Billing and Collecting Utility Fees City Attorneys Conference March 23, 2007
[…] G.S. 25-2-725(1). The sale of water by local government utilities constitutes the sale of goods under the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC).23 Thus, it likely is subject to the limitations period set forth for in Article 2 of the UCC, governing the sale of goods, instead of the general three-year statutory period for actions upon a contract set forth in G.S. 1-52(1).24 Pursuant to the original contract agreement, the parties to the contract for water service can reduce the statutory period to not less than one year. G.S. 25-2-725(1).


The statutory period commences when the cause of action accrues. According to G.S. 25-2-725(2), “[a] cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach.”