Federal Communications Commission fcc 13-157 Before the Federal Communications Commission
[…] We would expect to add other spectrum bands if and when they are allocated for commercial mobile broadband use.

9 See 47 C.F.R. § 87.18.

10 A description of the components and capabilities of the most common type of Airborne Access System in use can be found in Section III.B.2 infra.

11 The FAA has oversight of all aspects of U.S. civil aviation, with responsibilities that include ensuring civil aviation safety. The DoT has oversight over aviation consumer protection issues.

1 See 47 C.F.R. §§ 22.925 and 90.423.

2 Wi-Fi on aircraft, as anywhere, uses unlicensed spectrum and therefore has no such restrictions.

3 See 47 C.F.R. § 22.925 (“Cellular telephones installed in or carried aboard airplanes, balloons or any other type of aircraft must not be operated while such aircraft are airborne (not touching the ground). When any aircraft leaves the ground, all cellular telephones onboard that aircraft must be turned off.”).