Environmental Law Professor Robert Glicksman
[…] 2. Nature and animals as powerful symbols worth preserving.

      3. Ethical

        1. Present generation has a moral obligation to provide an equally rich biological stock to future generations. We should not use irreplaceable resources to satisfy our piggish, short-term needs.

        2. Other organisms have intrinsic worth, and we should not contribute to their disappearance.

    2. Administration – Two Agencies

      1. FWS

      2. National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS or NOAA)

    3. Purposes of ESA

      1. Passed in 1973.

      2. 16 U.S.C. § 1531(b) – “The purposes of this chapter are to provide a means whereby the ecosystems upon which endangered species and threatened species depend may be conserved, to provide a program for the conservation of such endangered species and threatened species, and to take such steps as may be appropriate to achieve the purposes of the treaties and conventions set forth in subsection (a) of this section.”