Question: Is the transfer of a vehicle from an llc to an individual in Florida exempt from Florida sales tax?
[…] Section 608.471(3), F.S., provides, in part:
Single-member limited liability companies and other entities that are disregarded for federal income tax purposes must be treated as separate legal entities for all non-income-tax purposes….
Section 608.4227(1), F.S., provides:
Except as provided in this chapter, the members, managers, and managing members of a limited liability company are not liable, solely by reason of being a member or serving as a manager or managing member, under a judgment, decree, or order of a court, or in any other manner, for a debt, obligation, or liability of the limited liability company;
Section 608.4228(1), F.S., provides:
A manager or a managing member shall not be personally liable for monetary damages to the limited liability company, its members, or any other person for any statement, vote, decision, or failure to act regarding management or policy decisions by a manager or a managing member, unless:

(a)  The manager or managing member breached or failed to perform the duties as a manager or managing member; and

(b)  The manager's or managing member's breach of, or failure to perform, those duties constitutes any of the following: