2005 midwinter meeting report
[…] Moore v. Cal. Inst. of Tech. Jet Propulsion Lab., 275 F.3d 838, 845 (9th Cir. 2002).



e. Whistleblower Protection Act

Similarly, the Whistleblower Protection Act (“WPA”) prohibits retaliation against a public employee who reports what he or she reasonably believes to be “gross mismanagement, a gross waste of funds, an abuse of authority or a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety.” 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(8)(A)(ii). When considering whether a WPA claimant possesses a “reasonable belief,” courts examine whether a “disinterested observer with knowledge of the essential facts known to and readily ascertainable by the employee would reasonably conclude that the actions of the government evidence gross mismanagement.” Lachance v. White, 174 F.3d 1378, 1381 (Fed. Cir. 1999). Under the WPA, an employee’s purely subjective perspective is insufficient to establish a “reasonable belief,” even if shared by other employees. Id.