Lyle D. Powell, Colonel, usaf (Retired)



Download 12.94 Kb.
Date10.08.2017
Size12.94 Kb.
#29829
Lyle D. Powell, Colonel, USAF (Retired)

            

          Currently serves as Senior Aerospace Science Instructor for the Junior Reserve Officer Training Corps program at Medical Lake High School in Washington.  He had previously held the same position at Ronald McNair High School in Atlanta Georgia.  

Retired from active duty with the United States Air Force in August 2007 after serving 25 ½ years.  Culminated his military career deployed to Afghanistan to coordinate air support issues for the Headquarters, International Security Assistance Force in Kabul.  Just prior to this he was the Vice Wing Commander for the 92nd Air Refueling Wing at Fairchild Air Force Base near Spokane, Washington.  While serving as the Director of the Department of Defense Emergency Preparedness Course in Atlanta Georgia he coordinated instruction for all the military services tasked with providing support to the Department of Homeland Security.  While stationed at Ramstein Air Base, Germany he worked Air Force basing, forces support, and international agreement issues with countries throughout the European Command’s area of responsibility.  He also commanded a C-21 Learjet unit in Stuttgart providing airlift to senior officers throughout Europe and Africa.  Other headquarters assignments include providing airlift expertise to the Air Mobility Command’s Tanker Airlift Control Center directly supporting the President and senior government officials.   In addition to his multiple postings in Germany his other overseas tour was in the Philippines.  

He is a Command Pilot with over 3,800 hours in the T-37, T-38, C-130, C-20, C-21, and KC-135.  His flying career included experience throughout North America, Europe, Africa, Central Asia, and the Pacific.  In addition to his Bachelor of Science degree from Emory, he has a Master of Arts degree in Human Resources Development from Webster University as well as a Master of Arts degree in National Security and Strategic Studies from the Naval War College.  

Raised by Methodist missionary parents in India he has been married to his wife Jo for over 25 years.  His oldest daughter graduated from the Honor’s College at Washington State University and his youngest is currently enrolled in her junior year at WSU.  


EDUCATION 

1978 Bachelor of Arts degree, Emory University, Atlanta, Ga. 

1989 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala. (Distinguished Graduate)

1990 Master of Arts degree, Webster University 

1996 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala. (Distinguished Graduate)

2003 Master of Arts degree, Naval War College, Newport, R.I. 


ASSIGNMENTS 

1. April 1982 - April 1983 Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin AFB, Texas 

2. April 1983 - September 1983 Student, Initial C-130 pilot training, Little Rock AFB, Ark. 

3. October 1983 - March 1985 Pilot, 21st Tactical Airlift Squadron, Clark AB, Philippines 

4. March 1985 - September 1987 C-130 Aircraft Commander, 61st Tactical Airlift Squadron, Little Rock AFB, Ark. 

5. September 1987 – September 1990 C-130 Instructor/Evaluator pilot, 16th Tactical Airlift Training Squadron, Little Rock AFB, Ark. 

6. September 1990 - September 1993 C-20 flight commander/Instructor pilot, 58th Military Airlift Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany 

7. September 1993 - July 1995 Operations Officer/flight commander, 30th Student Training Squadron, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 

8. August 1995 - June 1996 Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 

9. July 1996 - July 1999 Deputy Division Chief, Special Assignment Airlift Missions Division, Tanker Airlift Control Center, Scott AFB, Ill. 

10. July 1999 - July 2001 Commander, Detachment 3, 86th Airlift Wing, Stuttgart Army Airfield, Germany 

11. July 2001 – July 2002 Deputy Division Chief, Bases, Forces and International Agreements Division, U.S. Air Forces in Europe Plans Directorate, Ramstein AB, Germany 

12. August 2002 - June 2003 Student, Naval War College, Naval Station Newport, Newport, R.I. 

13. July 2003 - October 2003 Student, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va. 

14. October 2003 – August 2005 Director DOD Emergency Preparedness Course, Ft McPherson, Ga. 

15. August 2005 – December 2006 Vice Commander, 92nd Air Refueling Wing, Fairchild AFB, Wash. 

16.  December 2006 - May 2007 Chief, Air Liaison Element, ISAF HQ, Kabul, Afghanistan
FLIGHT INFORMATION 

Rating: Command pilot 

Flight Hours: More than 3,800 

Aircraft Flown: T-37, T-38, C-130, C-20A and C-21 


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS 

Legion of Merit

Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster

Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters 

Air Medal 

Aerial Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters 



Air Force Commendation Medal 

Air Force Achievement Medal 
Download 12.94 Kb.

Share with your friends:




The database is protected by copyright ©ininet.org 2022
send message

    Main page