Promoting Diverse and Independent Programming, Notice of Inquiry, MB Docket No. 16-41, FCC 16-19 (rel. Feb. 18, 2016).
54 Section 76.1200 defines the term Navigation Devices as “Devices such as converter boxes, interactive communications equipment, and other equipment used by consumers to access multichannel video programming and other services offered over multichannel video programming systems.” 47 C.F.R. § 76.1200(c). We seek comment on this term in paragraphs 21-24 below.
55 47 U.S.C. § 544a.
56 47 U.S.C. § 544a(d) (“The Commission shall periodically review and, if necessary, modify the regulations issued pursuant to this section in light of any actions taken in response to such regulations and to reflect improvements and changes in cable systems, television receivers, video cassette recorders, and similar technology.”).
57 47 U.S.C. § 549(a).