Incentive Auction R&O, 29 FCC Rcdat 6666, paras. 221-22.
81See Verizon California, Inc. v. FCC, 555 F.3d 270, 276 (D.C. Cir. 2009). (“[I]t is not impermissible under Chevron for an agency to interpret an imprecise term differently in two separate sections of a statute which have different purposes.”) (quoting Abbott Labs. v. Young, 920 F.2d 984, 987 (D.C. Cir. 1990)).
82 For example, in Section 614(b)(1)(A), the term “channel” is used to refer to the number of different programming streams transmitted by a cable system, not the transmission frequencies of these programming streams. See 47 U.S.C. § 534(b)(1)(A) (“A cable operator of a cable system with 12 or fewer usable activated channels shall carry the signals of at least three local commercial television stations”).