Billing and Collecting Utility Fees City Attorneys Conference March 23, 2007
[…] 8 The North Carolina Supreme Court has ruled that utility services furnished by a county do not rise to the level of a property interest protected by the North Carolina and United States Constitutions because G.S. 153A-283 specifically states that “[i]n no case may a county be held liable for damages for failure to furnish water or sewer services.” With respect to cities, however, the analogous statutory provision only states that “in no case shall a city be held liable for damages to those outside the corporate limits for failure to furnish any public enterprise service.” G.S. 160A-312(a); see also G.S. 162A-87.3 (stating that “in no case shall a county water and sewer district be held liable for damages to those outside the district for failure to furnish services”).

The Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution, together with the Law of the Land Claus of Article I, § 19, of the North Carolina Constitution, provide that no person shall be deprived of life, liberty or property without due process of law.