Furthermore, the North Carolina Comment to G.S. 25-2-725 states that Section (1) “changes prior North Carolina Law. Under G.S. 1-52 an action arising out of a simple, nonsealed contract had a statute of limitations of three years from the accrual of the cause of action.” [G.S. 1-52(1) provides for a three year statutory period “[u]pon a contract, obligation or liability arising out of a contract, express or implied . . . .”]
The comments make no mention of G.S. 1-53, which states that a two year statutory period applies to “[a]n action against a local government upon a contract, obligation or liability arising out of a contract, express or implied.” On its face, G.S. 25-2-725 appears to govern the limitations period no matter whom or what is the contracting party. North Carolina courts, however, have applied the two year statutory period under G.S. 1-53 to actions against a local government arising out of a contract for the sale of water.