Page95/167
[…] Rptr. 68 (Super. 1978).



19.4 Excuses for Nonperformance

LEARNING OBJECTIVES


  1. Recognize how parties are discharged if the goods are destroyed.

  2. Determine what defenses are valid when it becomes very difficult or impossible to perform.

  3. Understand the UCC’s position on the right to adequate assurances and anticipatory repudiation.

In contracts for the sale of goods, as in common law, things can go wrong. What then?



Casualty to Identified Goods


As always, the parties may agree what happens if the goods are destroyed before delivery. The default is Sections 2-613 and 2A-221(a) of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC). The UCC says that “where the contract requires for its performance goods identified when the contract is made, and the goods suffer casualty without fault of either party before the risk of loss passes to the buyer,…then (a) if the loss is total the contract is avoided; and (b) if the loss is partial the buyer may nevertheless accept them with due allowance for the goods’ defects.” Thus if Howard ships the original Bruegel to Bunker but the painting is destroyed, through no fault of either party, before delivery occurs, the parties are discharged.