Sunshine Law
[…] The SBA staff ensures that all scheduled public meetings of the Commission are filed for public notice in the Florida Administrative Register and a transcript is taken and preserved.
Trade Secret Violations: s. 688.002, F.S., defines misappropriation as “disclosure or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied consent by a person who at the time of disclosure or use, knew or had reason to know that her or his knowledge of the trade secret was acquired under circumstances giving rise to a duty to maintain its secrecy or limit its use.”
Section 688.004, F.S., provides for damages as a result of a trade secret violation, “a complainant is entitled to recover damages for misappropriation. Damages can include both the actual loss caused by misappropriation and the unjust enrichment caused by misappropriation that is not taken into account in computing actual loss.”
If a trade secret also meets the definition of a trade secret in s. 812.081, F.S., the following penalty provided in s. 812.081, F.S., for violating the confidentiality of trade secrets could still apply: