How Is Revenue Collections Management Organized to Manage the Collections Business Area?
[…] The functions that “arise out of, relate to, or concern the activities or functions of [the Fiscal Service] or the laws administered by or relating to [the Fiscal Service]” generally encompass the authority to:
-
“prepare plans for improving and managing receipts of the United States Government,” 31 U.S.C. § 321(a)(1);
-
“carry out services related to finances that the Secretary is required to perform,” 31 U.S.C. § 321(a)(2);
-
“collect receipts” and “receive and keep public money,” 31 U.S.C. §§ 321(a)(6), 3301; and
-
“prescribe regulations to carry out the duties and powers of the Secretary.” 31 U.S.C. § 321.
One of the authorities delegated to the Fiscal Service is the Secretary’s authority to enter into banking relationships for the deposit or other handling of public money.