Koor communication, inc
[…] As always the case in preemption analysis, Congressional intent is the "ultimate touchstone."[Citations omitted]. Consistent with this view of the importance of congressional intent, the Supreme Court has explained that "field pre-emption may be understood as a species of conflict pre-emption: a state law that falls within a pre-empted field conflicts with Congress' intent (either express or plainly implied) to exclude state regulation.


****
Several statutory provisions indicate the extent of the F.C.C.'s authority and responsibility to regulate radio broadcastings. 47 U.S.C. §151 states the purposes of the FCA, among them to "centraliz[e] authority heretofore granted by law to several agencies" in the FCC, and to "grant additional authority with respect to interstate and foreign commerce in wire and radio communication" to the FCC. Section 301 provides that "it is the purpose of this chapter, among other things, to maintain the control of the United States over all the channels of radio transmission" under licenses granted by the FCC in accordance with the FCA Subsection 307(b) requires the FCC to "make such