Stop the war lobby your mp to support a vote of no confidence in the prime minister



Download 52.74 Kb.
Date09.06.2018
Size52.74 Kb.
Stop the war - lobby your MP to support a

vote of no confidence in the prime minister

Further information from Green Party office

Tel 020 7272 4474, fax 020 7272 6653

office@greenparty.org.uk
Media enquiries: tel 020 7561 0282

media@greenparty.org.uk
If the attack on Iraq goes ahead, you'll want to express your opposition to the war. Here's how to focus your opposition to maximum effect.
If Tony Blair orders an attack on Iraq, he is simply not fit to be prime minister.
Therefore the Green Party is calling on MPs to support a motion of no confidence in Tony Blair if the attack goes ahead.
This is the only way left to get Britain out of the war if Blair insists on going ahead.

Choose Blair or choose peace
A lot of Labour MPs have opposed Blair's policy - but are they prepared to put their avowed principles before their loyalty to their leader?
And those Liberal Democrats who maintain they oppose Blair - although the LibDems' official policy is that the war is acceptable as long as there's a second UN resolution to "justify" it - will they be prepared to support a motion of no confidence in Blair, and thus take their first action as a party to help stop the war?
The only thing that will halt Britain's involvement now is to have a change of prime minister. And defence chiefs have made it clear that this would pose a severe hindrance to President Bush's war plan.
Here's how you can help:


  1. Contact your MP and urge them to oppose the war.



  1. If the war goes ahead, contact them again - PREFERABLY THAT DAY - and ask them to support a vote of no confidence in Tony Blair as prime minister. Tell them the war must stop, British forces must be withdrawn, and if this takes a change of prime minister, then they should CHOOSE PEACE OVER BLAIR.

If you don't know who your MP is, click here to find out: http://www.locata.co.uk/commons/ .

You can contact your MP by phone by dialling 020 7219 3000 and asking the receptionist to leave a message for them.
You can fax your MP via the internet by clicking this link: http://www.faxyourmp.com/ .

Information on how your MP has voted so far can be found below, as well as a sample letter.



Don't let your councillors, MSPs and

assembly members off the hook
Most local and county councillors and members of the Scottish Parliament, National Assembly for Wales or Greater London Assembly are from the Labour, Conservative and Liberal Democrat parties. All three of those parties support a war on Iraq with or without a UN resolution "justifying" it. In fact the much-vaunted "second resolution" has been said by top lawyers NOT to authorise the use of force (see www.greenparty.org.uk/news 3 March 2003, which includes a link to the legal opinion published by top QCs at law firm Matrix Chambers).
Many Labour councillors have written to the prime minister and said they don't believe an attack on Iraq is justified. He has effectively replied: "I'm going to attack Iraq anyway. What are you going to do about it?" And what almost all of them have done is to back off with their tail between their legs. Worse, many of them are seeking publicity in their local media claiming to oppose the war - while in fact they have put loyalty to Labour before their avowed principles, their conscience, and the lives of the many thousands of ordinary Iraqis who will inevitably be slaughtered in a US-British attack. (Some 200,000 Iraqis, mostly civilians, died as a result of the 1991 Gulf war.)
Of course, they're posturing as "anti-war" in order to avoid losing votes.
This is deeply cynical, and they certainly don't deserve your vote. Re-elect Labour councillors and you simply let Tony Blair see he can attack Iraq without comeback. Avoid voting, and you let the Tories or LibDems in, whose parties also support the war. A Green Party vote is a principled anti-war vote.
But contact your elected representatives in the council, and in the Scottish Parliament, Welsh Assembly or GLA if appropriate, and urge them to do everything in their power to stop the war - including leaving their party if it insists on supporting aggression.
You may expect them to sound sympathetic and say they've done everything they can - but don't accept excuses. They can't oppose the war AND remain a member of a party that supports it.

Information on how to contact your elected representatives can be found in your local library, or by phoning the relevant town hall etc.




MPs and their track record so far
MPs who have so far voted against military action are listed below. If your MP is one of these, invite them to put their principles beyond doubt by proposing a vote of no confidence in the prime minister.
Labour
• Diane Abbott (Hackney North and Stoke Newington)
• Graham Allen (Nottingham North)
• John Austin (Erith and Thamesmead)
• Tony Banks (West Ham)
• Harry Barnes (North East Derbyshire)
• John Battle (Leeds West)
• Anne Begg (Aberdeen South)
• Andrew Bennett (Denton and Reddish)
• Joe Benton (Bootle)
• Roger Berry (Kingswood)
• Harold Best (Leeds North West)
• Karen Buck (Regent’s Park and Kensington North)
Richard Burden (Birmingham Northfield)
• Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley)
• Martin Caton (Gower)
• Colin Challen (Morley and Rothwell)
• David Chaytor (Bury North)
• Michael Clapham (Barnsley West and Penistone)
• Helen Clark (Peterborough)
• Tom Clarke (Coatbridge and Chryston)
• Tony Clarke (Northa(ton South)
• Harry Cohen (Leyton and Wanstead)
• Iain Coleman (Hammersmith and Fulham)
• Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North)
• Jim Cousins (Newcastle upon Tyne Central)
• Tom Cox (Tooting)
• Ann Cryer (Keighley)
• John Cryer (Hornchurch)
• Jim Cunningham (Coventry South)
• Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)
• Valerie Davey (Bristol West)
• Denzil Davies (Llanelli)
• Terry Davis (Birmingham Hodge Hill)
• Hilton Dawson (Lancaster and Wyre)
• Jim Dobbin (Heywood and Middleton)
• Frank Dobson (Holborn and St Pancras)
• Brian Donohoe (Cunninghame South)
• Frank Doran (Aberdeen Central)
• David Drew (Stroud)
• Huw Edwards (Monmouth)
• Jeff Ennis (Barnsley East and Mexborough)
• Paul Farrelly (Newcastle-under-Lyme)
• Mark Fisher (Stoke-on-Trent Central)
• Paul Flynn (Newport West)
• Hywel Francis (Aberavon)
• George Galloway (Glasgow Kelvin)
• Neil Gerrard (Walthamstow)
• Ian Gibson (Norwich North)
• Roger Godsiff (Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath)
• Patrick Hall (Bedford)
• David Hamilton (Midlothian)
• Fabian Hamilton (Leeds North East)
• Doug Henderson (Newcastle upon Tyne North)
• David Hinchliffe (Wakefield)
• Kate Hoey (Vauxhall)
• Jimmy Hood (Clydesdale)
• Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North)
• Brian Iddon (Bolton South East)
• Eric Illsley (Barnsley Central)
• Glenda Jackson (Hampstead and Highgate)
• Helen Jackson (Sheffield Hillsborough)
• Lynn Jones (Birmingham Selly Oak)
• Jon Owen Jones (Cardiff Central)
• Martyn Jones (Clwyd South)
• Peter Kilfoyle (Liverpool Walton)
• Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith)
• David Lepper (Brighton Pavilion)
• Terry Lewis (Worsley)
• Iain Luke (Dundee East)
• John Lyons (Strathkelvin and Bearsden)
• Christine McCafferty (Calder Valley)
• John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington)
• Ann McKechin (Glasgow Maryhill)
• Kevin McNamara (Hull North)
• Khalid Mahmood (Birmingham Perry Bar)
• Alice Mahon (Halifax)
• David Marshall (Glasgow Shettleston)
• Jim Marshall (Leicester South)
• Bob Marshall-Andrews (Medway)
• Chris Mole (Ipswich)
• Julie Morgan (Cardiff North)
• Tony McWalter (Hemel Hempstead)
• Denis Murphy (Wansbeck)
• Doug Naysmith (Bristol North West)
• Diana Organ (Forest of Dean)
• Albert Owen (Yns Môn)
• Linda Perham (Ilford North)
• Peter Pike (Burnley)
• Kerry Pollard (St Albans)
• Gordon Prentice (Pendle)
• Joan Ruddock (Lewisham Deptford)
• Martin Salter (Reading West)
• Mohammed Sarwar (Glagow Govan)
• Malcolm Savidge (Aberdeen North)
• Phil Sawford (Kettering)
• Brian Sedgemore (Hackney South and Shoreditch)
• Debra Shipley (Stourbridge)
• Alan Simpson (Nottingham South)
• Marsha Singh (Bradford West)
• Dennis Skinner (Bolsover)
• Chris Smith (Islington South and Finsbury)
• Llew Smith (Blaenau Gwent)
• George Stevenson (Stoke-on-Trent South)
• Paul Stinchcombe (Wellingborough)
• Gavin Strang (Edinburgh East and Musselburgh)
• David Taylor (North West Leicestershire)
• Jon Trickett (Hemsworth)
• Paul Truswell (Pudsey)
• Des Turner (Brighton Kemptown)
• Bill Tynan (Hamilton South)
• Rudi Vis (Finchley and Golders Green)
• Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent North)
• Bob Wareing (Liverpool West Derby)
• Brian White (Milton Keynes North East)
• Alan Williams (Swansea West)
• Betty Williams (Conwy)
• Mike Wood (Batley and Spen)
• Tony Worthington (Clydebank and Milngavie)
• Tony Wright (Cannock Chase)
• Derek Wyatt (Sittingbourne and Sheppey)
Liberal Democrats
• Richard Allan (Sheffield Hallam)
• Norman Baker (Lewes)
• John Barrett (Edinburgh West)
• Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed)
• Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington)
• Colin Breed (South East Cornwall)
• Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset and Poole North)
• Malcolm Bruce (Gordon)
• John Burnett (Torridge and West Devon)
• Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam)
• Vincent Cable (Twickenham)
• Patsy Calton (Cheadle)
• Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)
• David Chidgey (Eastleigh)
• Brian Cotter (Weston-Super-Mare)
• Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton)
• Sue Doughty (Guildford)
• Don Foster (Bath)
• Andrew George (St Ives)
• Sandra Gidley (Romsey)
• Matthew Green (Ludlow)
• Mike Hancock (Portsmouth South)
• Evan Harris (Oxford West and Abingdon)
• Nick Harvey (North Devon)
• David Heath (Somerton and Frome)
• Paul Holmes (Chesterfield)
• Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey)
• Nigel Jones (Cheltenham)
• Paul Keetch (Hereford)
• Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye and Inverness West)
• Archy Kirkwood (Roxburgh and Berwickshire)
• Norman Lamb (North Norfolk)
• David Laws (Yeovil)
• Paul Marsden (Shrewsbury and Atcham)
• Michael Moore (Tweedale, Ettrick and Lauderdale)
• Mark Oaten (Winchester)
• Lembit Opik (Montgomeryshire)
• John Pugh (Southport)
• Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute)
• David Rendel (Newbury)
• Bob Russell (Colchester)
• Adrian Sanders (Torbay)
• Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)
• Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove)
• Matthew Taylor (Truro and St Austell)
• John Thurso (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)
• Jenny Tonge (Richmond Park)
• Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)
• Steve Webb (Northavon)
• Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire)
• Phil Willis (Harrogate and Knaresborough)
• Richard Younger-Ross (Teignbridge)
Conservatives
• Peter Ainsworth (East Surrey)
• Richard Bacon (South Norfolk)
• Kenneth Clarke (Rushcliffe)
• John Gummer (Sufolk Coastal)
• John Horam (Orpington)
• Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)
• Andrew Murrison (Westbury)
• Richard Page (South West Hertfordshire)
• Anthony Steen (Totnes)
• Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth and Horncastle)
• Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight)
• Andrew Tyrie (Chichester)
• Bob Walter (North Dorset)

Scottish Nationalists
• Annabel Ewing (Perth)
• Angus Robertson (Moray)
• Alex Salmond (Banff and Buchan)
• Mike Weir (Angus)
• Pete Wishart (North Tayside)

SDLP
• John Hume (Foyle)
• Eddie McGrady (South Down)
• Seamus Mallon (Newry and Armagh)


Plaid Cymru
• Elfyn Llwyd (Merionnydd Nant Conwy)
• Adam Price (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr)
• Simon Thomas (Ceredigion)
• Hywel Williams (Caernarfon)
Independent
• Richard Taylor (Wyre Forest)
Tellers
• Rt Hin Douglas Hogg QC (Sleaford & North Hykeham - Con)
• Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central - Lab)

MPs who voted with the government are below - the ones who are overtly supportive of the bombing of Iraq or who didn't vote. If your MP is one of these, point out the hypocrisy and inhumanity of the proposed war (see www.greenparty.org.uk/campaigns and click Iraq for material). Urge them to acknowledge that this war would be illegal, immoral and counter-productive, to oppose the war, and to support a vote of no confidence in Tony Blair as prime minister.
Labour
• Irene Adams (Paisley North)
• Donald Anderson (Swansea East)
• Janet Anderson (Rossendale and Darwen)
• Candy Atherton (Falmouth and Camborne)
• Adrian Bailey (Co-op West Bromwich West)
• Vera Baird (Redcar)
• Kevin Barron (Rother Valley)
• Hugh Bayley (York, City of)
• Nigel Beard (Bexleyheath and Crayford)
• Stuart Bell (Middlesbrough)
• David Borrow (Ribble South)
• Keith Bradley (Manchester Withington)
• Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West)
• Chris Bryant (Rhondda)
• Andrew Burnham (Leigh)
• Stephen Byers (Tyneside North)
• David Cairns (Greenock and Inverclyde)
• David Clelland (Tyne Bridge)
• Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley)
• Tony Colman (Putney)
• Jean Corston (Bristol East)
• Ross Cranston (Dudley North)
• Jon Cruddas (Dagenham)
• Dr Jack Cunningham (Copeland)
• Tony Cunningham (Workington)
• Claire Curtis-Thomas (Crosby)
• Wayne David (Caerphilly)
• Ian Davidson (Glasgow Pollok)
• Geraint Davies (Croydon Central)
• Janet Dean (Burton)
• Parmjit Dhanda (Gloucester)
• Andrew Dismore (Hendon)
• Jim Dowd (Lewisham West)
• Julia Drown (Swindon South)
• Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich)
• Angela Eagle (Wallasey)
• Louise Ellman (Liverpool Riverside)
• Frank Field (Birkenhead)
• Barbara Follett (Stevenage)
• Derek Foster (Bishop Auckland)
• Mike Gapes (Ilford South)
• Bruce George (Walsall South)
• Jane Griffiths (Reading East)
• Win Griffiths (Bridgend)
• John Grogan (Selby)
• Tom Harris (Glasgow Cathcart)
• Mark Hendrick (Preston)
• Stephen Hepburn (Jarrow)
• Stephen Hesford (Wirral West)
• Alan Howarth (Newport East)
• George Howarth (Knowsley North and Sefton East)
• Kevin Hughes (Doncaster North)
• Joan Humble (Blackpool North and Fleetwood)
• Alan Hurst (Braintree)
• Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore)
• Brian Jenkins (Tamworth)
• Helen Jones (Warrington North)
• Kevan Jones (Durham North)
• Eric Joyce (Falkirk West)
• Gerald Kaufman (Manchester Gorton)
• Piara Khabra (Ealing Southall)
• Andy King (Rugby and Kenilworth)
• Jim Knight (Dorset South)
• Dr Ashok Kumar (Middlesbrough South and Cleveland East)
• Ian Lucas (Wrexham)
• Stephen McCabe (Birmingham Hall Green)
• Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden)
• Calum MacDonald (Western Isles)
• John MacDougall (Fife Central)
• John McFall (Dumbarton)
• Rosemary McKenna (Cumbernauld and Kilsyth)
• Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock)
• Peter Mandelson (Hartlepool)
• John Mann (Bassetlaw)
• Eric Martlew (Carlisle)
• Estelle Morris (Birmingham Yardley)
• Kali Mountford (Colne Valley)
• George Mudie (Leeds East)
• Chris Mullin (Sunderland South)
• Meg Munn (Sheffield Heeley)
• William O'Brien (Normanton)
• Martin O'Neill (Ochil)
• Bill Olner (Nuneaton)
• Nick Palmer (Broxtowe)
• Anne Picking (East Lothian)
• James Plaskitt (Warwick and Leamington)
• Greg Pope (Hyndburn)
• Bridget Prentice (Lewisham East)
• Gwyn Prosser (Dover)
• Joyce Quin (Gateshead East and Washington West)
• Syd Rapson (Portsmouth North)
• Geoffrey Robinson (Coventry North West)
• Ernie Ross (Dundee West)
• Frank Roy (Motherwell and Wishaw)
• Christine Russell (Chester, City of)
• Jonathan Shaw (Chatham and Aylesford)
• Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)
• James Sheridan (Renfrewshire West)
• Sion Llewelyn Simon (Birmingham Erdington)
Geraldine Smith (Morecambe and Lunesdale)
• John Smith (Vale of Glamorgan)
• Clive Soley (Ealing Acton and Shepherd's Bush)
• Rachel Squire (Dunfermline West)
• Gerry Steinberg (Durham, City of)
• David Stewart (Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber)
• Graham Stringer (Manchester Blackley)
• Gisela Stuart (Birmingham Edgbaston)
• Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside)
• Ann Taylor (Dewsbury)
• Gareth Thomas (Harrow West)
• Gareth Thomas (Clwyd West)
• Paddy Tipping (Sherwood)
• Keith Vaz (Leicester East)
• Tom Watson (West Bromwich East)
• Alan Whitehead (Southampton Test)
• David Winnick (Walsall North)
• David Wright (Telford)

Conservatives
• David Amess (Southend West)
• Rt Hon Michael Ancram QC (Devizes)
• Rt Hon James Arbuthnot (North East Hampshire)
• David Atkinson (Bournemouth East)
• Peter Atkinson (Hexham)
• Tony Baldry (Banbury)
• Henry Bellingham (Norfolk North West)
• John Bercow (Buckingham)
• Crispin Blunt (Reigate and Banstead)
• Tim Boswell (Daventry)
• Peter Bottomley (Worthing West)
• Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale West)
• Julian Brazier (Canterbury)
• Angela Browning (Tiverton and Honiton)
• Simon Burns (West Chelmsford)
• Alistair Burt (North East Bedfordshire)
• David Cameron (Witney)
• William Cash (Stone)
• Sir Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet)
• Christopher Chope OBE (Christchurch)
• James Clappison (Hertsmere)
• Tim Collins CBE (Westmorland and Lonsdale)
• Derek Conway (Old Bexley and Sidcup)
• Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire)
• James Cran (Beverley and Holderness)
• Quentin Davies (Grantham and Stamford)
Rt Hon David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden)
• Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon)
• Rt Hon Stephen Dorrell (Charnwood)
• Rt Hon Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford andWoodford Green)
• Alan Duncan (Rutland and Melton)
• Peter Duncan (Galloway and Upper Nithsdale)
• Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley)
• Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)
• Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks)
• Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster)
• Howard Flight (Arundel and South Downs)
• Adrian Flook (Taunton)
• Rt Hon Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)
• Dr Liam Fox (Woodspring)
• Mark Francois (Rayleigh)
• Edward Garnier QC (Harborough)
• Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton)
• Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham)
• Paul Goodman (Wycombe)
• Chris Grayling (Epsom and Ewell)
• Damian Green (Ashford)
• John Greenway (Ryedale)
• Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield)
• Rt Hon William Hague (Richmond Yorks)
• Philip Hammond (Runnymede and Weybridge)
• Nick Hawkins (Surrey Heath)
• John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings)
• Oliver Heald (Hertfordshire North East)
• Rt Hon David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells)
• Charles Hendry (Wealden)
• Mark Hoban (Fareham)
• Rt Hon Michael Howard QC (Folkestone and Hythe)
• Gerald Howarth (Aldershot)
• Robert Jackson (Wantage)
• Hon Bernard Jenkin (North Essex)
• Robert Key (Salisbury)
• Julie Kirkbride (Bromsgrove)
• Rt Hon Greg Knight (East Yorkshire)
• Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest)
• Jacqui Lait (Beckenham)
• Andrew Lansley CBE (South Cambridgeshire)
• Rt Hon Oliver Letwin (West Dorset)
• Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East)
• Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater)
• David Lidington (Aylesbury)
• Rt Hon Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden)
• Tim Loughton (Shoreham and East Worthing)
• Peter Luff (Mid Worcestershire)
• Rt Hon Andrew MacKay (Bracknell)
• Rt Hon David Maclean (Penrith and The Border)
• Rt Hon Francis Maude (Horsham)
• Rt Hon Sir Brian Mawhinney (North West Cambridgeshire)
• Theresa May (Maidenhead)
• Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)
• Patrick McLoughlin (West Derbyshire)
• Patrick Mercer (Newark)
• Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield)
• Malcolm Moss (North East Cambridgeshire)
• Archie Norman (Tunbridge Wells)
• Stephen O'Brien (Eddisbury)
• George Osborne (Tatton)
• Richard Ottaway (Croydon South)
• James Paice (South East Cambridgeshire)
• Eric Pickles (Brentwood and Ongar)
• Rt Hon Michael Portillo (Kensington and Chelsea)
• Mark Prisk (Hertford and Stortford)
• Rt Hon John Redwood (Wokingham)
• Andrew Robathan (Blaby)
• Hugh Robertson (Faversham and Mid Kent)
• Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury)
• Marion Roe (Broxbourne)
• Andrew Rosindell (Romford)
• David Ruffley (Bury St Edmunds)
• Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire)
• Richard Shepherd (Aldridge Brownhills)
• Mark Simmonds (Boston and Skegness)
• Keith Simpson (Mid Norfolk)
Hon Nicholas Soames (Mid Sussex)
• Caroline Spelman (Meriden)
• Sir Michael Spicer (West Worcestershire)
• Robert Spink (Castle Point)
• Richard Spring (Suffolk West)
• Rt Hon Sir John Stanley (Tonbridge and Malling)
• Gary Streeter (South West Devo
• Desmond Swayne (New Forest West)
• Hugo Swire (East Devon)
• Robert Syms (Poole)
• John M Taylor (Solihull)
• David Tredinnick (Bosworth)
• Peter Viggers (Gosport)
• Nigel Waterson (Eastbourne)
• Angela Watkinson (Upminster)
• John Whittingdale OBE (Maldon and East Chelmsford)
• Rt Hon Ann Widdecombe (Maidstone and Weald)
• Bill Wiggin (Leominster)
• John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood)
• David Willetts (Havant)
• Ann Winterton (Congleton)
• Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield)
• Tim Yeo (Suffolk South)
• Rt Hon Sir George Young Bt (North West Hampshire)
Other
• Roy Beggs, East Antrim (UUP)
• David Burnside, South Antrim (UUP)
• Gregory Campbell, East Londonderry (DUP)
• Nigel Dodds, Belfast North (DUP)
• Jeffrey Donaldson, Lagan Valley (UUP)
• Lady Silvia Hermon, North Down (UUP)
• Andrew Hunter, Baisingstoke (IC)
• Iris Robinson, Strangford (DUP)
• Peter Robinson, Belfast East (DUP)
• Rev Martin Smyth, Belfast South (UUP)
• David Trimble, Upper Bann (UUP)
Did not vote - lobby anyway
• Greg Barker, Bexhill & Battle (Con)
• John Baron, Billericay (Con)
• Sir Paul Beresford, Mole Valley (Con)
• Clive Betts Sheffield, Attercliffe (Lab)
• Rt Hon Virginia Bottomley, South West Surrey (Con)
• Colin Burgon, Elmet (Lab)
• John Butterfill, Bournemouth West (Con)
• Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Cotswold (Con)
• Michael Connarty, Falkirk East (Lab)
• Frank Cook, Stockton North (Lab)
• David Crausby, Bolton North East (Lab)
• John Cummings, Easington (Lab)
• Rt Hon David Curry, Skipton & Ripon (Con)
• Paul Daisley, Brent East (Lab)
• Clive Efford, Eltham (Lab)
• Bill Etherington, Sunderland North (Lab)
• Roger Gale, North Thanet (Con)
• James Gray, North Wiltshire (Con)
• Dai Havard Merthyr, Tydfil & Rhymney (Lab)
• David Heyes, Ashton-under-Lyne (Lab)
Lindsay Hoyle, Chorley (Lab)
• Rt Hon Michael Jack, Fylde (Con)
• Boris Johnson, Henley (Con)
• Alan Keen, Feltham & Heston (Lab)
• Jackie Lawrence Preseli, Pembrokeshire (Lab)
• Humfrey Malins, Woking (Con)
• Judy Mallaber, Amber Valley (Lab)
• John Maples, Stratford-on-Avon (Con)
• Rob Marris, Wolverhampton South West (Lab)
• Michael Mates, East Hampshire (Con)
• Fiona Mactaggart, Slough (Lab)
• John McWilliam, Blaydon (Lab)
• Alan Meale, Mansfield (Lab)
• Austin Mitchell, Great Grimsby (Lab)
• Edward O'Hara, Knowsley South (Lab)
• Stephen Pound, Ealing North (Lab)
• James Purnell, Stalybridge & Hyde (Lab)
• John Randall, Uxbridge (Con)
• John Robertson, Glasgow Anniesland (Lab)
• Terry Rooney, Bradford North (Lab)
• Jonathan Sayeed, Mid Bedfordshire (Con)
• Rt Hon Gillian Shephard, South West Norfolk (Con)
• Sir Teddy Taylor, Rochford & Southend East (Con)
• Ian Taylor, Esher & Walton (Con)
• Michael Trend, Windsor (Con)
• David Wilshire, Spelthorne (Con)
• Shaun Woodward, St Helens South (Lab)
• James Wray, Glasgow Baillieston (Lab)

The following are the MPs who are "on the payroll" and unlikely to oppose Blair - but please write to them anyway. It's certainly worth it, because they need to understand the degree of unpopularity of their actions. Some of them may even be under-informed about issues like the myth of the inspectors' "expulsion" in 1998 (see Come Clean on Inspections, Tony, www.greenparty.org.uk/reports 2002) or the leaked UN report predicting that a million children could die as a result of another war in Iraq (see www.greenparty.org.uk/comment 17.2.03). You might just prick their conscience! Even if they are pressured into abstaining rather than voting in defence of Blair and the war, this could help swing the decision.
• Nick Ainger (Carmarthen West and Pembrokeshire South)
• Bob Ainsworth (Coventry North East)
• Douglas Alexander (Paisley South)
• Hilary Armstrong (Durham North West)
• Charlotte Atkins (Staffordshire Moorlands)
• Margaret Beckett (Derby South)
• Hilary Benn (Leeds Central)
• Liz Blackman (Erewash)
• Tony Blair (Sedgefield)
• Hazel Blears (Salford)
• Bob Blizzard (Waveney)
• David Blunkett (Sheffield Brightside)
• Paul Boateng (Brent South)
• Peter Bradley (Wrekin, The)
• Ben Bradshaw (Exeter)
• Gordon Brown (Dunfermline East)
• Nick Brown (Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend)
• Russell Brown (Dumfries)
• Des Browne (Kilmarnock and Loudoun)
• Richard Caborn (Sheffield Central)
• Alan Campbell (Tynemouth)
• Anne Campbell (Cambridge)
• Ivor Caplin (Hove)
• Roger Casale (Wimbledon)
• Ian Cawsey (Brigg and Goole)
• Ben Chapman (Wirral South)
• Dr Lynda Clark (Edinburgh Pentlands)
• Paul Clark (Gillingham)
• Charles Clarke (Norwich South)
• Vernon Coaker (Gedling)
• Ann Coffey (Stockport),
• Robin Cook (Livingston)
• Yvette Cooper (Pontefract and Castleford)
• Alistair Darling (Edinburgh Central)
• John Denham (Southa(ton Itchen)
• Maria Eagle (Liverpool Garston)
• Lorna Fitzsimons (Rochdale)
• Michael Foster (Worcester)
• Michael Foster (Hastings and Rye)
• George Foulkes (Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley)
• Barry Gardiner (Brent North)
• Linda Gilroy (Plymouth South)
• Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale East)
• Nigel Griffiths (Edinburgh South)
• Peter Hain (Neath)
• Mike Hall (Weaver Vale)
• David Hanson (Delyn)
Harriet Harman (Camberwell and Peckham)
• John Healey (Wentworth)
• Ivan Henderson (Harwich)
• John Heppell (Nottingham East)
• Patricia Hewitt (Leicester West)
• Keith Hill (Streatham)
• Phil Hope (Co-op Corby)
• Kim Howells (Pontypridd)
• Beverley Hughes (Stretford and Urmston)
• John Hutton (Barrow and Furness)
• Adam Ingram (East Kilbride)
• David Jamieson (Plymouth Devonport)
• Alan Johnson (Hull W and Hessle)
• Tessa Jowell (Dulwich and West Norwood)
• Sally Keeble (Northa(ton North)
• Ann Keen (Brentford and Isleworth)
• Ruth Kelly (Bolton West)
• Fraser Kemp (Houghton and Washington East)
• Jane Kennedy (Liverpool Wavertree)
• David Kidney (Stafford)
• Oona King (Bethnal Green and Bow)
• Dr Stephen Ladyman (Thanet South)
• David Lammy (Tottenham)
• Bob Laxton (Derby North)
• Christopher Leslie (Shipley)
• Tom Levitt (High Peak)
• Ivan Lewis (Bury South)
• Helen Liddell (Airdrie and Shotts)
• Martin Linton (Battersea)
• Andy Love (Edmonton)
• Tommy McAvoy (Glasgow Rutherglen)
• Ian McCartney (Makerfield)
• Anne McGuire (Stirling)
• Shona McIsaac (Cleethorpes)
• Tony McNulty (Harrow East)
• Denis MacShane (Rotherham)
• Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South)
• Michael Meacher (Oldham West and Royton)
• Gillian Merron (Lincoln)
• Alun Michael (Cardiff South and Penarth)
• Alan Milburn (Darlington)
• David Miliband (South Shields)
• Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston)
• Laura Moffatt (Crawley)
• Dr Lewis Moonie (Kirkcaldy)
• Margaret Moran (Luton S)
• Elliot Morley (Scunthorpe)
• Jim Murphy (Torfaen)
• Paul Murphy (Eastwood)
• Dan Norris (Wansdyke)
• Mike O'Brien (Warwickshire North)
• Sandra Osborne (Ayr)
• Owen Paterson (North Shropshire)
• Ian Pearson (Dudley South)
• Colin Pickthall (Lancashire West)
• Chris Pond (Gravesham)
• John Prescott (Hull East)
• Dawn Primarolo (Bristol South)
• Ken Purchase (Wolverhampton North East)
• Lawrie Quinn (Scarborough and Whitby)
• Nick Raynsford (Greenwich and Woolwich)
• Andy Reed* (Loughborough)
• Dr John Reid (Hamilton North and Bellshill)
• Barbara Roche (Hornsey and Wood Green)
• Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd)
• Clare Short (Birmingham Ladywood)
• Andrew Smith (Oxford East)
• Jacqui Smith (Redditch)
• Helen Southworth (Warrington South)
• John Spellar (Warley)
• Dr Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes South West)
• Ian Stewart (Eccles)
• Jack Straw (Blackburn)
• Gerry Sutcliffe (Bradford South)
• Dari Taylor (Stockton South)
• Gareth Thomas (Clwyd West)
• Gareth R Thomas (Harrow West)
• Stephen Timms (East Ham)
• Mark Todd (Derbyshire South)
• Don Touhig (Islwyn)
• Dennis Turner (Wolverhampton South East)
• Neil Turner (Wigan)
• Derek Twigg (Halton)
• Stephen Twigg (Enfield Southgate)
• Claire Ward (Watford)
• Dave Watts (St Helens North)
• Malcolm Wicks (Croydon North)
• Michael Wills (Swindon North)
• Brian Wilson (Cunninghame North)
• Rosie Winterton (Doncaster Central)
• Phil Woolas (Oldham East and Saddleworth)
• Anthony D Wright (Great Yarmouth)

*Technically, Andy Reed abstained on 26 February, as he voted both for and against the amendment.


MPs who did note vote
• Margaret Hodge (Barking)
Rt Hon Geoff Hoon (Ashfield)
• Melanie Johnson (Welwyn Hatfield)
• Bill Rammell (Harlow)
• Angela Smith (Basildon)
• Dr Howard Stoate (Dartford)
Tellers
• Jim Fitzpatrick (Poplar & Canning)
• Joan Ryan (Enfield North)


Important information about contacting

your elected representatives
Make sure you are polite as well as firm and principled.
Include your full name, full address and postcode, and ensure they know you are one of their constituents.
Try to be brief, but feel free to send supporting arguments and information.
If you aren't satisfied with the reply, write again - they need to understand how strongly you feel.
Your letter might be something like the following, but a letter in your own words will always carry more weight.
Dear X MP,
I'm writing to ask you to do everything in your power to oppose the attack on Iraq. There is considerable evidence that the war is illegal, as well as immoral, and is likely to be counter-productive.

The principal victims of the war will inevitably be ordinary Iraqis. We cannot pretend we are helping them when we're attacking them.


If the prime minister will not listen to reason, will ignore the British public and a major rebellion of his own MPs, then the only course of action left is to propose a vote of no confidence in him. Please do this and urge your colleagues to do so.
I acknowledge that you have expressed your opposition to the war. But if you don't go a step further, you're helping allow it to happen. This is such a serious issue that only wholehearted action will suffice. If you're happy to allow Tony Blair to remain in power, doing what he's doing, then you cannot really claim to be against the war.
I look forward to hearing from you. Thanks in anrticipation.

Yours sincerely,



Finally, please tell your local Green Party what your MP, councillors etc said. The Greens will remind the public of it at election time - the next opportunity to take a stand against the war.

Download 52.74 Kb.

Share with your friends:




The database is protected by copyright ©ininet.org 2020
send message

    Main page