Hot topics in new jersey medical malpractice law
[…] See N.J.S.A. 45:9-27.10 et seq. Every healthcare lawyer should be familiar with the Act, particularly malpractice lawyers.

The Physician Assistant Licensing Act

The Act requires that one must graduate from an accredited program and pass the national certifying examination administered by the NCCPA in order to obtain a license to practice as a PA in New Jersey. N.J.S.A. 45:9-27.13. The Act also requires that every PA "be under the supervision of a physician at all times during which the physician assistant is working in an official capacity." N.J.S.A. 45:9-27.18. However, the supervising physician need not be physically present "provided that the supervising physician and physician assistant maintain contact through electronic, or other means of, communication." Id.