Environmental Law Professor Robert Glicksman
[…] Hodel (Court concluded that a proposal existed though agency had not announced one.).

          2. No proposal  No EIS/NEPA did not apply.

            1. No EIS required at program planning stage.

          3. If numerous actions are proposed at the same time, a PEIS may be required if the proposed actions have a cumulative environmental impact on the region.

          4. Kleppe allows an agency to define when a proposal occurs. Until the agency announces to the world that there is a proposal, there is no proposal.

      5. Voluntary Programmatic EIS

        1. Section 1508.28 – Definition of “tiering.”

          1. “Tiering refers to the coverage of general matters in broader environmental impact statements (such as national program or policy statements) with subsequent narrower statements or environmental analyses (such as regional or basinwide program statements or ultimately site-specific statements) incorporating by reference the general discussions and concentrating solely on the issues specific to the statement subsequently prepared.”

        2. May minimize burdens of NEPA compliance.

          1. Avoids piecemeal approach, which consumes more costs.

          2. (1) Programmatic EIS will mean that individual EAs will not rise to level where EISs are required.