73 PMCM AFR at 8; 47 U.S.C. § 1452(g)(1)(A).
74 We agree with Meredith and CBS that even if Section 1452 applies to virtual channels as well as RF channels, there was no “involuntary change” that would invoke that section. Rather, pursuant to the assignment provisions of Annex B, WJLP received 33 as its virtual channel by operation of law when it voluntarily moved its station from Ely to Middletown Township as a newly licensed station. See Meredith/CBS Opposition at 8-9.
75 47 U.S.C. § 1452(a).
76 47 U.S.C. § 1452((b)(2) (“In making any reassignments or reallocations under paragraph (1)(B), the Commission shall make all reasonable efforts to preserve, as of February 22, 2012, the coverage area and population served of each broadcast television licensee, as determined using the methodology described in OET Bulletin 69 of the Office of Engineering and Technology of the Commission.”).
77 47 U.S.C. § 1452((b)(3)-(4), (g)(1). For example, operation on a different RF channel could require a broadcaster to relocate or reconfigure its transmission facilities.