2005 midwinter meeting report
[…] 2005 midwinter meeting report


B. 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(a)(2)



Download 255.81 Kb.
Page5/9
Date01.02.2018
Size255.81 Kb.
#37742
TypeReport
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9

B. 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(a)(2)

In addition to protecting employees who report possible fraud or assist in investigations, SOX contains a “participation clause” that explicitly protects employees who “file, cause to be filed, testify, participate in, or otherwise assist in” proceedings alleging violations of securities laws, SEC rules or regulations, or other federal laws relating to fraud against shareholders. There is not yet any case law under this provision of the Act defining the range of activities that are covered.