Year Name Chapter Town



Download 1.23 Mb.
Page1/10
Date11.02.2018
Size1.23 Mb.
#40801
  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10

02/10/18

Iowa FFA Association

Star Farmers

Year Name Chapter Town

1946 Francis E. Voight Iowa Falls

1947 Robert Fickel Fairfield

1948 Dale Hoover Oskaloosa

1949 Burwell Block Sac City

1950 Donald Schonhorst Ankeny

1951 J. Burton Scarbough Newton

1952 Robert L. Kelly Lytton

1953 Larry Lust Newton

1954 Allen E. Meyer Sac City

1955 Roger L. Henkle Montezuma

1956 David W. Hawkins LeMars

1957 Leland J. Klaus Colesburg

1958 Elden E. Frueh Donnellson

1959 Ronald L. Reimer Garnavillo

1960 Evan H. Waller Bennett

1961 Earl A. Schmidt Muscatine

1962 Nick J. Schmitt Rockford

1963 Gary M. Hoskey Tama

1964 Jerry W. Anderson Belle Plaine

1965 David J. Epley Waverly

1966 James W. Richardson Clarion

1967 Dwight D. Larson Jewell

1968 Dennis W. Hall Jewell

1969 Bruce R. Hemmingsen Akron

1970 Randall D. Schoneman Saint Ansgar

1971 Neil E. Harnan Saint Ansgar

1972 Marvin Eckenrod Sumner



Year Name Chapter Town

1973 Manuel L. Gerber West Bend

1974 Frederick I. Hardy Saint Ansgar

1975 Dave D. Hefty West Bend

1976 Phillip L. Core Pleasantville

1977 Randy Caviness Greenfield

1978 Curtis Larsen Sloan

1979 Marc Mills Coggon

1980 Richard Linkenmeyer Riceville

1981 Dirk A. Bruns Britt

1982 Dennis J. Price Coggon

1983 Paul D. Bishop West Union

1984 Del Stall Alleman

1985 Mick J. Sager Atlantic

1986 Mark A. Kraus Guttenberg

1987 Gary J. Yoch West Bend

1988 Perry Mogler Inwood

1989 Scott Lee Inwood

1990 Curtis W. Orr Mediapolis

1991 Travis J. Steenhard Rockwell

1992 Andy P. Macke Lake City

1993 Rodney J. Frascht Charles City

1994 Tim Wilken Akron

1995 Jeremy Davis Olin

1996 Luke Brown West Bend

1997 Andy Muff Ventura

1998 Jordan Walther Garnavillo

1999 Scott Sandeen Eddyville





Iowa FFA Association

Stars in Agribusiness


Year Name Chapter Town

1971 Phillip D. Holt Waverly

1972 Patrick Curl Wellman

1973 James R. Kleinwort Saint Ansgar

1974 Gary L. Fisk Buffalo Center

1975 Craig L. Saunders Manchester

1976 Roger A. Crawford Greenfield

1977 Steven J. Weiner Rockford

1978 Dan Hazen Mediapolis

1979 Fred Moore, Jr. Guttenberg

1980 Tim Dresser Argyle

1981 Jody J. Strand Alburnett

1982 Larry L Frueh Argyle

1983 Anna Mary Boots Anamosa

1984 Bill J. Greif Coggon

1985 Peter J. Hayse Mount Ayr




Year Name Chapter Town

1986 Joe P. Moore Coggon

1987 Tom Woodard Creston

1988 Bill Belzer Albia

1989 Ed Clow Lake City

1990 Donna M. Mader West Bend

1991 Scott E. Bruce Red Oak

1992 Randy A. Main Buffalo Center

1993 Darin Massner Mediapolis

1994 Brian Bowers Alburnett

1995 Eric Brunsvold Forest City

1996 Kevin Noonan Cascade

1997 Andrew Tygrett Wilton

1998 Andy Martin Lamoni

1999 Alex Moser Inwood




Iowa FFA Association

Stars in AGriBusiness Finalists

*Denotes State Star



Year

  1. *Eric Hunziker, Rockwell City; John McKenna, Vinton; Brandon Pieper, Iowa Falls; Matthew Goldapp, Red Oak; Josh Garetson, Iowa Falls; Joel Strand, Emmetsburg




  1. *Craig Dobbins, Wilton; John Hagerty, Muscatine; Lee Lovik, Charles City; Justin Reiter, Cascade; Adam Rowe, Marengo; Taylor Schroeder, Lake View



Iowa FFA Association

Stars in AGriscience Finalists

*Denotes State Star



Year

2001 *Brian Twedt, Inwood; Emily Clark, Algona; Matt Kirby, Williamsburg; Kelly Kreber, Paullina; Nathan Miller, Arlington; Mitchell Stoner, Williamsburg





Iowa FFA Association

Stars in Placement Finalists

*Denotes State Star

Year

2001 *Lindsay Schuiteman, Sioux Center; Brad Christensen, Earlham; Francine Jackson, Creston; Chris Taylor Villisca; David Wilson, Monroe





Iowa FFA Association

Stars in Production

*Denotes State Star



Year

2000 *Keith Moser, Inwood; Shawn Sponheim, St. Ansgar; Scott Lundquist, Paullina; Josh Sponheim, Osage; Jaaron Walther, Garnavillo; Mark DeYoung, Laurens


2001 *Shane Steffen, Maquoketa; Greg Carson, Newton; Greg Fehr, West Bend; Jaclyne Hamlett, Arlington; Morris Metzger, Inwood; Jason Wessel, Edgewood



District Stars

Southwest District



Star Farmers

Year Name Chapter Town

1954 Peter L. Larson Audubon

1955 Richard C. Ohrt Farragut

1956 Kenneth L. Polsey Coin

1957 Robert W. Nenneman Sidney

1958 Donald E. Ripley College Springs

1959 Larry W. Sunderman Clarinda

1960 Jerry L. Koenig Audubon

1961 Roger E. Brodersen Denison

1962 Le E. Nichols Fontanelle

1963 Curtis A. Olson Manilla

1964 David A. Bower Fontanelle

1965 James R. Hughes Farragut

1966 Edward Wiederstein Audubon

1967 Michael H. Hughes Farragut

1968 Clifton W. Anderson Villisca

1969 Roger M. Pierce Walnut

1970 Martin P. Maher Shenandoah

1971 Dennis F. McLaren Farragut

1972 Larry C. O'Rourke Glenwood

1973 Rick A. Chipman Harlan

1974 Rod D. Green Orient

1975 Roger M. Randeris Audubon

1976 Larry D. Klever Audubon

1977 Randy Caviness Greenfield

1978 Brian Braymen Clarinda

1979 Robert D. Funke Greenfield

1980 Doug Apperson Shenandoah

1981 Brad Kay Walnut

1982 Paul R. Baier Greenfield

1983 Darwin Holtz Walnut

1984 Mike L. Thompson Orient

1985 Mick Sager Atlantic

1986 Bradley J. Pettett Atlantic

1987 Rob D. Long Red Oak

1988 Rodney A. Sothman Massena

1989 Jon L. Thompson Orient

1990 Charles E. Nichols Fontanelle

1991 Jeff Laughlin Shenandoah

1992 Dan Brownlee Orient

1993 Jeff Thompson Orient

1994 Pat Maynes Red Oak

1995 Warren Livingston Greenfield

1996 Curt Mikkelsen Orient

1997 Jennifer Lea Travis Greenfield

1998 Matthew Downing Orient

1999 Doug Wallace Orient

Star In Agribusiness

Year Name Chapter Town

1977 Lyle Christensen Exira

1978 James Maynes Greenfield

1979 David Stuva Greenfield

1980 Jeff Berndt Harlan

1981 Brad Berndt Harlan

1982 Paula Squires Anita

1983 Dale Christensen Exira

1984 None

1985 Boyd Burnham Panora

1986 Doug A. Brown Massena

1987 Charles A. Vogl Atlantic

1988 Michelle R. Christensen Harlan

1989 William E. Paulsen Exira

1990 Jon E. Hansen Red Oak

1991 Scott Bruce Red Oak

1992 Chad Miller Stuart

1993 Jeremy Clark Red Oak

1994 Todd Marlow Greenfield

1995 Eric Miller Anita

1996 Jerome Jensen Audubon

1997 Ryan Schreck Carroll

1998 Grant Stuart Walnut

1999 Josh Snyder Carroll





District Stars

Southeast District


Star Farmers

Year Name Chapter Town

1954 Jim D. Witwillwer Wellman

1955 Roger L. Henkle Montezuma

1956 Harold E. Bohr Wellman

1957 Phillip R. Benge Bloomfield

1958 Elden E. Frueh Donnellson

1959 Tom D. Gingerich Wellman

1960 Evans Henry Waller Bennett

1961 Earl A. Schmidt Muscatine

1962 Larry E. Paaske Eldridge

1963 Gary M. Hoskey Toledo

1964 Jerry W. Anderson Belle Plaine

1965 Donald E. Schnoor Eldridge

1966 Wayne H. Chelf West Liberty

1967 Dennis L. Kaisand Grinnell

1968 Lewis R. Horn Bloomfield

1969 Steven E. Eiler Tipton

1970 Geoffrey A. Connell Muscatine

1971 Kerry J. Phelps Tipton

1972 Gary D. Utt Bloomfield

1973 Edward E. Elmore Fairfield

1974 Joe E. Sieren Keota

1975 Terry L. Goodhart Tama

1976 David W. Hollingsworth Packwood

1977 John Brenneman Keota

1978 Dean Gatton New Sharon

1979 Lindsay J. Greiner Keota

1980 Daniel Payne Bloomfield

1981 Ronald Loges Argyle

1982 Donald M. Yotter Wapello

1983 Billie Danner West Liberty

1984 Rob R. Wonderlich Packwood

1985 John Greiner Packwood

1986 Matthew C. Musselman Bloomfield

1987 Lynn A. Lovetinsky West Branch

1988 Andrew J. Schoultz Letts

1989 Daniel J. Striegel Sigourney

1990 Curtis W. Orr Mediapolis

1991 Regan Brader Mediapolis

1992 Beau Brecht Marengo

1993 Clifford Bowie West Branch

1994 Jared Gardner Eddyville

1995 Heath Hillyard Mediapolis

1996 Scott Langley Tipton

1997 Matt Mommsen Goose Lake

1998 Traci Henningsen DeWitt

1999 Scott Sandeen Eddyville

Star In Agribusiness

Year Name Chapter Town

1977 David Spilger West Liberty

1978 Dan Hazen Mediapolis

1979 Sherri Hoenig Ft. Madison

1980 Tim Dresser Argyle

1981 Harlan Pundt Argyle

1982 Larry L. Frueh Argyle

1983 Jay Meier Tipton

1984 Russell W. Hanes Bloomfield

1985 Alan Foley Belle Plaine

1986 Monty J. Sheckles DeWitt

1987 Michael S. Hartz Marengo

1988 David L. Guehrn Marengo

1989 Alan A. Moore Marengo

1990 Ronald D. Elijah Tipton

1991 Chris Widmer Montezuma

1992 Jason Wegener DeWitt

1993 Darrin Massner Mediapolis

1994 Brad Criswell Montezuma

1995 Justin Myers Mediapolis

1996 Shane Eckelberg DeWitt

1997 Andrew Tygrett Wilton

1998 Jesse Kilburg Preston

1999 Brandy Westfall Donnellson





District Stars

North Central District


Star Farmers

Year Name Chapter Town

1954 Galord L. Paine Webster City

1955 LeRoy J. Watts Clarion

1956 Walter W. Voss Manson

1957 John H. Rooks Eldora

1958 Lyle V. Johnson Forest City

1959 Carol D. Schaefer Rockwell

1960 Gene A. Wetterling Garner

1961 Lowell G. Fehr West Bend

1962 Nick J. Schmitt Rockford

1963 Alvin P. Wirtz West Bend

1964 Terry L. Weaver Garner

1965 Dale L. Schaefer Rockwell

1966 James R. Richardson Clarion

1967 Dwight D. Larson Jewell

1968 Dennis W. Hill Jewell

1969 Wayne R. Fredericks Hampton

1970 Geary D. Meyer Dows

1971 Arlyn H. Rustad Northwood

1972 Norman W. Bruhms Buffalo Center

1973 Manuel L. Gerber West Bend

1974 Kirk E. Wagner Eagle Grove

1975 Dave D. Hefty West Bend

1976 Lylr D. Risius Buffalo Center

1977 Larry Bruellman West Bend

1978 Dale Rankin Iowa Falls

1979 Stephen G. Whisler Alden

1980 Michael Christianson Lake Mills

1981 Dirk A. Bruns Britt

1982 David E. Carlson Jewell

1983 Doug Wirtz West Bend

1984 Daniel W. Duitscher Rolfe

1985 Todd Harrison Gowrie

1986 Gerry G. Gourley Webster City

1987 Gary J. Yoch West Bend

1988 Brent A. Pringnitz Garner

1989 Darren M. Fehr West Bend

1990 Lori J. Michaelson Buffalo Center

1991 Travis Steenhard Rockwell

1992 Michael Jaeger Charles City

1993 Rodney Frascht Charles City

1994 Chuck Leff Riceville

1995 Justin Jordahl Iowa Falls

1996 Luke Brown West Bend

1997 Andy Muff Ventura

1998 Reid Weiland Garner

1999 Jeremy Moklestad Buffalo Center

Star In Agribusiness

Year Name Chapter Town

1977 *Steven Weiner Rockford

1978 Clyde Johnson Buffalo Center

1979 Steve Craven Jewell

1980 Dwight Elm Webster City

1981 Bill Nelson Rolfe

1982 Pat Staudt Rockford

1983 Bruce Berghuis Wellsburg

1984 Steven J. Fevold Gowrie

1985 Lisa Holland Forest City

1986 Jerrod A. Frahm Gowrie

1987 Ryan G. Larson Buffalo Center

1988 Doug W. Reemtsma Algona

1989 Tom C. Stumo Lake Mills

1990 Donna M. Mader West Bend

1991 Elizabeth Hoelscher Blairsburg

1992 Randy Main Buffalo Center

1993 Ty Kukhan Charles City

1994 Jody Wempen Algona

1995 Eric Brunsvold Forest City

1996 Jamie Malloy State Center

1997 Andy Julseth Northwood

1998 Josh Rosenberg St. Ansgar

1999 Carl Clark Algona




District Stars

South Central District


Star Farmers

Year Name Chapter Town

1954 Haoward A. Elson Bondurant

1955 Forest M. Bishop Indianola

1956 Jim L. Steele Centerville

1957 William J. Sandquist Bondurant

1958 Gary E. Jeanes Lamoni

1959 Eugene W. Keeney Indianola

1960 Rex E. Stolle Lamoni

1961 Deemar L. Emmack Monroe

1962 Loren F. Mahr Indianola

1963 Jimmy H. Levis Seymour

1964 John K. Wasson Stuart

1965 Roger K. Mahr Indianola

1966 Daniel S. DeGreef Newton

1967 James A. McCreary Mount Ayr

1968 Wayne I. Dolecheck Mount Ayr

1969 Bruce J. Brockway Runnells, R#2

1970 Charles C. Holz Grand Junction

1971 Marvin E. Martin Centerville

1972 Steven C. Garrett Osceola

1973 Kim A. Berner Seymour

1974 Marc G. Worthington Pleasantville

1975 Glen E. Van Wyk Pella

1976 Phillip L. Core Pleasantville

1977 Kirk Langmaid Newton

1978 Dick Downing Osceola

1979 Wesley W. Blanchard State Center

1980 Ray Stall Alleman

1981 Dennis Leith Creston

1982 Kevin L. Kingery Knoxville

1983 Stacey Hamilton Mount Ayr

1984 Del Stall Alleman

1985 Chris Stoll Lamoni

1986 Leslie J. Keuning Monroe

1987 Scott B. Renaud Pella

1988 Mary E. Mathis Alleman

1989 Jerrett C. Johnson Pleasantville

1990 Derek R. Mohr Creston

1991 Dwayne Faidley Monroe

1992 Jennifer Carrico Redfield

1993 Daniel Faidley Monroe

1994 Darren Long Creston

1995 Barry Tlach Indianola

1996 Tony Birkenholtz Newton

1997 Ken O’Brien Stuart

1998 Jamie Jo Haidsiak Mt. Ayr

1999 Brian Mateer Murray
Star In Agribusiness

Year Name Chapter Town

1977 Marvin Van Wyk Pella

1978 Kevin Graham Indianola

1979 Timothy Schillinger Des Moines

1980 David Mens Nevada

1981 Brian Maddick State Center

1982 Bob Hamilton Jefferson

1983 Suzanne Kreiger Jefferson

1984 Brian Van Kooten Sully

1985 Peter Hayes Mount Ayr

1986 Chuck A. Denton Creston

1987 Thomas D. Woodard Creston

1988 Bill A. Belzer Albia

1989 Christopher J. Etter Newton

1990 Kristin K. Seeman Alleman

1991 James Horn Newton

1992 Dan Belzer Albia

1993 Dee Dennison Knoxville

1994 Renee Fosselman Redfield

1995 Jeremy Parsons Leon

1996 Grant Wesson Newton

1997 Jennifer Snyder Runnells

1998 Andy Martin Lamoni

1999 Brent Magg Colfax




District Stars

Northwest District


Star Farmers

Year Name Chapter Town

1954 Allen E. Meyer Sac City

1955 Herbert O. Hoover Spencer

1956 David W. Hawkins LeMars

1957 Ronald D. Patrick Hawarden

1958 Donald A. Pedersen Lake City

1959 Larry D. Winterboer Hartley

1960 James D. Grause Aurelia

1961 Randal H. Sievers Newell

1962 Darold L. Matter Lytton

1963 Robert C. Zylstra Sibley

1964 Merlynn C. Bean Albert City

1965 Dennis C. Phillips Royal

1966 Burdelle E. Knudsen Ida Grove

1967 Stanley R. Taylor Hartley

1968 Charles H. Barkler Lytton

1969 Bruce R. Hemmingsen Akron

1970 Barry E. Bramstedt Inwood

1971 Randall A. Jipp Aurelia

1972 Ross L. Federsen Ida Grove

1973 David R. Ericson Akron

1974 Mark L. Borchers Akron

1975 Tom R. Soat Milford

1976 Scott H. Williams Lake City

1977 Robert Alexander Sibley

1978 Curtis Larson Sloan

1979 Mark J. Ziniel Akron

1980 Darrell Blackmore LeMars

1981 Jerry Haack Inwood

1982 Michael E. Johnson LeMars

1983 Brad Harvey Akron

1984 Randy B. Kroksh Akron

1985 Joe Nasers Sibley

1986 Paul H. Feldkamp Sibley

1987 Thomas C. Zylstra Sibley

1988 Perry P. Mogler Inwood

1989 Scott A. Lee Inwood

1990 Michael D. Beitelspacher LeMars

1991 Christopher Janssen Pomeroy

1992 Andy Macke Lake City

1993 Dan Lorch Lake Park

1994 Tim Wilken Akron

1995 Aimee Lee Inwood

1996 Michael Ter Wee Inwood

1997 Ryan Schmidt Alta

1998 Chad Wennell Laurens

1999 Micheal Bliek Inwood

Star In Agribusiness

Year Name Chapter Town

1977 Scott Neppl Estherville

1978 David Gehler Spencer

1979 Dean Bussey Laurens

1980 David Ostheimer Estherville

1981 Brent Dreessen Sibley

1982 Rodney Eggink Sibley

1983 Gregory Durst Spencer

1984 Shaun Doering Rockwell City

1985 Mike Truckemiller Sibley

1986 Michael J. Weber Mapleton

1987 Todd D. Pearson Everly

1988 Jerry L. Van Wyk Sheldon

1989 Ed S. Clow Lake City

1990 Ryan A. Heyer Inwood

1991 Korey Sargisson Kingsley

1992 Brad Vande Weerd Rock Valley

1993 Jeremy Jansen Sioux Center

1994 William Erb Graettinger

1995 Matt Schuiteman Sioux Center

1996 Robbie Van Ginken Sioux Center

1997 Londa Dreesen Sibley

1998 Mitchell Hogrefe Albert City

1999 Alex Moser Inwood




District Stars

Northeast district



Star Farmers

Year Name Chapter Town

1954 Verdus L. Reimer Garnavillo

1955 Leonard A. Schulte Postville

1956 Jerome P. Carroll Marquette-McGregor

1957 Leland J. Klaus Colesburg

1958 Ernest R. Reth Delhi

1959 Ronald L. Reimer Garnavillo

1960 George E. Kaiser Waverly

1961 Dean E. Schmitt Hudson

1962 Gary T. McGovern Central City

1963 Ronald N. Coonley Cresco

1964 Robert L. Seamans Sumner

1965 David J. Epley Waverly

1966 Phillip A. Specht Monticello

1967 Roger R. Schroeder Riceville

1968 James K. Hoyt LaPorte City

1969 David L. Lageschulte Waverly

1970 Randall D. Schoneman Saint Ansgar

1971 Phillip D. Holt Waverly

1972 Marvin Eckenrod Sumner

1973 Greg F. Schulte Edgewood

1974 Frederick I. Hardy Saint Ansgar

1975 Curtis L. Bartz Saint Ansgar

1976 Dan P. White Postville

1977 Joe Fiala Coggon

1978 Rick Seamans Sumner

1979 Marc Mills Coggon

1980 Richard Linkenmeyer Riceville

1981 Harry Nagel Monticello

1982 Dennis J. Price Coggon

1983 Paul D. Bishop West Union

1984 Kevin Wubbena Dysart

1985 Lynn Johnson Aplington

1986 Mark A. Kraus Guttenberg

1987 Loras P. Schaul Coggon

1988 Kenneth Gebhardt Guttenberg

1989 Craig D. Voelker Manchester

1990 Richard L. Elsbernd Calmar

1991 Ted Greif Coggon

1992 Craig Harbaugh Guttenberg

1993 Steve Swanson Coggon

1994 Mark Neighbor Coggon

1995 Jeremy Davis Olin

1996 Jason Sanders Vinton

1997 Shelly Hesse Fairbank

1998 Jordan Walther Garnavillo

1999 Brent Wessel Edgewood
Star In Agribusiness

Year Name Chapter Town

1977 Michael Wulfekuhle Edgewood

1978 Michael Junk Hudson

1979 Fred Moore, Jr. Guttenberg

1980 Eugene Palmersheim Manchester

1981 Jody J. Strand Alburnett

1982 John Neal Marion

1983 Anna Mary Boots Anamosa

1984 Bill J. Greif Coggon

1985 Christopher Garden Charles City

1986 Joe P. Moore Coggon

1987 Sara L. Soukup Central City

1988 Matt F. Schantz Alburnett

1989 Kyle A. Tatro Marion

1990 Sheila L. Killham Marion

1991 Ryand Strand Alburnett

1992 Kamila Deke Marion

1993 Jason Deike Waverly

1994 Brian Bowers Alburnett

1995 Chris Bina Calmar

1996 Kevin Noonan Cascade

1997 Conrad Shada Anamosa

1998 Nathan Franzen Garnavillo

1999 Roy Becker Van Horne





Iowa FFA Work Experience Abroad (WEA) Participants
1969 Jack Ploen, Walnut

1972 Dan Madison, Greenfield

1974 Warren E. Clark, Calmar; David Morford, Redfield; Don Rhoades, Jefferson

1975 Warren E. Clark, Calmar, served as counselor; Tom Miller, Sumner; Philip Broer, Iowa Falls; Steven Custer, Jefferson; Wilda Loomis, Earlham

1976 Terry Brase, Garnavillo; Kirk Wieh, Tipton

1977 Joe Cory, Ankeny; Kyle Gorden, Calmar; Lori Stalkfleet, West Liberty; Jay Schaub, Saint Ansgar




Official FFA Calendar

From 1964 to 1978 inclusive the Iowa Association ranked first in number of chapters in the National Organization participating in the calendar program (only in '76 and '78 has there been a tie). Iowa was 2nd in '61 and '63, 3rd in '62, and 5th in '60, the year the program was initiated. The number of chapters participating in Iowa has grown from 31 in '60 to 121 in '78.



National Recognition
National Conventions - Iowa was represented at the original organizational meeting held in November, 1928, at Kansas City, when the first National Constitution was adopted, by Herschel Hintermeister of Muscatine and G.F. Ekstrom. Since that time official delegates and local members, chapter advisors, awards winners and guests have represented the Iowa Association annually at each National Convention.
National Pilgrimage - The Iowa Association was represented at the National Pilgrimage at Washington, D.C., Mt. Vernon and Monticello in 1933 by President Charles Steward, Dana, LaVern Newton and William Meyer of Iowa Falls and H.T. Hall, executive secretary-treasurer. President Steward participated in the dedication ceremonies of a room in Monticello to the purpose and ideals of the FFA.
National Radio Program - The Woodbine chapter presented a program as one feature of the National FFA Radio Program over the N.B.C. Network in October, 1933. The Scenic City chapter of Iowa Falls presented a similar program in November, 1936.
National Officers - LaVern Newton of Iowa Falls was elected second vice president of the Future Farmers of America representing the North Central Region and served during 1932-33.
Julius Black of Waukee was elected to a national office of the FFA at the 1935 National Convention and served as secretary for one year.
H.T. Hall, State FFA Advisor, served as a member of the Board of Directors July 1940-June 1942.
Mark Z. Hendren, Des Moines, Assistant State Consultant, served as assistant superintendent or superintendent of the National FFA Contests held in Dairy Cattle and Dairy Products at Waterloo from 1948 to 1963. He served as Division Superintendent of the Dairy Cattle Contest from 1961 to 1963.
Gerald F. Barton, Des Moines, Assistant State Consultant served as assistant superintendent or superintendent of the National FFA Contests held in Dairy Products and Dairy Cattle at Waterloo from 1948 to 1964. He served as Division Superintendent of the Dairy Products contest from 1950 to 1957.
H.T. Hall, Des Moines, State Consultant served as Division Superintendent of the National FFA Contest in Poultry Production held at Iowa Falls from 1949 to 1950.
National Public Speaking Contest - In 1949, at the 22nd National Convention Larry Siddall of the Laurens Chapter participated in the National Public Speaking Contest. Larry was awarded second place on the subject, "A Hook or a Hand." Jim Borthwick, College Springs, was the first place National FFA Public Speaking winner at the 1956 convention. The title of his speech was "Challenge of Farming." Bill Plagman of the Aurelia Chapter participated in the National Public Speaking Contest in 1965. The title of his speech was "The Dynamic March of Agriculture." Dennis Dammen of the Osage Chapter was awarded second place in the National FFA Public Speaking Contest at the 1970 Convention. The title of his speech was "Food For Tomorrow's Security."
Donald Jorgensen of Lake City was elected vice president of the FFA representing the North Central Region and served during 1950-51.
Regional Star Farmer - Larry Lust, Newton, 1956.
Regional Star Farmer - Bruce Hemmingson, Akron, 1972.
Regional Star Farmer (Agribusiness) - Ordel Stinson, Cresco, 1975.
National Leadership Training Conference - The Iowa Association was represented at the first National Leadership Training conference held in 1959 at Washington, D.C. by State President, Larry Thomas, Muscatine; Secretary, Gordon Adkins, Grinnell; Vice President, Art Rambo, Keosauqua; Reporter, John Knickman, Council Bluffs; and Advisor H.T. Hall.
C.E. Bundy, Agricultural Education, Ames, served on the National FFA Board of Trustees, 1960-61.
Serving the National Convention in special assignments were Verle Petersen, Villisca, convention soloist, 1960; Marvin Moeckly, Ankeny, organist and Charles Peterson, Villisca, soloist, 1961: Gaylord Converse, Sumner, soloist, 1963.
National Agriculture Hall of Fame - To date a total of $XXXXXXXX has been donated to the National Agriculture Hall of Fame by local chapters and the Iowa FFA Association.
Edward Wiederstein representing the Audubon FFA Chapter was presented the one-millionth FFA Jacket at the 37th National FFA Convention at Kansas City. He was one of six Future Farmers who submitted orders through advisor James Hamilton. The order was received in Alexandria, Virginia and Edward's name was selected as recipient of the on-millionth jacket, 1964.
Steven E. Zumbach of the West Delaware FFA Chapter, Manchester, was elected National Vice President Central Region 1969-70.
Wayne L. Humphreys of the Winfield FFA Chapter was elected National Vice President Central Region 1970-71.
Dr. Norman E. Borlaug, a four year vocational agriculture student in the Cresco High School in the early thirties received the coveted Nobel Peace Prize medal December 10, 1970 in Oslo, Norway. His Vo Ag Instructor was the late Harry Schroder, 1970-71.
Tim J. Burke of the New Hampton FFA Chapter became the first Iowan elected as president of the National FFA Organization, 1971-72. As a special salute for serving as the first National FFA President from Iowa, a "Tim Burke - National FFA - U.S. Jamaica Pig Chain Project sponsored by the National Organization FFA and the Iowa Association FFA" was successfully conducted in 1972-73 and included 14 purebred gilts and 2 boars. Funds were provided by the Iowa Chapters.
Dwight O. Seegmiller of the North Winneshiek FFA Chapter, Decorah RR#3, became the second Iowan to be elected President of the National FFA Organization, 1972-73. It was the first time in the history of the FFA Organization that National Presidents from the same state association were elected in consecutive years. As a special recognition to Dwight for serving as the second National FFA President from Iowa and to commemorate the development of a special set of activity materials developed during his term, an official three ring, three inch gold "Chapter Guide to FFA Activities" was provided to each chapter by the Iowa FFA Association. The project was funded by Iowa Chapters.
Gerald F. Barton, State FFA Advisor, served as National FFA Board of Directors member July 1972 to June 1974 and also served as Chairman of the Finance Committee.
The National FFA Alumni Association organizational meeting was held on May 12, 1972, in Chicago, Illinois, where Iowa was the 23rd state to receive its state charter. Those attending from Iowa included Tim Burke, Dwight Seegmiller and Gerald F. Barton.
Thomas A. Hoerner, ISU, Ames, (Ag. Engineering), served as Division Superintendent and Assistant Superintendent of the National FFA Agricultural Mechanics Contest from 1972 to 1978.
Emeron P. Dettmann, State FFA Treasurer, served as Assistant Superintendent and Superintendent of the National FFA Milk Quality and Dairy Foods Contest from 1973 to 1978.
C.E. Bundy, Ames, Past Professor and Head of Agriculture Education, Iowa State University was presented the VIP Award plaque from the National FFA Organization at the 49th National Convention, 1975-76.
Peg Armstrong of the North Winneshiek FFA Chapter, Decorah RR#3, was elected Vice President Central Region 1977-78, serving as the second female National officer of the National FFA Organization. Peg was also the first woman to be elected Iowa FFA Association President (1976-77) and was one of the first two women elected to state office (1975-76). She served as Reporter along with Suzan Apaydin (SW Vice President). The National Officer Goodwill Tour included Des Moines on February 24, 1978 of which Peg was one of the three officers along with the Star Farmer of America in the production category to represent Vo Ag-FFA to major business and industry leaders. She was the National Officer representative to the Iowa 50th Annual State FFA Leadership Conference on April 27-29, 1978 in Sioux City.
John Deere 4020 Tractor Winner--Greg Metzger of the West Lyon FFA Chapter at Inwood won the tractor awarded by John Deere Credit after his name was pulled from the over 100,000 entries. Greg was the first winner ever to be present at the time the drawing during a session at National Convention.
American Star in Agribusiness - Andrew Tygrett, Wilton
Lisa E. Ahrens of the Osage FFA Chapter, was elected 1998-99 National FFA President. Lisa was the first female from Iowa to be elected National President. She served at NC Vice President (1996-96) and President (1997-98) of the Iowa FFA Association. Lisa was the last President to be elected at the National Leadership Conference in Kansas City, MO, and chaired the first-ever National Leadership Conference in Louisville, KY.


Download 1.23 Mb.

Share with your friends:
  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10




The database is protected by copyright ©ininet.org 2022
send message

    Main page