Koor communication, inc
[…] ****
Several statutory provisions indicate the extent of the F.C.C.'s authority and responsibility to regulate radio broadcastings. 47 U.S.C. §151 states the purposes of the FCA, among them to "centraliz[e] authority heretofore granted by law to several agencies" in the FCC, and to "grant additional authority with respect to interstate and foreign commerce in wire and radio communication" to the FCC. Section 301 provides that "it is the purpose of this chapter, among other things, to maintain the control of the United States over all the channels of radio transmission" under licenses granted by the FCC in accordance with the FCA Subsection 307(b) requires the FCC to "make such distribution of licenses, frequencies, hours of operation, and of power among the several States and communities as to provide a fair, efficient, and equitable distribution of radio