Accjc gone wild
[…] But even though accredited, Mt. SAC still was told in Beno’s letter that “The Commission expects that institutions meet standards that require the identification and assessment of student learning outcomes, and the use of assessment data to plan and implement improvements to educational quality, by fall 2012.” It is not clear how a college can get a full accreditation while failing to meet some standards. In fact, it is misleading to tell a college that it is fully accredited and then demand that it make changes. According to 34 CFR 602.20(a) “If the agency’s review of an institution or program under any standard indicates that the institution or program is not in compliance with the standard, the agency must immediately initiate adverse action against the institution or program; or “ bring itself into compliance within two years. It appears that in this case the college was only given one year to comply. The ACCJC has, as in the case of CCSF, given full accreditation and then later held the college accountable for suggested, but not required, changes.