frankfort, KY is now located, while on a hunting trip with Daniel Boone.
 

Also from the Stewart Magazine:  Isaiah Stewart and Mary Coe were married 01 Sep 1764 Rowan Co. NC.  Dinah Coe gave her consent to the Marriage, and Samual Stewart was Surety Aug 16, 1769, Isaiah was Surety on the marriage bond of Benjamin Stewart.  He was in Lydia's Will.

 

Timothy Coe III and Dinah were my mother's third great grandparents.  Hope there will be new information in the above.



 

Carolyn Mason Anderson From: CCA44@aol.com

Carolyn,

 

  These Coe's are tied into my Stewart line as well, though at a much later date.  My grandmother was Rena Coe Stewart from this line:



 

Generation 6.

James Abron Coe (James Wesley, William Newton, Vincent, Stephen, Edward)

 was born 12 Jan. 1886 in Polk Co. TN, and died 1952 in GA.  He married Louisa A. Kelley, daughter of Pearson Kelley and Sarah Simpson.  She was born 3 of Nov. in 1884 in McMinn Co. TN, and died 16 of Dec. 1934 in Polk Co. TN.

 

 Lee johnsondna (johnsondna@att.net)
Hi Carolyn,
> I know Carl Coe, we corresponded back in the 1990´s about this Samuel Stewart who married Lydia Harrison line.  But, I am afraid Samuel and Lydia´s son John Stewart born ca 1734, married a widow named Susanna Bledsoe.  Susanna was the daughter of Frederick Fulkerson and married Thomas Bledsoe who died in an Indian Raid on the Dan River abt 1758-1759.  Shortly after his death, Susanna Fulkerson Bledsoe was given as a gift of deed by her father ,500 acres of land on the Tarart(Ararat) River near Mt Airy , Surry NC NC (today).  Susanna wasted no time marrying as most women did in those days, she had one son by Bledsoe: Loving Bledsoe.  See 1771-1772 Surry CO NC tithable list.  This John Stewart son of Samuel Stewart SR (born Sussex DE), moved to the Scott CO VA area on the Holstein River and died there.  John had a son named David and William, both Rev War soldiers. William left a pension and their half
> brother Loving Bledsoe served also. William on hos pension stated he spent one years with his Uncle in Surry CO NC, probably David. 
> I did a little work on the Coe´s years ago.  I am surprised Carl Coe wrote this, he is very aware of the Fulkerson family.  We have at least 5 males from Samuel and Lydia Stewart´s line tested and they all match including the line of John and Susanna Fulkerson Stewart.
> Teresa Stuart de Rios teresa stuart (lilliebelle3@yahoo.com)

From: Darel Coterel < dcoterel@yahoo.com>
Subject: [DNA] 25/25 Match with Different Surname but Surname is in person's proposed line
Date: Mon, 8 Dec 2003 17:14:36 -0800 (PST)
The test is taken through FTDNA.

Two surname projects are in place.

Cottrell Family and Hatcher Family.

Descendant tested claims to be a descendant of Thomas


Cotterell and Martha Hacher and they were married 1709
in New Kent County, VA, on of VA's infamous "burned"
counties.

The descendant matches the Hatcher family participants
on 25/25 markers in the Haplogroup R1b.

There are no docouments to show that Martha Hatcher was
a widow but who knows due to the fires that happened
in New Kent County, VA.

I know that there is always a possiblity of a "random"


match with someone that has a different surname but in
this case I have Hatcher families living near Cottrell
families from at least 1700 through 1835.

To me it looks like there was a case of infidelity or


undocumented adoption. Has anyone else ran into this
type of scenario?
http://listsearches.rootsweb.com/th/read/GENEALOGY-DNA/2003-12/1070932467

Richard,


From: Darel Coterel < dcoterel@yahoo.com>
Subject: [DNA] 25/25 Match with Different Surname but Surname is in person's proposed line
Date: Mon, 8 Dec 2003 17:14:36 -0800 (PST)
The test is taken through FTDNA.

Two surname projects are in place.

Cottrell Family and Hatcher Family.

Descendant tested claims to be a descendant of Thomas


Cotterell and Martha Hacher and they were married 1709
in New Kent County, VA, on of VA's infamous "burned"
counties.

Download 5.38 Mb.

Share with your friends:
1   ...   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   27   ...   66




The database is protected by copyright ©ininet.org 2020
send message

    Main page