From pli’s Course Handbook Communications Law in the Digital Age 2009
[…] information directly related to a student” and “are maintained by an educational agency or institution or by a person acting for such agency or institution.”225 According to the statute, “education records” do not include administrative or instructional notes or records that are not available to anyone aside from their creator; records maintained by the institution’s law enforcement unit; employee records that “related exclusively to the individual in that individual’s capacity as an employee” (as opposed to a student’s work-study records, which are considered “education records” under 34 C.F.R. § 99.3); medical records; “records created or received by an . . . institution after an individual is no longer a student in attendance and that are not directly related to the individual’s attendance as a student;” or “grades on peer-graded papers before they are collected and recorded by a teacher.”226

In December 2008, the Department of Education modified its interpretation of “education records” by expanding the definition of “personally identifiable information.”