United States District Court,
[…] Id. at 3. Finally, the success fee of $50,000 would be paid to Goodman if he was successful in “removing the tracers from the sec. 211(f) waiver requirements.”
FN3Id. at 3-4.
FN3. Generally, under “section 211(f)” of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7545(f)(1) (2009), a manufacturer of any fuel or fuel additive is prohibited from introducing into commerce, or from increasing the concentration in use of, any fuel or fuel additive manufactured after model year 1974 that is not “substantially similar to any fuel or fuel additive utilized in the certification of any model year 1975, or subsequent model year....”Section 7545(f)(4) notes such prohibitions may be waived if an applicant can establish “the emission products of such fuel or fuel additive ... will not cause or contribute to a failure of any emission control device or system....”
Id.
On October 2, 1998, Goodman submitted his petition to the Air Office of the EPA. Pl.'s Mot., Ex.