63 Transcript of March 24, 2015 DSTAC meeting at 169; Transcript of July 7, 2015 DSTAC meeting at 233; Transcript of Aug. 4, 2015 DSTAC meeting at 44.
[…] 77 47 U.S.C. § 544a. Whereas Section 629 applies to all MVPDs, the D.C. Circuit has stated that “§ 624A’s reach is limited by its plain language to cable systems.” See Echo Star, 704 F.3d at 999. Although the D.C. Circuit observed that Section 624A “[referred] to ‘video cassette recorders,’ now a largely antiquated technology,” it did not decide the question of that provision’s continued applicability to new technologies. Id. at 999, n.4. We note that Section 624A(d) authorizes the Commission to apply that provision to successor technologies. See 47 U.S.C. § 544a(d) (directing the Commission to modify its regulations “to reflect improvements and changes in cable systems, television receivers, video cassette recorders, and similar technology”).
78 47 U.S.C. § 335(a) (authorizing the Commission to “impose on providers of direct broadcast satellite service, public interest or other requirements for providing video programming”).