What is the most important reason for Google being able to pursue four business strategies simultaneously?



Download 244.26 Kb.
Page1/4
Date07.08.2017
Size244.26 Kb.
  1   2   3   4

Chapter 1


Multiple Choice
What is the most important reason for Google being able to pursue four business strategies simultaneously?

A. The company has a global platform.

B. The company has a huge amount of cash reserves.

C. The company’s platform enables it to develop applications quickly and deliver applications and results to users almost instantaneously.

D. The company saw that Microsoft was vulnerable as a result of Microsoft’s proprietary software model.

E. The company has excellent employee benefits.


ANS: C

REF: Chapter 1 opening case

Which of the following statements is not correct?

A. To succeed in today’s environment, it is often necessary to change business models and strategies.

B. IT enables organizations to survive in the face of business pressures.

C. IT requires small investments over a long period of time.

D. Organizations can leverage their platforms to develop Web-based applications, products, and services.
ANS: C

REF: Material following chapter opening case

The fact that you practice continuous computing means all of the following except:

A. You are surrounded by a movable information network.

B. You can pull information about almost everything from anywhere all the time.

C. You can push your ideas to the Web.

D. Your daily routines are exactly the same as students 20 years ago, but you can do your tasks much slower and with more effort.
ANS: D

REF: Material following chapter opening case

The modern business environment has all of the following characteristics except:

A. global

B. interconnected

C. competitive

D. relatively static

E. real-time


ANS: D

REF: Material following chapter opening case

_____ deal with the planning for – and the development, management, and use of – technology to help people perform their tasks related to information processing.

A. IT architecture

B. IT infrastructure

C. information technology

D. management information systems

E. IT services


ANS: D

REF: 1.1 Information Systems: Concepts and Definitions

_____ conveys understanding, accumulated learning, and expertise as they apply to a current problem.

A. data


B. information

C. knowledge

D. experience

E. wisdom


ANS: C

REF: 1.1 Information Systems: Concepts and Definitions

_____ is (are) data that have been organized to have meaning and value to a recipient.

A. data


B. information

C. knowledge

D. experience

E. wisdom


ANS: B

REF: 1.1 Information Systems: Concepts and Definitions

The list of all your purchases from Amazon (books bought, price paid, dates) would be considered to be:

A. data


B. information

C. knowledge

D. experience

E. wisdom


ANS: B

REF: 1.1 Information Systems: Concepts and Definitions

If Amazon uses a list of all your purchases (books bought, price paid, dates) to recommend other books to you, then Amazon is applying its _____.

A. data


B. information

C. knowledge

D. experience

E. wisdom


ANS: C

REF: 1.1 Information Systems: Concepts and Definitions

A listing of all courses offered at your university would be considered _____, where a listing of all courses required in your major along with the credit hours and pre-requisite requirements would be considered _____.

A. information, data

B. knowledge, information

C. information, knowledge

D. data, information

E. data, knowledge


ANS: D

REF: 1.1 Information Systems: Concepts and Definitions

You are registering for the next semester at your university. The combination of your previous experience registering, your major, the courses you need, the prerequisites for each course, the times you need each course, and the professors teaching each section, as well as your work schedule, means that you are using _____ to select your class schedule.

A. information

B. knowledge

C. expertise

D. wisdom

E. data
ANS: B

REF: 1.1 Information Systems: Concepts and Definitions

An organization’s information technology architecture:

A. provides a guide for current operations

B. provides a blueprint for future directions

C. integrates the information requirements of the organization and all users

D. is analogous to the architecture of a house

E. all of the above
ANS: E

REF: 1.1 Information Systems: Concepts and Definitions

_____ are the computer hardware, software, and communications technologies that are used by IT personnel to produce IT services.

A. IT components

B. IT services

C. information technology

D. information system

E. computer-based information system


ANS: A

REF: 1.1 Information Systems: Concepts and Definitions

An organization’s _____ consists of the physical facilities, IT components, IT services, and IT management that will support the entire organization.

A. information technology architecture

B. information technology infrastructure

C. information technology

D. information system

E. computer-based information system


ANS: B

REF: 1.1 Information Systems: Concepts and Definitions

_____ is the integration of economic, social, cultural, and ecological facets of life, enabled by information technologies.
A. regionalization

B. nationalization

C. globalization

D. business environment


ANS: C

REF: 1.2 The Global, Web-Based Platform

The Global, Web-Based Platform enables individuals to do which of the following?

A. connect, compute, communicate, collaborate, and compete everywhere and all the time

B. access information, services, and entertainment

C. exchange knowledge

D. produce and sell goods and services

E. all of the above


ANS: E

REF: 1.2 The Global, Web-Based Platform

The force behind globalization in _____ was the amount of muscle, horsepower, wind power, or steam power that a country could deploy.

A. Globalization 1.0

B. Globalization 2.0

C. Globalization 3.0

D. None of these
ANS: A

REF: 1.2 The Global, Web-Based Platform

A convergence of Friedman’s 10 flatteners is driving _____.

A. Globalization 1.0

B. Globalization 2.0

C. Globalization 3.0

D. None of these
ANS: C

REF: 1.2 The Global, Web-Based Platform

Falling telecommunications costs from the telegraph, telephone, computer, satellites, and fiber-optic cable drove (or drives) globalization in _____.

A. Globalization 1.0

B. Globalization 2.0

C. Globalization 3.0

D. None of these
ANS: B

REF: 1.2 The Global, Web-Based Platform

Falling transportation costs (e.g., steam engine, railroads) drove (or drives) globalization in _____.

A. Globalization 1.0

B. Globalization 2.0

C. Globalization 3.0

D. None of these
ANS: B

REF: 1.2 The Global, Web-Based Platform

Multinational companies were the force behind globalization in _____.

A. Globalization 1.0

B. Globalization 2.0

C. Globalization 3.0

D. None of these
ANS: B

REF: 1.2 The Global, Web-Based Platform

The Global, Web-Based Platform appeared in _____.

A. Globalization 1.0

B. Globalization 2.0

C. Globalization 3.0

D. None of these
ANS: C

REF: 1.2 The Global, Web-Based Platform

The force behind globalization in _____ is (was) biotechnology, cloning, and gene sequencing.

A. Globalization 1.0

B. Globalization 2.0

C. Globalization 3.0

D. None of these
ANS: D

REF: 1.2 The Global, Web-Based Platform

The global economy began to appear in _____.

A. Globalization 1.0

B. Globalization 2.0

C. Globalization 3.0

D. None of these
ANS: B

REF: 1.2 The Global, Web-Based Platform

Globalization 1.0 focused on _____, Globalization 2.0 focused on _____, and Globalization 3.0 focuses on _____.

A. companies, groups, countries

B. countries, groups, companies

C. countries, companies, groups

D. groups, companies, countries

E. groups, countries, companies


ANS: C

REF: 1.2 The Global, Web-Based Platform

The fall of the Berlin Wall had all of the following consequences except:

A. collapse of the Soviet Union

B. the rise of the European Union

C. a move toward centrally planned economies

D. people thinking about the world as a single economy
ANS: C

REF: 1.2 The Global, Web-Based Platform

The consequences of uploading include all of the following except:

A. growth of the open-source software movement

B. shift toward a static, passive approach to media

C. increased collaboration over the Web

D. growth of blogs and Wikis
ANS: B

REF: 1.2 The Global, Web-Based Platform

_____ enables computer applications to interoperate without human interaction.

A. supply-chaining

B. informing

C. uploading

D. work-flow software

E. outsourcing


ANS: D

REF: 1.2 The Global, Web-Based Platform

_____ involves taking a specific function that your company was doing itself, having another company perform that same function for you, and then integrating their work back into your operation.

A. informing

B. insourcing

C. offshoring

D. outsourcing

E. uploading


ANS: D

REF: 1.2 The Global, Web-Based Platform

If UPS is taking Dell computers at the loading dock, and then shipping them to Dell customers, then Dell is practicing which of the following?

A. informing

B. insourcing

C. offshoring

D. outsourcing

E. uploading


ANS: B

REF: 1.2 The Global, Web-Based Platform

_____ means that you can create content and send or post it to the Web.

A. informing

B. insourcing

C. delivering

D. participating

E. uploading


ANS: E

REF: 1.2 The Global, Web-Based Platform

If your university hires a company to manage its entire human resources function, then your university is practicing _____.

A. insourcing

B. outsourcing

C. offshoring

D. temporary hiring

E. consulting


ANS: B

REF: 1.2 The Global, Web-Based Platform

Market pressures include which of the following?

A. global economy

B. no competition

C. homogeneous workforce

D. weak customers

E. high-cost labor offshore


ANS: A

REF: 1.3 Business Pressures, Organizational Responses, and IT Support

In general, labor costs are _____ in developed countries than in developing countries.

A. lower


B. higher

C. about the same

D. decreasing faster

E. decreasing slower


ANS: B

REF: 1.3 Business Pressures, Organizational Responses, and IT Support

The workforce in developed countries has which of the following characteristics?

A. more diversified

B. more women

C. more single parents

D. more persons with disabilities

E. all of the above


ANS: E

REF: 1.3 Business Pressures, Organizational Responses, and IT Support

Today’s customers have which of the following characteristics?

A. less knowledge about products

B. less sophistication

C. difficulty in finding information about products

D. higher expectations

E. difficulty in comparing prices


ANS: D

REF: 1.3 Business Pressures, Organizational Responses, and IT Support

The digital divide is an example of which type of societal pressure?

A. social responsibility

B. government regulations

C. protection against terrorism

D. ethics

E. information overload


ANS: A

REF: 1.3 Business Pressures, Organizational Responses, and IT Support

Cybercafes are an example of which type of societal pressure?

A. social responsibility

B. government regulations

C. protection against terrorism

D. ethics

E. information overload


ANS: A

REF: 1.3 Business Pressures, Organizational Responses, and IT Support

How does information technology impact the people of Bangladesh?

A. Landline telephones enable people to communicate with each other and provide access to the Internet.

B. Cell phones provide access to the Internet.

C. Computers in many homes provide access to the Internet.

D. Kiosks provide access to the Internet.

E. Laptops for children in school provide access to the Internet.


ANS: B

REF: IT’s About Business 1.1

When identical items are produced in large quantities, this is called:

A. strategic systems

B. customer focus

C. continuous improvement

D. mass production

E. mass customization


ANS: D

REF: 1.3 Business Pressures, Organizational Responses, and IT Support

JPMorgan made large information technology investments for all of the following reasons except:

A. To overhaul its networks.

B. To increase the number of data centers it operates.

C. To improve the bank’s efficiency.

D. To make it easier for customers to interact with the bank

E. To improve the bank’s return on equity


ANS: B

REF: IT’s About Business 1.3

Which of the following is not a fact about IT careers?

A. The four-fastest growing U.S. jobs that require college degrees from 2002 through 2012 are IT-related.

B. Highly-skilled IT jobs will typically not be offshored.

C. There are no computing jobs.

D. MIS majors usually receive high starting salaries.
ANS: C

REF: 1.4 Why Are Information Systems Important to You?

Amazon is using its IT infrastructure to deliver a variety of services for all of the following reasons except:

A. because the company only uses 10 percent of its processing capacity at any one time

B. to stablize profits and revenue

C. to compete with Google

D. to help start-up companies with their IT needs
ANS: B

REF: Chapter closing case






Download 244.26 Kb.

Share with your friends:
  1   2   3   4




The database is protected by copyright ©ininet.org 2020
send message

    Main page