Billing and Collecting Utility Fees City Attorneys Conference March 23, 2007
[…] 6 See McNeill v. Harnett County, 327 N.C. 552, 398 S.E.2d 475 (1990).

7 See Southside Trust v. Town of Fuquay-Varina, 69 Fed.Appx. 136 (4th Cir. Jun. 23, 2003); McNeill v. Harnett County, 327 N.C. 552, 398 S.E.2d 475 (1990).

8 The North Carolina Supreme Court has ruled that utility services furnished by a county do not rise to the level of a property interest protected by the North Carolina and United States Constitutions because G.S. 153A-283 specifically states that “[i]n no case may a county be held liable for damages for failure to furnish water or sewer services.” With respect to cities, however, the analogous statutory provision only states that “in no case shall a city be held liable for damages to those outside the corporate limits for failure to furnish any public enterprise service.”