Transylvania University Department of Intercollegiate Athletics



Download 187.54 Kb.
Page1/4
Date09.08.2017
Size187.54 Kb.
  1   2   3   4

Transylvania University


Department of Intercollegiate Athletics

Student-Athlete Handbook


2010-2011

Table of Contents

Director of Athletics Letter 3

Staff Directory 4


I. Intercollegiate Athletics Philosophy 5

Mission Statement 5

Objectives 5-6

NCAA Division III Philosophy Statement 6-8

Transylvania University Academic Integrity Statement 9
II. Athletics Program Administration 10

Personnel 10

Committees 11

Athletic Governing Associations 11


III. Student-Athlete Requirements and Services 12

Academic Policies 12-14

NCAA, Conference, and Institutional Regulations 14-16

Medical Program: Principles and Practices 17-18

Medical Program: Insurance 18

Claim Procedures 19

Athletic Awards 19-20

Ethics: Student-Athlete Expectations 20-22

Student Host Policy 23

Hazing Policy 24-25

Social Websites 26

Drugs and Alcohol: Education 26-27

Drugs and Alcohol: Policies 27-29

NCAA Banned-Drug Classes 30-33

Dispute Resolution Process 34

Eating Disorders Assistance Policies 35-37

Sportsmanship 37-38

Media Relations 38

Student-Athlete Code of Conduct 39-41

Fan Sportsmanship Program 42

August 2009

Intercollegiate athletics is an integral part of the overall college experience at Transylvania University. The athletics program seeks to provide positive and enriching programs that complement and reinforce the educational pursuits and academic success of student-athletes. The university embraces the concept that the student-athlete is first and foremost a student, while at the same time, realizing the dividends gained through athletic competition. Among those dividends: integrity, sense of community, teamwork, camaraderie, sportsmanship, self-respect, self-confidence, leadership, and loyalty – each enriches the life of each student who participates in intercollegiate athletics at Transylvania. The athletics department shares the responsibility with others on campus to contribute positively to the physical, social, and educational welfare of each of our student-athletes.


Please become familiar with the policies and practices of the university intercollegiate athletics program contained in this handbook and, as always, feel free to speak to anyone in the department who can be of assistance to you in any way. Have a great year.
Jack Ebel

Director of Athletics



Transylvania University Athletics

Staff Directory
Important Phone Numbers
Athletics Office (859) 233-8270

Athletics Office Fax 233-8638

Training Room 233-8850

Sports Information 233-8284

Fitness & Wellness Office 233-8854

Intramural Office 233-8621



Administration
Director of Athletics Jack Ebel 233-8548

SWA Michelle Manning 281-3613

Sports Information Director Glenn Osborne 233-8284

Athletics Secretary Diana Tipton 233-8270

Director of Fitness & Wellness Ashley Hinton-Moncer 233-8854

Head Athletic Trainer Tim Tommerup 233-8850

Faculty Athletics Representative Dr. Dan Fulks 233-8184

Eligibility Officer Dr. Mike LeVan 233-8603



Head Coaches
Baseball Chris Campbell 233-8699

Basketball – Men Brian Lane 233-8136

Basketball – Women Greg Todd 233-8267

Cheer & Dance Tora Carter 233-8893

Cross Country Jason Moncer 281-3557

Field Hockey Susannah Kilbourne 233-8866

Golf – Men Brian Lane 233-8136

Golf – Women Mark Turner 233-8153

Soccer – Coordinator Parviz Zartoshty 233-8612

Soccer – Men Brandon Bowman 281-3510

Soccer – Women Michael Fulton 233-8194

Softball Michelle Manning 281-3613

Swimming & Diving – M & W George Villarreal 233-8165

Tennis – M & W Chuck Brown 233-8772

Volleyball Casey Dale 233-8663

Transylvania University Athletics



Student-Athlete Handbook



  1. Intercollegiate Athletics Philosophy



Mission Statement
The intercollegiate athletics program is integral to the university’s educational mission and operates under the principles of amateur athletics and fair play as established by the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA).
The Department of Athletics provides equitable opportunities and support for male and female students to participate in intercollegiate athletics and to compete successfully in the Heartland collegiate Athletic Conference. All activities hold paramount the academic, personal and physical welfare of the student-athlete, and emphasize physical fitness, self-discipline, teamwork, leadership, and the highest standards of ethics, sportsmanship and personal performance.
Student-athletes are representative of the general student population and are afforded similar opportunities and treatment. Programs, staff and facilities reflect the excellence of the institution and contribute to the quality of campus life.
Adopted 5/1/1998

Revised 6/1/2001
Objectives


  1. To recruit student-athletes who are of high character, athletically talented, academically prepared, and meet the published admissions standards of the university. The institution will provide the necessary resources, institute policies, and maintain procedures which will encourage full development of the academic potential of student-athletes.




  1. To work cooperatively with all academic agencies in a manner that reinforces the best educational opportunities on behalf of the student-athletes’s welfare. The university expects student-athletes to maintain good academic standing and normal progress toward graduation as identified in the institutional catalogue.




  1. To promote the student-athlete’s personal development, including physical skill, cooperation, teamwork, sportsmanship, loyalty, and leadership abilities.




  1. To operate athletics at the highest possible level of excellence consistent with NCAA Division III standards, including: a) being in contention for conference championships and b) making regular appearances in NCAA post-season play.




  1. To maintain equity and like standards of quality in both men’s and women’s athletics programs; this principle is also applicable across sport programs.




  1. To employ competent coaches who promote high standards of integrity, ethical behavior, and sportsmanship, keeping in balanced perspective the issues of competitive achievement and student-athletes’ development and well-being. All athletics personnel must maintain these high standards and comply with all rules and regulations of the NCAA and affiliated conferences.




  1. To provide facilities that are excellent venues for safe and high-caliber competition and that will attract talented athletes, assisting in the full development of their athletics potential.




  1. To provide for the treatment, recovery, and rehabilitation of ill or injured athletes through the athletic training program, physicians, and allied medical professionals.




  1. To utilize established university resources to provide student-athletes with services for counseling/treatment for personal/psychological problems as well as substance abuse problems, eating disorders, etc.




  1. To provide an activity, entertainment, and rallying point for the university community, alumni, and friends.




  1. To develop other operations and initiatives that build and maintain an intercollegiate athletics program and integrity and competitive excellence.

The athletics program functions within the overall mission of the university and conducts itself in a manner that enhances the educational experience of the student-athlete and contributes to the positive image of the institution.




NCAA Division III Philosophy Statement
As a member of the NCAA, Division III, Transylvania University adheres to the following association statement,
“Colleges and universities in Division III place highest priority on the overall quality of the educational experience and on the successful completion of all students’ academic programs. They seek to establish and maintain an environment in which a student-athlete’s athletics activities are conducted as an integral part of the student-athlete’s educational experience. They also seek to establish and maintain an environment that values cultural diversity and gender equity among their student-athletes and athletics staff. (Revised: 1/10/95)
To achieve this end, Division III institutions:


    1. Place special importance on the impact of athletics on the participants rather than on the spectators and place greater emphasis on the internal constituency (students, alumni, institutional personnel) than on the general public and its entertainment needs;




    1. Award no athletically related financial aid to any student;




    1. Encourage the development of sportsmanship and positive societal attitudes in all constituents, including student-athletes, coaches, administrative personnel and spectators;




    1. Encourage participation by maximizing the number and variety of athletics opportunities for their students;




    1. Assure that the actions of coaches and administrators exhibit fairness, openness and honesty in the relationships with student-athletes;




    1. Assure that athletics participants are not treated differently from other members of the student body;




    1. Assure that athletics programs support the institution’s educational mission by financing, staffing and controlling the programs through the same general procedures as other departments of the institution;




    1. Assure that athletics recruitment complies with established institutional policies and procedures applicable to the admission process; (Adopted: 1/12/04 effective 8/1/04)




    1. Provide equitable athletics opportunities for males and females and give equal emphasis to men’s and women’s sports;




    1. Support ethnic and gender diversity for all constituents; (Adopted: 1/12/99)




    1. Give primary emphasis to regional in-season competition and conference championships; and




    1. Support student-athletes in their efforts to reach high levels of athletics performance, which may include opportunities for participation in national championships, by providing all teams with adequate facilities, competent coaching and appropriate competitive opportunities.

The purpose of the NCAA is to assist its members in developing the basis for consistent, equitable competition while minimizing infringement on the freedom of individual institutions to determine their own special objectives and programs. The above statement articulates principles that represent a commitment to Division III membership and shall serve as a guide for the preparation of legislation by the division and for planning and implementation of programs by institutions and conferences.”



Transylvania University Academic Integrity Statement
Honesty, trust, and personal responsibility are fundamental attributes of the University community. Academic dishonesty by a student will not be tolerated, as it threatens the foundation of an institution dedicated to the pursuit of knowledge. To maintain its credibility and reputation, and to equitably assign evaluations of scholastic and creative performance, Transylvania University is committed to maintaining a climate that upholds and values the highest standards of academic integrity.
All members of the University community have a responsibility to ensure that the highest standards of integrity in scholarly and creative work are understood and practiced. Disciplinary penalties for a student found guilty of cheating may be determined by the instructor or the dean of the college according to the seriousness of the offense.

  1. Athletics Program Administration



Personnel


    1. The President is responsible for the administrative and fiscal control of the university and all of its programs and services, including the intercollegiate athletics program. The President’s final authority for athletics encompasses all aspects of the program, including budget, personnel, operating procedures, policies related to recruitment and admissions, NCAA compliance, and the actions of any group or individual representing the institution’s interests. The President meets regularly with the Athletics Director and closely oversees the program through meetings, events and activities related to athletics.




    1. The Dean of Students, under authority delegated by the President, exercises direct supervision of the Athletics Director and general oversight of the program. The Dean reports to the President and provides recommendations regarding policy, administration, budget, personnel, programs, and related matters. The Dean is a member of the Faculty Athletics Advisory Committee (FAAC).




    1. The Athletics Director has direct responsibility for the supervision and administration of the athletics staff and programs. Reporting to the Dean, the director is responsible for implementing and maintaining policies and operating procedures as established by the administration and affiliated governing associations. The AD evaluates the overall program on a regular basis and makes recommendations to the President and Dean. The AD is a member of the FAAC.




    1. The Faculty Athletics Representative (FAR) is a full-time faculty member who is appointed by and reports to the university President. The term is at the President’s discretion. The FAR serves as an advisor to the President while representing the faculty perspective on decisions regarding the athletics program. The primary goals of the FAR are to ensure the academic integrity of the athletics program and the welfare of its student-athletes. In collaboration with the President, Dean and AD, the FAR assumes an active role in formulating and recommending institutional athletics positions and policies. The FAR chairs the FAAC.




    1. The Eligibility Officer is a full-time member of the faculty, appointed by and reporting to the President, whose primary responsibility is to certify (after initial certification by the Registrar) the athletics eligibility of the institution’s student-athletes. The EO is a member of the FAAC and advises the President, Dean, AD, and FAR as needed.



Committees


  1. The Faculty Athletics Advisory Committee (FAAC) is comprised of one representative from each academic division, the FAR, the EO, the VP/Dean, the AD, and the Senior Woman Administrator (SWA). The FAR and EO may serve as their respective division’s representative; each representative serves a two-year term, with no more than two consecutive terms. Only faculty members have voting privileges. Student-athletes and coaches may attend on a rotating basis. The FAAC meets at least three times during each regular term. The charge of the committee is to ensure the academic integrity of the athletics program and safeguard the academic welfare of the student-athletes. The committee works closely with athletics administrators, the VP, Registrar, Dean of Students, SAAC, faculty, and other members of the campus community as appropriate. It is responsible to report all pertinent matters regarding athletics to the faculty. The FAAC is also the body that considers any appeals from student-athletes regarding grievances with athletics department staff or with particular eligibility issues. Specific duties assigned to the committee include (1) advising the FAR, President, and AD on legislative matters; (2) performing regular reviews of S-A academic data; (3) reviewing game and practice schedules; (4) assisting with policy development related to academic affairs; (5) advising in the recruitment and hiring of head coaches and administrators; (6) implementing S-A programs sponsored by the NCAA; (7) assisting with any S-A orientation program as needed; and (8) advising S-As (including involvement with University 1111 mentors).




  1. The Student-Athlete Advisory Committee (SAAC) is comprised of no more than two representatives from each intercollegiate athletics team; members may serve up to four consecutive terms. The SAAC strives to (1) promote communication between the Athletics Department and student-athletes; (2) provide a voice in athletics decision making; (3) make suggestions/recommendations to address S-A needs and interests; (4) encourage involvement of S-As in campus and community projects; (5) foster communication, unity, and support among athletes and teams; (6) solicit input for institutional positions on proposed NCAA and conference legislation; and (7) promote a positive student-athlete image both on and off campus.



Athletic Governing Associations
Transylvania University is committed to upholding and practicing the established National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA) and Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference standards and bylaws governing intercollegiate athletics at the Division III level.

  1. Student-Athlete Requirements and Services



Academic Policies


    1. Students must be in good academic standing and maintain satisfactory progress toward a baccalaureate degree in order to participate in intercollegiate athletics. “Good academic standing: is defined as NOT being on academic probation; “satisfactory progress” is *defined as successfully completing an average of seven course units each academic year (two regular terms plus May term) in attendance. Students may be placed on academic probation by the Dean of the University, and subsequently be ineligible for intercollegiate athletics, if they are (1) not making satisfactory progress, or (2) their grade point average does not meet the following minimum standards for their class status:


Freshman 1.75

Sophomore 1.85

Junior/Senior 2.00
*A student may be judged as not making satisfactory progress at the discretion of the Dean of the University regardless of whether the seven-unit standard has been met.
Student-athletes may not practice or compete unless enrolled in a full-time program of studies. Exceptions to this NCAA Bylaw are: (1) 14.1.8.1.1 “Practice before initial enrollment, (2) 14.1.8.1.3 “Exception – Final semester/quarter, (3) 14.1.8.1.5 “Exception – Practice during First Week of Class”, (4) 14.1.8.2.1.1 “Competition before initial enrollment, (5) 14.1.8.2.1.s “Eligibility between Terms”, and (6) 14.1.8.2.1.3 “Final Semester/Quarter”. Full-time status is monitored throughout the academic year. An athlete that falls below full-time enrollment is immediately ineligible to practice or compete. Athletes should speak with the Head Coach or Director of Athletics before dropping courses. A student-athlete may take less than a minimum of a full-time load and remain eligible only if in the last semester of attendance prior to graduation and this is certified by the Registrar.


    1. The registrar’s office, FAR, and eligibility officer are responsible for certifying the academic eligibility of students regarding (1) full-time enrollment (not less than 3 units), (2) satisfactory progress, and (3) good academic standing.




  1. In the sports of basketball and swimming, which extend over both semesters and compete during the semester break, a student-athlete will become ineligible after 3 working days from the date grades are due if he/she is placed on academic probation or suspension at the completion of the first semester.




  1. In the sports of basketball and swimming, a student-athlete who intends to enroll for the second semester (or a S-A who is removed from academic probation) is eligible to practice and compete the day after grades are submitted for the preceding semester, provided the student-athlete has been accepted and certified for enrollment as a regular full-time student and has completed all NCAA and institutional forms.




    1. All athletics coaches stress the importance of the academic program at the university. Coaches monitor the progress of the athletes in each sport program and work in collaboration with academic advisers to assist in the academic development of student-athletes.




    1. Student-athletes are expected to attend every class meeting unless competition, injury, or illness prevents such attendance. For classes missed as result of team travel, students are required to make arrangements (in advance of an absence) to make up work that is missed. It is the responsibility of the student-athlete to clear these absences with each professor. Instructors shall explain to students at the beginning of each course their expectations and grading policies with respect to absences from class meetings. Instructors shall report excessive absences to the dean of the college.


Professors are encouraged to work with student-athletes to accommodate their athletic participation, but in those instances where this is not possible, the academic commitment must take precedence. Student-athletes should approach faculty members at the earliest possible time in the semester and, whenever possible, during the office hours of the faculty member. It is unacceptable for athletes to delay a request for missed class consideration until the week of the conflict.
The following is procedure for handling athletic competition and class conflicts:


  • By NCAA regulation, students are NOT allowed to miss class for practice (unless the practice is in conjunction with an away event), but ARE allowed to miss class for competition.

  • Each student-athlete should be given his/her competition schedule, with departure times, in advance of the first practice session. Student-athletes are asked to review their competition schedule in order to identify if there are any conflicts with classes.

  • Download 187.54 Kb.

    Share with your friends:
  1   2   3   4




The database is protected by copyright ©ininet.org 2020
send message

    Main page