14 cfr parts 1 and 93 [Docket No. Faa-2004-17005; Amdt. Nos. 1- 63 and 93-90]
[…] The FAA understands the commenters’ concerns and assures the public that the agency retains the capability to adjust the restrictions as necessary. The DC SFRA was instituted in 2003 by NOTAM, in lieu of rulemaking, because of the urgent need to implement security measures in the NCR. A NOTAM can be issued quickly, while issuing a codified regulation can take years. However, as stated in 49 U.S.C. 40103(b)(3), “…the Administrator, in consultation with the Secretary of Defense, shall--…by regulation or order, restrict or prohibit flight of civil aircraft that the Administrator cannot identify, locate, and control with available facilities in those areas.” Therefore, the appropriate method to implement permanent airspace restrictions is through the rulemaking process. When it became apparent that this airspace designation would be in effect indefinitely, the FAA initiated rulemaking action.