§ 7410(a)(1) – Process by which states adopt SIPs.
[…] RFP aims to bring ambient concentration levels down from nonattainment levels to NAAQS levels by the NAAQS deadlines.
New Source Review
Generally
Context – Improving air quality when you have new stationary sources being built in a non-attainment area.
Obvious solution of prohibiting new plants until the area comes into compliance may not be available.
New stationary sources need to obtain new permits when they are initially built or subsequently modified.
Two Permit Programs (State-Run)
Major new or modified sources in nonattainment areas.
Major new or modified sources in PSD areas.
§ 7602(j) – Definition of “major stationary source” or “major emitting facility.”
“The terms ‘major stationary source’ and ‘major emitting facility’ mean any stationary facility or source of air pollutants which directly emits, or has the potential to emit, one hundred tons per year or more of any air pollutant.”
§ 7502(c)(5) – “Such plan provisions shall require permits for the construction and operation of new or modified major stationary sources anywhere in the nonattainment area.”
States must institute a NSR program.
Routine repair and replacement do not qualify as modifications.