Federal Communications Commission fcc 13-157 Before the Federal Communications Commission
[…] See 47 C.F.R. § 20.15. Such Title II requirements include the obligation to provide service "upon reasonable request therefor," and at a "just and reasonable" rate, 47 U.S.C. § 201, as well as the requirement to provide services without "unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges, practices, classifications, regulations, facilities, or services." 47 U.S.C. § 202. Other obligations identified in Part 20 include 911 service, hearing aid compatibility as well as roaming. See 47 C.F.R. §§ 20.12, 20.18, 20.19.

59 Form 605 would be modified to incorporate this proposal.

60 See, e.g., 47 C.F.R. § 27.10(d).

61 See, e.g., 47 C.F.R. § 27.66.

62 47 U.S.C. § 310 provides in relevant part: “(a) The station license required under this Act shall not be granted to or held by any foreign government or representative thereof. (b) No broadcast or common carrier or aeronautical en route or aeronautical fixed radio station license shall be granted to or held by—(1) any alien or the representative of any alien; (2) any corporation organized under the laws of any foreign government; (3) any corporation of which more than one-fifth of the capital stock is owned of record or voted by aliens or their representatives or by a foreign government or representative thereof or by any corporation organized under the laws of a foreign country; (4) any corporation directly or indirectly controlled by any other corporation of which more than one-fourth of the capital stock is owned of record or voted by aliens, their representatives, or by a foreign government or representative thereof, or by any corporation organized under the laws of a foreign country, if the Commission finds that the public interest will be served by the refusal or revocation of such license.”). 47 U.S.C. §§ 310(a), (b). See also Review of Foreign Ownership Policies for Common Carrier & Aeronautical Radio Licensees Under Section 310(b)(4) of the Communications Act of 1934, As Amended, Second Report and Order, IB Docket No. 11-133, 28 FCC Rcd 5741 (2013).