Obs. 1 Status Quo 4 Thus the Plan: 8
[…] And the third set of concerns [raised in Judge Bates’s August 5 letter]–that the proposed reforms might be unconstitutional–are even more out of place in this context, since they only impact judicial administration to the extent that any litigation challenging the constitutionality of new rules would; and, even more disturbingly, appear to prejudge the merits of such challenges. Indeed, even a cursory persual of 28 U.S.C. § 331 leaves me hard-pressed to find any authority for the Judicial Conference (as a whole) to directly comment on pending legislation in Congress, as compared to recommending changes to court rules “to promote simplicity in procedure, fairness in administration, the just determination of litigation, and the elimination of unjustifiable expense and delay”–to the Supreme Court.