§ 7410(a)(1) – Process by which states adopt SIPs.
[…] Limits the incremental introduction of pollution in attainment areas. Only negligible increases in pollution are permitted in certain areas.
Degradation is measured by ambient air concentrations.
Measured in “PSD increments.” 42 U.S.C. § 7473 (concerning sulfur oxide and particulate matter).
Three Classes
Class I – National parks and wilderness areas.
Most protection.
Only smallest amount of deterioration allowed.
Class II – Intermediate amount of degradation allowed.
Class III – Greatest amount of deterioration allowed.
PSD Permit Program
§ 7475(a)(1) – “No major emitting facility on which construction is commenced after August 7, 1977, may be constructed in any area to which this part applies unless . . . a permit has been issued for such proposed facility in accordance with this part.”
§ 7475(a)(3) – Contribution of pollutants must fall below allowable limit.
§ 7475(a)(4) – Each PSD polluter is subject to best available control technology. Case-by-case determination of what is economically and technology feasible.