Group One Number: 640 Pony Name



Download 188.47 Kb.
Date19.10.2016
Size188.47 Kb.
Group One

Number: 640
Pony Name: Contepomi Cashel S1-372100400004109
Date of Birth: 2007-01-01 Colour: Grey Height: 145cm
Sire: Janus (RC 71) IS 13

Sire: Oxenholm Marble CH 39 Den RC61Swe

Dam: Brants Hammar Julie RC260 Swe

Dam: Tolka Bridge M0006414

Sire: Bridge Boy S0000124

Dam: Statia M0003334
Breeder: Eamonn Burke ,Carrowbrowne ,Castlegar ,Co Galway.

Owner: Bartley Conroy ,Emloughmore ,Ballyconneely,Co. Galway

Phone: 087 2980537

Stud Fee: 150.00
Record of Achievement:

Ex of the famous Janus and Tolka Bridge, this stallion's breeding

is second to none. In his first year of showing he was only out of the

top two once. Winner at Roundstone & reserve champion. This

young stallion has a bright future in the show ring. Leaving quality

stock on the ground he is not just a pretty pony, he has a super

jump and is sure to produce performance ponies in the future

Number: 641
Pony Name: Darraheen Fionn S1-372100400005734
Date of Birth: 2008-04-22 Colour: Bay Height: 148cm
Sire: Monaghanstown Fionn S0001003

Sire: Abbeyleix Fionn S0000810

Dam: April Star M0007894

Dam: Kingstown Silver Lady M0013272

Sire: Streamstown Larry S0000930

Dam: Kingstown Cailin M0011229
Breeder: John Forde ,Knockatullera House ,Newmarket,Co Cork

Owner: James Devane ,Ardmore ,Kilkerrin ,Co. Galway

Phone: 095 32597 / 087 6119414

Stud Fee: 100.00

Number: 642 For Sale
Pony Name: Lettermuckoo Boy S1-372100400004573
Date of Birth: 2008-03-18 Colour: Grey Height: 146cm
Sire: Lettermuckoo Lad S0001174

Sire: Island Lad S0000850

Dam: Hilltop Girl M0009778

Dam: Lettermuckoo Lady M0013371

Sire: Village Boy S0000927

Dam: Stoney Princess M0008542
Breeder: John Conneely ,Lettermuckoo ,Costello ,Co.Galway.

Owner: John Conneely ,Lettermuckoo ,Costello ,Co.Galway.

Phone: 091-572422 / 087 2191736

Stud Fee: POA
Record of Achievement:

This traditional stallion has an excellent temperament and great

bloodlines. He is by Lettermuckoo Lad who won the Puissance

Class in Clifden 2012, clearing 1.60m

Number: 643
Pony Name: Fairyhill Hawk S0001057
Date of Birth: 1996-07-01 Colour: Grey Height: 148cm
Sire: Moy Hazy Cove S0000888

Sire: Hazy Dawn S0000849

Dam: Windy Cove M0002870

Dam: Fairy Hill Heather M0009773

Sire: Loobeen Larry S0000670

Dam: Atlantic Aisling M0008523
Breeder: Michael Mullen ,Sheeauns ,Cleggan,Connemara. ,Co. Galway

Owner: Clemerson Francisco Braga ,Criminagh ,Lettermore ,Co Galway

Phone: 087 0909374

Stud Fee: 150.00
Record of Achievement:

Fairyhill Hawk is an 18 year old stallion measuring 148cm. He has spent years in Alberta, Canada. The breeders in Canada are very happy with the stock that Fairyhill Hawk has produced. Fairyhill Hawk is approved by the I.C.P.S and he received the top overall score at his stallion inspection. Fairyhill Hawk was also presented for

performance testing where he was placed 3rd. Fairyhill Hawk has sired a stallion in Denmark who had the top score at inspection

Number: 644
Pony Name: Slackport Prince S1-372100400003880
Date of Birth: 2007-01-01 Colour: Grey Height: 148cm
Sire: Gurteen Cathal S1-372100400001358

Sire: Coral Dun S0001058

Dam: Gorteen Star M0009994

Dam: Slackport Polly M0013524

Sire: Innellan Kestrel IS 4

Dam: Pretty Polly M0007388
Breeder: Martin King ,Keeraunmore ,Ballyconneely ,Co.Galway.

Owner: Declan O'Flynn ,Ballylee ,Annaghdown ,Co Galway

Phone: 091 791630 / 087 2123537

Stud Fee: POA
Record of Achievement:

Slackport Prince is a 7yr old class one stallion. He has excellent

confirmation, super movement and a wonderful presence.

Successful pedigree through the strong dam line, Slackport Polly by

Innellan Kestrel. His sire Gurteen Cathal was supreme champion at

Clifden in 2013 and Champion of Champions at Roundstone 2013

Number: 645
Pony Name: Drumbad Fletcher Moss S1-372100400002659
Date of Birth: 2004-05-01 Colour: Grey Height: 148cm
Sire: Frederiksminde Hazy Match IS 10

Sire: Hazy Dawn S0000849

Dam: Oxenholm Mandy C317 DK

Dam: Robe Grey Abbey M0012758

Sire: Oisin IS 2

Dam: Cailin Mac Nought M0010366
Breeder: Jim Ferguson ,Drumbadreevagh ,Belleek ,Co.Fermanagh.

Owner: Eamonn Burke ,Carrowbrowne ,Castlegar ,Co Galway.

Phone: 087 2226661 / 085 7388908 Email: joeburke6@hotmail.com

Stud Fee: POA
Record of Achievement:

The newest edition to our stud, Fletcher is a very under used son of

Hazy Match. Fletcher was only shown as a 3 yr old where he had

some good results, 2nd in Clifden in the 3yr old Stallion class,

Junior Champion in Ballinalee and Champion at Lurgan Show. His

foals have been champions in Clogher, Ballyshannon, Enniskillen & UK

Number: 646
Pony Name: Kilmullen Fionn S0001015
Date of Birth: 1993-01-01 Colour: Steel Grey Height: 148cm
Sire: Abbeyleix Fionn S0000810

Sire: Ashfield Sparrow S0000583

Dam: Fionnuala M0005508

Dam: Siobhan M0008719

Sire: Island Shawn S0000763

Dam: Tulira Macushla M0004850
Breeder: Joe Dunne ,Kilmullen ,Portarlington ,Co. Laois.

Owner: Pádraig Connaughton ,Connaughtons Pub,Clonark ,Athlone ,Co. Roscommon

Standing @: Watervalley Stud, Co Galway. Phone Sean Lydon 087 7751858

Stud Fee: POA
Record of Achievement:

Grade A Show jumper with 543 SJI points, also Grade A show

jumper with the British Show Jumping Association. Silver Disc

stallion. Full brother to International Eventing pony Iratu Varagnac.

Number: 647
Pony Name: Gurteen Dara S1-372100400001565
Date of Birth: 2006-01-01 Colour: Grey Dun Height: 148cm
Sire: Coral Dun S0001058

Sire: Loobeen Larry S0000670

Dam: Bibi D M0009292

Dam: Independent M0011956

Sire: Murphy Rebel S0000696

Dam: Gorteen Star M0009994
Breeder: Patrick Mullen ,Gurteen ,Roundstone,Connemara. ,Co Galway.

Owner: Patrick Mc Namara ,Belmont ,Milltown ,Tuam ,Co Galway.

Phone: 093 51585

Stud Fee: 150.00

Number: 648
Pony Name: Thorgal De L'Aubier 25000107399929Y
Date of Birth: 2007-05-01 Colour: Grey Height: 148cm
Sire: Pady Melody D'auxence 3183251

Sire: Castle Side Glen Boy 2500010318325IT

Dam: Venise Melody 87307936

Dam: Ireland Blue Aubier 96088694

Sire: Cyrano Pondi S1-372100400002864

Dam: Blue Island 'Aubier 8953206
Breeder: St. Aubin Celloville ,Seine-Maritime ,Normandy ,France

Owner: Pat Mc Carthy ,Carrigoir ,Galbally ,Co. Limerick

Phone: 062 37136

Stud Fee: POA
Record of Achievement:

French National Junior Champion.
Standing @: Fernville Connemara Pony Stud, Moycullen, Co

Galway with Jimmy & John Canavan for the 2014 season.

Mobile: 086 8311310 / 087 6994287 Email: Johnjcanavan@gmail.com

Number: 649
Pony Name: Glencarrig Sparrow S0001165
Date of Birth: 2001-05-01 Colour: Grey Height: 148cm
Sire: Castlestrange Fionn S0001046

Sire: Abbeyleix Fionn S0000810

Dam: Castlestrange Sparrow M0009092

Dam: April Rose M0010331

Sire: Streamstown Larry S0000930

Dam: Errisbeg Dolly M0006940
Breeder: Gearóid Curran ,Tooreeney ,Moycullen ,Co.Galway.

Owner: Tom Bourke ,Abbeyside Stud ,Newtown,Clogher ,Claremorris Co. Mayo

Phone: 094 9030769 / 087 6652469

Stud Fee: POA
Record of Achievement:

He won a few classes as a foal and yearling but not shown since.

He is jumping 1.20 course of fences. This is his first season at

Abbeyside Stud. He is a very well bred stallion and producing top

quality foals. He won the 2 yr old colt class in Westport and was also Junior Champion.

Group Two
Number: 650
Pony Name: Ashfield Jovial Joker S0000886
Date of Birth: 1987-01-01 Colour: Grey Height: 147cm
Sire: Granard Storm S0000737

Sire: Atlantic Storm S0000139

Dam: Martins Pride M0006013

Dam: Roundmount M0003363

Sire: Carna Dun S0000089

Dam: Lormount M0001460
Breeder: James Jones ,30 Tullow Street ,Carlow.

Owner: Michael J Burke, Kinamara Stud, Clashaganny Cross, Tulsk, Co Roscommon

Phone: 071 9639016 / 0862535559

Stud Fee: €350

Record of Achievement:

Sire of numerous performance ponies. Available to a select number

of mares for this season. Available by AI nationwide

Number: 651
Pony Name: Earl Of Clonriff S1-372100400003874
Date of Birth: 2007-01-01 Colour: Grey Dun Height: 147cm
Sire: Earl of Newbridge S0001020

Sire: Earl of Castlefrench S0000918

Dam: Rusheeny Rambler M0006505

Dam: Sonoma M0010726

Sire: Little Rascal S0000931

Dam: Sequoia M0009800
Breeder: Paddy Geoghegan ,Canrower ,Oughterard ,Co.Galway

Owner: Declan Ridge ,Glenturkeen ,Cashel ,Co. Galway
Phone: 095-31168 / 087 7925574

Stud Fee: POA
Record of Achievement:

2nd in Clifden in the three year colt class. Tested negative for the Blue Eyed

Cream gene

Number: 652
Pony Name: Fernville Marley S1-372100400007775
Date of Birth: 2009-05-12 Colour: Grey Height: 146cm
Sire: Kingstown Fionn S0001183

Sire: Monaghanstown Fionn S0001003

Dam: Kingstown Silver M0009033

Dam: Fernville Abbey M1-372100400019797

Sire: Frederiksminde Hazy Match IS 10

Dam: Ross Castle Moya M0010326
Breeder: Carmel Canavan-Burke ,Fernville Pony Stud ,Moycullen ,Co. Galway

Owner: Marie & Cyril Hyland ,Carrihy Cottage ,Srue ,Roscahill ,Co. Galway

Phone: 083 4079182

Stud Fee: POA
Record of Achievement:

Showing a lot of promise in both jumping and dressage disciplines.


Number: 653
Pony Name: Coolin America S1-372100400003387
Date of Birth: 2004-04-01 Colour: Grey Height: 148cm
Sire: Coosheen Stormboy S0001116

Sire: Cloonisle Cashel S0000980

Dam: Scarteen Mistral M0008535

Dam: Illaunurra Lady M0011995

Sire: Wings of Victory S0000957

Dam: Village Mist M0010353
Breeder: John Varley ,Coolin House Stud ,Coalpark, Clonbur ,Connemara ,Co. Galway

Owner: John Varley ,Coolin House Stud ,Coalpark, Clonbur ,Connemara ,Co. Galway

Phone: 094 9548936 / 087 9787417

Stud Fee: POA
Record of Achievement:

Only lightly shown in 2013, he was champion stallion on both

occasions and went on to be crowned Supreme Champion

Number: 654
Pony Name: Banks Timber 208333CO0806624 DK
Date of Birth: 2008-05-27 Colour: Grey Height: 146cm
Sire: Teglstrup Duke CH50DK878768777

Sire: Oxenholm Marble JR RC 61

Dam: Red Baroness EC215 DK

Dam: Banks Square's Do-Do EC817 Dk

Sire: Grange Surf Sparrow 988788787

Dam: Oxenholm Square Dancer EC370 DK
Breeder: Jytte Bang Mikklesen ,Holsterbrovej 119 ,6980 Tim ,Denmark

Owner: Joe Burke & Eamon Burke ,Cloonisle Stud ,Carrabrowne ,Castlegar ,Co. Galway

Phone: 087 2226661 / 085 7388908 Email: joeburke6@hotmail.com

Stud Fee: POA
Record of Achievement:

A grandson of Marble Jr, Timber is now widely known in Ireland &

UK as a Champion Show winner with 11 Championships to his

name from the past 2 yrs, including visitors champion in Clifden.

Timber is fast becoming known as a Sire of Champions with his

progeny winning many foal classes last year. Timbers super

movement and incredible temperament is something he passes on

to his offspring.

Number: 655
Pony Name: Gleann Rua Maxwell S0001030
Date of Birth: 1992-01-01 Colour: Grey Height: 148cm
Sire: Westside Fred S0000837

Sire: Checkpoint Charlie S0000167

Dam: Ballydonagh Mary Anne M0005348

Dam: Moonlight M0009015

Sire: Gentian Rebel Tim S0000760

Dam: Tulira Purple Heather M0008614
Breeder: Beatrice Maxwell-Murphy ,Gleann Rua House,Taylors Hill ,Co. Galway.

Owner: Beatrice & Lorna Maxwell-Murphy ,Gleann Rua Stud ,Taylors Hill ,Galway

Phone: 087 6061462 (Lorna) 086 1098569 (Beatrice)

Stud Fee: €200
Record of Achievement:

Multiple winner at the highest level. Clifden Show Stallion winner &

reserve champion 2000. Dublin RDS Stallion winner and Supreme

Champion 2000. Stallion performance test winner 1996/1997.

Clifden show ridden stallion winner & Supreme Ridden Champion

1999. All Ireland ridden performance Pony Champion Oughterard

1999 & In Hand Supreme at same show. International Performance

Association Supreme Champion 2007. Also awarded Elite Status from the CPBS in 2008, winner of the CPBS Hall of Fame Awards in 2008


Number: 656
Pony Name: Doonreaghan Marty S1-372100400006384
Date of Birth: 2009-04-01 Colour: Grey Height: 147cm
Sire: Coolillaun Cushlawn S1-372100400002539

Sire: Currachmore Cashel S0001128

Dam: Glencarrig Aishling M0013201

Dam: Doonreagh Star M0010342

Sire: Coral Star S0000890

Dam: Doonreagh Lady M0009309
Breeder: Martin Nee ,Doonreaghan ,Cashel ,Co. Galway

Owner: Martin Nee ,Doonreaghan ,Cashel ,Co. Galway
Phone: 087 2226668

Stud Fee: POA
Record of Achievement:

Junior Champion Clifden 2011. Winner of the 3 yr old Stallion class

Clifden 2012. Started the winter league this year and doing very

well. Showing good signs and very willing to jump.

Number: 657
Pony Name: Shackleton S0001059
Date of Birth: 1996-01-01 Colour: Dun Height: 144cm
Sire: Streamstown Larry S0000930

Sire: Mervyn Kingsmill S0000762

Dam: Muffeen M0008205

Dam: Hazel Dun M0008289

Sire: Thunderbolt S0000178

Dam: Mary Anne M0006934
Breeder: Joe Mc Cann (Jnr) ,Ballyconneely ,Co. Galway

Owner: Joe Mc Cann (Jnr) ,Ballyconneely ,Co. Galway

Phone: 095-23693 / 086 1766028

Stud Fee: €150

Record of Achievement:

Very successful in hand as a young pony. Sire of “Eoghans Lady”

who was second in the All Ireland Loose Jumping Final in Clifden

2012. Sire of numerous successful Performance ponies.

Shackleton is also the sire of the popular young stallion

Streamstown Mickey. This stallion offers a direct line back to

Streamstown Larry and Thunderbolt.


Number: 658
Pony Name: Johnny Fox S1-372100400008241
Date of Birth: 2008-04-28 Colour: Grey Height: 147cm
Sire: Glenayre Silver Fox S0001028

Sire: Monaghanstown Fred S0000922

Dam: Kingstown Gold M0009032

Dam: Doohulla Lucky Star M0009539

Sire: Mervyn Kingsmill S0000762

Dam: Dolan Lucky Star M0005686
Breeder: Feichin & Kerry King ,Ballyconneely ,Clifden ,Co. Galway.

Owner: Feichin & Kerry King ,Ballyconneely ,Clifden ,Co. Galway.
Phone: 087 9950796

Stud Fee: €130
Record of Achievement:

Johnny Fox won a lot of red rosettes as a foal. Johnny Fox was reserve champion foal in Clifden in 2008. Junior Champion at Maam Cross and Reserve Champion at Carraroe Show. Won the 2yr old colt class at Clifden show and he hasn’t been shown since. He has a filly foal on the ground. Johnny Fox is quite a good jumper over poles


Number: 659
Pony Name: Culmore Silver S1-372004100013650
Date of Birth: 2010-05-23 Colour: Grey Height: 145cm
Sire: Currachmore Cashel S0001128

Sire: Rosenaharley Rowley S0000755

Dam: Tolka Bridge M0006414

Dam: Castleside Turk M1-372100400014202

Sire: Castleside Carrig S0001081

Dam: Silver Grey M0009244

Breeder: Jordan Kilgore ,86 Coney Road ,Culmore ,Londonderry BT48 8JP

Owner: Peter Kilgore ,86 Coney Road ,Culmore ,Derry ,BT48 8JP
Phone: 086 1011066

Stud Fee: POA
Standing @: Liam Reilly, Coolodge, Ballyheane,

Castlebar, Co Mayo. 087 2176194

The following ponies will be shown under saddle

Number: 660
Pony Name: Castleside JJ S0001047
Date of Birth: 1995-04-01 Colour: Dun Height: 148cm
Sire: Westside Mirah S0000892

Sire: Ballydonagh Cassanova S0000370

Dam: Check out Girl M0005706

Dam: Errislannan Hollyhock M0009262

Sire: Cuchulainn S0000789

Dam: Doon Holly M0006654
Breeder: Joe Mc Manus ,Upper Mace ,Claremorris ,Co.Mayo

Owner: James Rabbette, Castleside Stud, Ballyheane, Castlebar, Co Mayo

Phone: 086 3669144

Stud Fee: POA
Record of Achievement:

Winner in hand, loose jumping and under saddle. Has bred Clifden

winners, HOYS winners and All Ireland Champion of Champions.

Grand sire of Clifden winners. Available to a limited number of

mares. Mares with proven performance record will get priority.


Number: 661 For Sale
Pony Name: Mona Incha Bill S1-372100400006649
Date of Birth: 2009-04-08 Colour: Grey Height: 143cm
Sire: Kinvara Boy S1-372100400001474

Sire: Frederiksminde Hazy Match IS 10

Dam: Crusheen Cashel Dawn M0013081

Dam: Oorid Lady Grey M0011530

Sire: Village Boy S0000927

Dam: Swinging Lassie M0007881
Breeder: Mick & Chris Hennessy ,Mount Heaton,Roscrea ,Co. Tipperary

Owner: Mick & Chris Hennessy ,Mount Heaton,Roscrea ,Co. Tipperary
Phone: 0505 22721 / 087 6462386

Stud Fee: POA
Record of Achievement:

By Kinvara Boy out of a Village Boy mare this stallion is broken &

ridden and jumping a course of fences. His sire is full brother to

Ballycamus Hero Olympia Qualifer 2012. He has a lovely

temperament & easy to work with. Passed as a Class One stallion

in Autumn 2013

Number: 662
Pony Name: Lightening Star S1-372100400004204
Date of Birth: 2007-05-01 Colour: Dun Height: 146cm
Sire: Gwennic de Goariva IS14

Sire: Neruda Darling 79264024

Dam: Athena Of Goariva 88471165

Dam: Doolin Bay M0011675

Sire: Westside Mirah S0000892

Dam: Gentian Gillian M0008126
Breeder: Patrick Beirne ,Ballinalack ,Mullingar ,Co .Westmeath

Owner: Gerry Quinn ,Hillview Stud ,Derreen Trien,Castlerea ,Co Roscommon
Phone: 094 9640201 / 086 8279952 Email: gerry_quinn@eircom.net

Stud Fee: €150

Record of Achievement:

Lightening Star is a 148cm SJI measured, class one, dun

Connemara Stallion. He is by the French Grand Prix Champion

Jumping stallion Gwennic De Goariva out of Doolin Bay by the

supreme champion and very successful show jumping sire

Westside Mirah. He is 7 years old and is a Grade B show jumper

having earned 150 SJI points after 2 short seasons. He has

jumped SJI tracks up to 1.10m and loose jumped over 1.40m He

has also competed very successfully in Working Huner and Hunter

Trials in Clifden, Athlone and Cavan. He was the only stallion

to qualify for the Northern Ireland Festival Mountain and Moorland

working hunter final in Cavan. He is producing show winning

young stock and he sired the highest priced filly foal in the October

sales in Clifden 2012 and again the highest priced colt foal in the

October sales in Clifden 2013. He has a great temperament and

mind and is a pleasure to own and to work with.

Number: 663
Pony Name: Ross Fear Bui S1-372100400001731

Date of Birth: 2006-01-01

Colour: Dun

Height: 146cm

Sire: Templebready Fear Bui S0000880

Sire: Moyglare Samson S0000329

Dam: Ballinaboy Jonquil M0007007

Dam: Doorty Lucky Lady M0013770

Sire: Ross Lobeen S0001005

Dam: Glencarra Lady M0010580
Breeder: James Byrne ,Carracanada ,Swinford ,Co.Mayo

Owner: Patrick Cafferty ,Kilbride Stables ,Swinford ,Co.Mayo

Phone: 094 9252114 / 087 6484057

Stud Fee: €150.00
Record of Achievement:

Ross Fear Bui is a Grade A show jumper with 210 SJI points to date. His dam is by Ross Lobeen who was also a Grade A show jumper. His first crop of foals are 3 yr olds this year.


Number: 664
Pony Name: Cashelbay Rocket S1-372100400006706
Date of Birth: 2009-07-02 Colour: Dapple Grey Height: 147cm
Sire: Cashelbay Cruise S1-372100400001320

Sire: I Love You Melody IS 6

Dam: Coosheen Pheasant M0009065

Dam: Cashelbay Misty M0012747

Sire: Ashfield Bobby Sparrow S0000444

Dam: Bealnamulla Kim M0008923

Breeder: Cashelbay Connemara Pony Stud ,c/o Barbara & Robert Fallon ,Cashel ,Connemara ,Co. Galway

Owner: Cashelbay Connemara Pony Stud ,c/o Barbara & Robert Fallon ,Cashel ,Connemara ,Co. Galway

Phone: 087 2324627 / 087 6227553

Stud Fee: POA
Record of Achievement:

Clifden: Second in the 3yr old colt class

Boswell: Junior champion and 2nd in the Loose Jumping.

Athenry: First in the 3yr old colt class. At his colt inspection he

received 10's on his results sheet. He has just started his show jumping

career under the guidance of Tom Slattery. Has had double clear rounds at Duffys and Rockmount Equestrian centres. His second crop of foals are due this season.

Number: 665
Pony Name: Menlough Owen S1-372100400001222
Date of Birth: 2002-05-15 Colour: Grey Height: 148cm
Sire: Glann's Owen S0001066

Sire: Abbeyleix Owen S0000496

Dam: Cailin Baire M0007620

Dam: Moy Saoirse M0008994

Sire: Corcullen Fusilier S0000829

Dam: Windy Evening Star M0006118
Breeder: Michael John Joyce ,Magheramore ,Oughterard,Co. Galway

Owner: Fiona & Tomás Grimes ,Carrowkeel ,Ballinrobe,Co. Mayo

Phone: Fiona: 085 1744020 Tomas: 087 6829653 / 093 33036

Stud Fee: POA
Record of Achievement:

Fantastic temperament which he is passing on to his progeny.

Runs with a select number of mares.

Number: 666
Pony Name: Silver Shadow S0001141
Date of Birth: 1998-04-03 Colour: Grey Height: 148cm
Sire: Cloonisle Cashel S0000980

Sire: Abbeyleix Owen S0000496

Dam: Cloonisle Lady M0007710

Dam: Poetic Moonlight M0009760

Sire: Poetic Justice S0000909

Dam: Lehid Vida M0007601

Breeder: Michael Lenihan ,Cloon ,Claregalway ,Co.Galway.

Owners: Liam Diamond & Phillip Mc Manus , Diamonds Equestrian Centre, Renvyle, Co Galway

Phone: Liam: 095 43486 Philip: 087 2749109

Stud Fee: POA
Record of Achievement:

An International Grade A Show jumper. Silver Shadow has

recently returned to Ireland. Silver Shadow stands with Philip

McManus 087 2749109

Number: 667
Pony Name: Glenayre Mystical Bobby S0001007
Date of Birth: 1993-05-01 Colour: Dun Height: 147cm
Sire: Ashfield Bobby Sparrow S0000444

Sire: Carna Bobby S0000079

Dam: Wise Sparrow M0002270

Dam: Glenayre Mystical Lady M0008961

Sire: Callowfeenish Mairtin S0000846

Dam: Cranacrower Goblin Girl M0004036

Breeder: Phyllida Collier-Stokes ,Glenayre Lodge ,Newcastle ,Co. Wicklow.
Owner: Peter Meehan ,69 Brookville Park ,Drogheda ,Co. Louth

Phone: 041-9834448/ 087 2546552
Record of Achievement:

Glenayre Mystical Bobby is a Grade A Show jumper with 400 SJI

points. He is the sire of 12 Grade A ponies, notably: King Kong

winner at the RDS, Millstreet and Hickstead and pony of the year

UK. Cartown Beauty was runner up at Dublin and Millstreet in the 6

& 7 yr olds. Sire to three Class One Connemara Stallions

Group 4
Number: 668
Pony Name: Gurteen Cathal S1-372100400001358
Date of Birth: 2002-01-10 Colour: Grey Height: 148cm
Sire: Coral Dun S0001058

Sire: Loobeen Larry S0000670

Dam: Bibi D M0009292

Dam: Gorteen Star M0009994

Sire: Moy Hazy Cove S0000888

Dam: Gurteen Misty M0008085
Breeder: Cathal Mullen ,Gurteen ,Roundstone ,Co.Galway

Owner: Kevin Bolger & Laura Mc Weeney ,Derrygimbla ,Ballyconneely ,Co.Galway.

Phone: 087 0920508 / 085 7254012

Stud Fee: POA
Record of Achievement:

Supreme Champion at Cashel, Claddaghduff. Supreme and

Confined Champion at Clifden. Supreme Champion at the All

Ireland Champion of Champions 2013. He has two Class 1 sons,

Illaunura Cathal and Slackport Prince from limited coverings. He

breeds a lot of duns.

Number: 669
Pony Name: Odysseus Melody 02 091 778
Date of Birth: 2002 Colour: Grey Height: 148cm
Sire: Imperator Melody

Sire: Idenoir

Dam: Silver Sparrow

Dam: Equinoxe Melody

Sire: Apollon Pondi

Dam: Carrabaun Cracker
Breeder:

Owner: Joe Burke & Elevage de Seguret, Cloonisle Stud, Carrabrowne, Castlegar, Co Galway
Phone: 087 2226661/085 7388908 Email: joeburke6@hotmail.com

Stud Fee: POA
Record of Achievement:

Odysseus Melody is a champion jumping and show stallion from

France. He is a 3/4 brother of I Love You Melody and a full brother

to champion French mare Posie Melody. Odysseus has been

Burgundy Champion and res. French national champion. His

progeny have been successful both in-hand and performance with

his daughter Sultana de Seguret winning at the European pony

championships in Fontainebleau. Odysseus will stand with Eamon

Burke for the 2014 season.

Number: 670
Pony Name: Corrib Prince S0001079
Date of Birth: 1997-01-01 Colour: Steel Grey Height: 148cm
Sire: Slaney S0000894

Sire: Thunder Storm S0000796

Dam: Hidi Rambler M0007301

Dam: Golden Hazel M0007969

Sire: Carna Gold S0000640

Dam: Hazel Solaire M0002434
Breeder: David Henry ,Oldrock ,Ballymote , Co. Sligo

Owner: Gerard Walsh ,Carrowbeg ,Ower P.O.,Headford ,Co Galway.

Phone: 087-6736985

Stud Fee: POA
Record of Achievement:

Winner of 5 yearling colt classes. Winner of 7 2yr old colt classes

and winner of 4 Junior Championships. English Connemara

Ridden Reserve Novice Champion for 2002.

Number: 671
Pony Name: Dunally Lad S1-372100400002650
Date of Birth: 2004-05-03 Colour: Grey Height: 148cm
Sire: Linsfort Barney S0001155

Sire: Kingstown Boy S0001011

Dam: Inishowen Rosie M0010257

Dam: Dunally Daffodil M0011762

Sire: Jacks Promise. S0000959

Dam: Dunmore Daffodil M0009141
Breeder: Gabriel Roddy ,Dunally House ,Clonmany ,Co.Donegal.

Owner: Liam Reilly ,Coolodge ,Ballyheane ,Castlebar,Co. Mayo

Phone: 094-9030956/ 087 2176194

Stud Fee: POA

Record of Achievement:

Dunally Lad has won numerous prizes at shows. Broken and very quiet to ride and

handle. Has produced many top quality foals for jumping and

riding. Tested negative for the Blue eyed cream gene.

Number: 672
Pony Name: Crusheen Moody Blue S1-372100400004010
Date of Birth: 2007-01-01 Colour: Grey Height: 145cm
Sire: Monaghanstown Boy S0001121

Sire: Village Boy S0000927

Dam: Monaghanstown Sheeba M0010954

Dam: Crusheen Connie M0009660

Sire: Corbally Con S0000613

Dam: Nansin Bhan 2nd M0007822
Breeder: Val Noone ,Crusheen ,Claregalway ,Co.Galway.

Owner: Val Noone ,Crusheen ,Claregalway ,Co.Galway.

Phone: 091-798931/ 087 6675506

Stud Fee: POA
Record of Achievement:

Born in 2007, approved in 2010. Forth crop of foals due. Excellent temperament. His sire is Monaghanstown Boy by Village Boy who needs no introduction. His dam Crusheen Connie is a premier mare and prolific winner at many shows including Clifden 1993 & 1996. She has produced winners in performance and in hand (Carraig Eibhir, Crusheen Cashel Dawn, Comical Con, and Crusheen Gipsy) Crusheen Connie is a half sister to renowed Internationally winning SJ pony Builders Delight

Number: 673
Pony Name: Cornarone Hazy Lad S1-372100400001512
Date of Birth: 2006-01-01 Colour: Grey Height: 148cm
Sire: Frederiksminde Hazy Match IS 10

Sire: Hazy Dawn S0000849

Dam: Oxenholm Mandy C317 DK

Dam: Atlantic Collette M0011214

Sire: Slisneoir S0000925

Dam: Lough Fadda Collette M0009782
Breeder: Gerry Griffin ,Cornarone Middle ,Inverin ,Co.Galway.

Owner: Pádraic Gannon ,Corr na Rón Thiar ,O.P. Indreabháin ,Co. na Gaillimhe

Phone: 091 505962 / 086 2767166

Stud Fee: POA
Record of Achievement:

1st in Ballinrobe and Supreme Champion. 1st in Moycullen and

Supreme Champion. 1st in Claremorris and Louisburgh. 1st in

Scariff and Reserve Champion in 2013

Number: 674
Pony Name: Cullane Comet S1-372004100012078
Date of Birth: 2009-12-01 Colour: Grey Height: 146cm
Sire: Crusheen Comet S0001133

Sire: Innellan Kestrel IS 4

Dam: Ervelough Niamh M0011509

Dam: Tawin Woodlawn Lily M0011007

Sire: Seafield Pookhaun S0000945

Dam: Aran Red Alert M0010058
Breeder: Margaret Mc Gill ,Maddoxland ,Riverstown,Dundalk ,Co Louth

Owner: Jim Coyne ,Cullane ,Carraroe ,Co. Galway.
Phone: 091 595407 / 087 7519983

Stud Fee: €100

Number: 675
Pony Name: Atlantic Tiger S1-372100400001653
Date of Birth: 2006-01-01 Colour: Grey Height: 147cm
Sire: Frederiksminde Hazy Match IS 10

Sire: Hazy Dawn S0000849

Dam: Oxenholm Mandy C317 DK

Dam: Atlantic Queen of Peace M0013077

Sire: Cloonisle Cashel S0000980

Dam: Atlantic Peace M0007903
Breeder: Esther Feeney ,Atlantic Connemara Pony Stud,Doirín Darach Lealetter ,Moycullen ,Co. Galway

Owner: Esther Feeney ,Atlantic Connemara Pony Stud,Doirín Darach Lealetter ,Moycullen ,Co. Galway
Phone: 091-556293 / 087 2531729 Email: estherfeeney@gmail.com

Stud Fee: POA
Record of Achievement:

Atlantic Tiger comes from a female line with a big reputation, his Clifden prize winning dam is Atlantic Queen of Peace by Cloonisle Cashel out of the famous Atlantic Peace (RDS & Clifden winner) 2nd in Clifden 2009 and 1st in Oughterard 2009. Atlantic Tiger won his class and was reserve Champion in Clifden, also Champion foal at Roundstone Champion of Champions. Producing really nice foals.


Number: 676
Pony Name: Too Much Melody 25000107337638F
Date of Birth: 2007-06-03 Colour: Grey Height: 146cm
Sire: Cocum Thunder Boy ECPS00390

Sire: Thunderbolt S0000178

Dam: Cocum Bella Donna ECPSM00479

Dam: Equinoxe Melody FRM

Sire: Apollon Pondy 25000188430764D

Dam: Carrabaun Cracker M0006514
Breeder: Hubert Laurent ,21 Rue d'Inearville ,76520 Saint Aubin ,Celloville ,France

Owner: Seamus Keady ,Shannagurran ,Spiddal ,Co.Galway.
Phone: 087 2272945

Stud Fee: €200
Record of Achievement:

Too Much Melody is a half brother to I Love You Melody. His dam

Equinoxe Melody is by Apollon Pondy and his sire Cocum Thunder

Bay is by Thunderbolt. Too Much Melody has a fantastic step and

temperament which he is passing on to his progeny. His first crop

of foals are now winning in the show ring

Number: 677
Pony Name: Currachmore Cashel S0001128
Date of Birth: 2000-05-01 Colour: Grey Height: 147cm
Sire: Rosenaharley Rowley S0000755

Sire: Mylerstown Huckleberry Finn S0000744

Dam: Rosenaharley Ronamara M0002778

Dam: Tolka Bridge M0006414

Sire: Bridge Boy S0000124

Dam: Statia M0003334
Breeder: Eamonn Burke ,Carrowbrowne ,Castlegar ,Co Galway.

Owner: Joe Burke ,Cloonisle Stud ,Carrabrowne,Castlegar ,Co. Galway
Phone: 091 755377 / 085 7388908 Email: joeburke6@hotmail.com

Stud Fee: POA
Record of Achievement:

Currachmore needs no introduction to Connemara Pony breeders

as one of the most accomplished stallions around as well as

Clifden, RDS and All Ireland Champion Currachmore has been

French and European champion. He has sired countless

Champions in the Show ring and many of his progeny have

excelled in performance classes

Fifth Group

Class One Colts from the Spring Inspections 2014



Number: 678
Pony Name: Cashelbay Barney S1-372004000010135
Date of Birth: 2011-04-05 Colour: Grey Height: 148cm
Sire: Linsfort Barney S0001155

Sire: Kingstown Boy S0001011

Dam: Inishowen Rosie M0010257

Dam: Cashelbay Mary M1-372100400017703

Sire: Frederiksminde Hazy Match IS 10

Dam: Coosheen Pheasant M0009065
Breeder: Barbara Fallon ,Cashelbay Connemara Pony Stud ,Cashel ,Co . Galway

Owner: Pat Curran ,Aird Mhóir ,Cill Chiaráin ,Conamara,Co. na Gaillimhe

Phone: 087 9626480

Record of Achievement:

Attained Class One status yesterday. Many show placings as a

foal. Sire Linsfort Barney now in Sweden. Dam line goes back to

the infamous Coosheen Pheasant.

Number: 679
Pony Name: Illaunurra Bay S1-372004000010132
Date of Birth: 2011-01-01 Colour: Bay Height: 148cm
Sire: Castleside JJ Junior S1-372100400001324

Sire: Castleside JJ S0001047

Dam: Miss Reilly of CastlesideM0013337

Dam: Illaunurra Heather M1-372100400015832

Sire: Silver Shadow S0001141

Dam: Illeaunurra Mist M0013521
Breeder: Pat O'Neill ,Bunowen ,Ballyconneely ,Co.Galway

Owner: Pat O'Neill ,Bunowen ,Ballyconneely ,Co.Galway

Phone: 095-23036/ 087 2232995
Record of Achievement:

This pony is bred for performance and also very successful in the show ring. Winner of the yearling colt class in Clifden 2012 and numerous other shows. Winner of the 2yr old colt class and Reserve Junior Champion in Clifden 2013
Number: 680
Pony Name: Tullykyne King s1-372004100013239
Date of Birth: 2009-01-01 Colour: Grey Height: 148cm
Sire: Fernville Danny S1-372100400001335

Sire: Frederiksminde Hazy Match IS 10

Dam: Ross Castle Moya M0010326

Dam: Tullykyne Princess M0013198

Sire: Tulira Robuck S0001041

Dam: Kestrel 1st M0010985
Breeder: Myles Feeney ,Tullykyne ,Moycullen ,Co.

Galway


Owner: Billy Morgan ,Ower ,Rosscahill ,Co. Galway
Phone: 087 9782609
Record of Achievement:

Broken & Ridden. Cross country & Dressage. Exceptionally quiet.

Number: 681
Pony Name: Manor Duke S1-372004100015298
Date of Birth: 2011-04-01 Colour: Grey Height: 148cm
Sire: Currachmore Cashel S0001128

Sire: Rosenaharley Rowley S0000755

Dam: Tolka Bridge M0006414

Dam: Banks Vanilla DK208333200304545

Sire: Teglstrup Duke CH50DK878768777

Dam: Banks Square's Do-Do EC817 Dk
Breeder: Noel Noonan ,Manor Connemara Ponies, Ardbear ,Clifden ,Co. Galway

Owner: Noel Noonan ,Manor Connemara Ponies, Ardbear ,Clifden ,Co. Galway
Phone: 095 22555 / 086 2564495
Record of Achievement:

Manor Duke's Dam Banks Vanilla is a HOYS winner 2012 and was

awarded best of breed at Olympia 2012

Number: 682
Pony Name: Hazel Rock Silver Fox S1-372100400002547
Date of Birth: 2002-01-01 Colour: Grey Height: 148cm

Sire: Coosheen Thyme S0000840

Sire: Coosheen Finn S0000381

Dam: Coosheen Tansy M0003328

Dam: Glenside Lady M0011497

Sire: Seafield Pookhaun S0000945

Dam: Lough Lady M0009006
Breeder: Thomas Conneely ,2 Newbridge Cottages,Galway Rd ,Clifden ,Co.Galway.

Owner: Cathal Harte, Houndswood Cross, Cong, Co. Mayo
Phone: 087 2775342
Record of Achievement:

Attained Class One Status yesterday. Dam is a numerous show

winner including Clifden.

Number: 683
Pony Name: Cahanagh's Golden Boy S1-372004000010910
Date of Birth: 2011-05-01 Colour: Dun Height: 148cm
Sire: Western Boy S1-372100400001911

Sire: West Tide Village S0001152

Dam: Trabane Lady Ann M0012682

Dam: Belle Fire M0012495

Sire: Monaghanstown Fred S0000922

Dam: Cahanagh's Princess M0010949
Breeder: Jimmy Campbell ,Cahanagh ,Longford. ,Co.Longford

Owner: Cloontuskert Stud ,Cloontuskert ,Ballyleague ,Co. Roscommon
Phone: 087 1238086
Record of Achievement: Attained Class One Status Yesterday

Number: 684
Pony Name: Castleside Magnum S1-372004000010424
Date of Birth: 2011-05-01 Colour: Bay Height: 148cm
Sire: Castleside JJ Junior S1-372100400001324

Sire: Castleside JJ S0001047

Dam: Miss Reilly of Castleside M0013337

Dam: Castleside Shell M0011442

Sire: Coosheen Bailey S0000987

Dam: Dangan Lass M0008969
Breeder: Michael Rabbette ,Castleside Stud ,Ballyheane ,Castlebar ,Co. Mayo

Owner: Michael Rabbette ,Castleside Stud ,Ballyheane ,Castlebar ,Co. Mayo
Phone: 09490-30937 / 087 2060988



Download 188.47 Kb.

Share with your friends:




The database is protected by copyright ©ininet.org 2020
send message

    Main page