Federal Communications Commission fcc 16-18 Before the Federal Communications Commission Washington, D
[…] 135 The Proprietary Applications advocates proposed allowing MVPDs to choose among one or more of (i) Device Specific Applications, (ii) HTML5 Web Applications, (iii) DLNA VidiPath, (iv) RVU, (v) DISH Virtual Joey, and (vi) Sling Media Technology Clients. DSTAC Report at 4-5. See also DSTAC Report at 263.

136 Supra ¶¶ 12, 25-27.

137 DSTAC Report at 263-65.

138 47 U.S.C. §§ 544a, 549(a).

139 47 U.S.C. § 549(a).

140 We interpret Section 629’s directive to adopt regulations to assure the commercial availability of Navigation Devices “from manufacturers, retailers, and other vendors not affiliated with any multichannel video programming distributor” to require us to adopt regulations to assure commercial availability of Navigation Devices from entities that do not have an existing business-to-business relationship with any MVPD with respect to the three Information Flows. See supra ¶ 23.

141 CVCC Comments at 14, n.20; CVCC Reply at 6.