United States History Assessments Ninth Grade

Download 472.73 Kb.
Date conversion25.12.2017
Size472.73 Kb.
  1   2   3   4
United States History Assessments

Ninth Grade

6.1.1 Factors in the American Industrial Revolution – Analyze the factors that enabled the United States to become a major industrial power, including

  • gains from trade

  • organizational “revolution” (e.g., development of corporations and labor organizations)

  • advantages of physical geography

  • increase in labor through immigration and migration

  • economic polices of government and industrial leaders (including Andrew Carnegie and John D. Rockefeller)

  • technological advances

1. Which of the following technological advances did not help the United States become a major industrial power?

A. The transcontinental railroad

B. The airplane

C. The steam powered engine

D. The Bessemer Process

Answer: B
2. How did the increase of immigration affect the industrial revolution in America?
A. Immigrants from Eastern Europe provided factory bosses with cheap abundant labor.

B. Immigrants from Japan provided factory bosses with cheap abundant labor.

C. Immigrants from Eastern Europe moved into urban areas and took part in political legislation.

D. Immigrants helped create surplus goods for the war effort.

Answer: A
3. Prior to 1890, United States businesses made few foreign investments mainly because
A. state governments discouraged foreign investments.

B. foreign investments were prohibited by Congress.

C. foreign nations did not accept investments from United States businesses.

D. investment opportunities were better in the United States.

Answer: D

4. Speaker A: “When demand ran high, and markets were scarce, he showed little mercy, broke his contracts for delivery and raised prices.”

Speaker B: “The man of wealth must hold his fortune ‘in trust’ for the community and use it for philanthropic and charitable purposes.”

Speaker C: “It is cruel to slander the rich because they have been successful. They have gone into great enterprises that have enriched the nation and the nation has enriched them.”

Speaker D: “The fruits of the toil of millions are boldly stolen to build up colossal fortunes for the few, unprecedented in the history of mankind.”
Which two speakers would most likely label late 19th-century industrialists as robber barons?
A. A and B

B. A and D

C. B and C

D. C and D

Answer: B

6.1.2 Labor’s Response to Industrial Growth – Evaluate the different responses of labor to industrial change including

  • development of organized labor, including the Knights of Labor, American Federation of Labor, and the United Mine Workers

  • southern and western farmers’ reactions, including the growth of populism and the populist movement (e.g., Farmers Alliance, Grange, Platform of the Populist Party, Bryan’s “Cross of Gold” speech)

1. During the late 1800s, a major reason labor unions had difficulty achieving their goals was that

A. government supported business over labor.

B. industrialization created better working conditions.

C. there was a shortage of new workers.

D. businesses promoted labor officials to management positions.

Answer: A
2. In the United States, organized labor made its greatest membership gains when
A. the right to unionize and bargain collectively was guaranteed by legislation.

B. international competition began to threaten jobs in the United States.

C. the major business groups encouraged unionization.

D. the economy began to shift from manufacturing to service employment.

Answer: A
3. Unlike the Knights of Labor, the American Federation of Labor included which of the following groups in its membership?
A. African Americans

B. Skilled workers only

C. Women and children

D. Many farmers and factory workers

Answer: B
4. Which conclusion can be drawn about the impact of the Populist and the Progressive parties on the United States?
A. Some third-party goals eventually become planks in the platforms of the major parties.

B. The United States has steadily moved from a two-party system to a multiparty system.

C. Religious ideals have most often motivated people to splinter away from major parties.

D. An increasing number of citizens have grown weary of party politics and fail to vote in elections.

Answer: A

6.1.3 Urbanization – Analyze the changing urban and rural landscape by examining

  • the location and expansion of major urban centers

  • the growth of cities linked by industry and trade

  • the development of cities divided by race, ethnicity, and class

  • resulting tensions among and within groups

  • different perspectives about immigrant experiences in the urban setting

1. At the turn of the century, why did most immigrants to the United States settle in cities?

A. Jobs were readily available.

B. Government relief programs required immigrants to settle in cities.

C. Labor union leaders encouraged unrestricted immigration.

D. Immigrants were not permitted to buy farmland.

Answer: A
2. How did the pattern of European immigration shift in 1890?
A. From Jewish to Catholic Europeans

B. From northern to southern, western, and eastern Europeans

C. From eastern to southern

D. From eastern to western

Answer: B

3. “America’s strength lies in its diversity. Many immigrant groups have joined the mainstream of American life, while maintaining their languages, religions, and traditions. This has made the United States a strong nation.”The author of this statement could best be described as a supporter of

A. nativism.

B. ethnocentrism.

C. cultural pluralism.

D. limited social mobility.

Answer: C

6.1.4 Population Changes – Use census data from 1790-1940 to describe changes in the composition, distribution, and density of the American population and analyze their causes, including immigration, the Great Migration, and urbanization.
1. The Farmer is the Man

When the farmer comes to town

With his wagon broken down,

Oh, the farmer is the man

Who feeds them all… .

The farmer is the man,

The farmer is the man,

Lives on credit till the fall;

Then they take him by the hand

And they lead him from the land,

And the middleman’s the man

Who gets it all… - American folk song

Which political party focused most of its efforts on the problem identified in this song?
A. Bull Moose

B. Free Soil

C. Populist

D. Progressive

Answer: C

2. What is the overall trend in the population of the United States from 1790-1940?

A. It increased at a slow rate.

B. It increased at a rapid rate.

C. It stayed the same.

D. It decreased at a slow rate.

Answer: B

3. In which year did urban population exceed rural population?

A. 1860

B. 1890

C. 1920

D. 1930
Answer: C

6.1.5 A Case Study of American Industrialism – Using the automobile industry as a case study, analyze the causes and consequences of this major industrial transformation by explaining

  • the impact of resource availability

  • entrepreneurial decision making by Henry Ford and others

  • domestic and international migrations

  • the development of an industrial work force

  • the impact on Michigan

  • the impact on American society

6.2.1 Political Revolutions – Analyze the Age of Revolutions by comparing and contrasting the political, economic, and social causes and consequences of at least three political and/or nationalistic revolutions (American, French, Haitian, Mexican or other Latin American, or Chinese Revolutions)
1. In 1823, the Monroe Doctrine was established mainly because the United States wanted to
A. keep control of Alaska and Hawaii.

B. establish more colonies in Latin America.

C. support England’s attempt to keep its empire in Central America.

D. warn Europe against any further colonization in Latin America.

Answer: D

6.2.2 WWI – Explain the causes of World War I, the reasons for American neutrality and eventual entry into the war, and America’s role in shaping the course of the war.
1. The speakers below are discussing foreign policies that the United States has followed at various times. Base your answers on their statements and on your knowledge of social studies, especially America’s early role in World War I.
Speaker A: Steer clear of permanent alliances with any portion of the foreign world.

Speaker B: The United States will give economic aid to needy countries anywhere in the world, but will not provide military aid.

Speaker C: The United States must prevent the growth of communism.

Speaker D: The United States can take over other countries to help them become more like us.
Which speakers would most likely support a United States foreign policy of intervention?
A. A and B

B. A and C

C. C and D

D. B and D

Answer: C

6.2.3 Domestic Impact of WWI – Analyze the domestic impact of WWI on the growth of the government (e.g., War Industries Board), the expansion of the economy, the restrictions on civil liberties (e.g., Sedition Act, Red Scare, Palmer Raids), and the expansion of women’s suffrage.
1. Data from this graph support the conclusion that World War I

A. caused the United States trade deficit to increase.

B. cost the United States many billions of dollars.

C. was a significant benefit to the American economy.

D. created an unfavorable balance of trade.

  1   2   3   4

The database is protected by copyright ©ininet.org 2016
send message

    Main page