652 47 U.S.C. § 618(a)(1)-(4).
[…] 651 As noted in the Accessibility NPRM, there is no standing requirement under Sections 255, 716, and 718 or under Section 208 of the Act and our existing rules. SeeAccessibility NPRM, 26 FCC Rcd at 3182-83, ¶ 130. See also Section 255 Report and Order, 16 FCC Rcd at 6469, ¶ 125 (also noting that Section 208, Section 255, and the complaint rules do not include a standing requirement); IT and Telecom RERCs Comments at 40 (agreeing that there is no basis in law for imposing a standing requirement); Words+ and Compusult Comments at 35 (opposing any standing requirement).
652 47 U.S.C. § 618(a)(1)-(4).
653 Accessibility NPRM, 26 FCC Rcd at 3183, ¶ 136.
655 47 U.S.C. § 618(a)(8) (“Nothing in the Commission’s rules or this Act shall be construed to preclude a person who files a complaint and a manufacturer or provider from resolving a formal or informal complaint prior to the Commission’s final determination in a complaint proceeding. In the event of such a resolution, the parties shall jointly request dismissal of the complaint and the Commission shall grant such request.”).
656 47 U.S.C. § 618(a)(3)(B).
657 47 U.S.C. § 618(a)(3)(B)(i).
658 47 U.S.C. § 618(a)(5)(C).
659 We also include an additional certification requirement related to our new Dispute Assistance Program. See General Requirements, Section III.E.2.b, supra.