17 In re Marion Steel Co., 35 BR 188 (Bankr. N.D. Ohio 1983) (providing detailed analysis of totality of the circumstances inquiry to determine what constitute adequate assurance). Note that most courts have held that the determination of what constitutes adequate assurance is within the exclusive province of the bankruptcy courts. See, e.g.,In re Coury, 22 BR 766 (Bankr. W.D. Pa. 1982).
19 See Lloyd v. Champaign Telephone Co., 52 BR 653 (Bankr. S.D. Ohio 1985).
20 11 U.S.C. § 366(c)(3)(B) provides that in making a determination as to whether an assurance of payment by a chapter 11 debtor is adequate, a court is prohibited from considering “(i) the absence of security before the date of the filing of the petition; (ii) the payment by the debtor of charges for utility service in a timely manner before the date of the filing of the petition; or (iii) the availability of an administrative expense priority.”
21 See, e.g.,In re Whittaker, 882 F.2d 791 (3d Cir. 1989); In re Good Time Charlie’s Ltd., 25 BR 226 (Bankr.