Environmental Law Professor Robert Glicksman
[…] 2. Once EPA issues an NAAQS for a criteria pollutant, it has established the maximum permissible concentrations in the ambient air.

      3. NAAQS are goals, not emissions controls. Not prohibitions, e.g., no lead in gasoline.

    2. First Step – Figure out how much pollution can be assimilated into the air without exceeding the maximum permissible concentrations reflected in the NAAQS.

      1. Gives you an aggregate amount of emissions over a specified period of time.

    3. Step Two – Source-by-source emissions limits. Divide aggregate amount of emissions among polluters.

    4. States are responsible for achieving NAAQS within their borders and imposing emission limits on individual sources so that NAAQS are achieved within statutory timetables.

      1. 42 U.S.C. § 7407(a) – “Each State shall have the primary responsibility for assuring air quality within the entire geographic area comprising such State by submitting an implementation plan for such State which will specify the manner in which national primary and secondary ambient air quality standards will be achieved and maintained within each air quality control region in such State.”

    5. State Implementation Plans – 42 U.S.C. § 7410.

      1. Required by CAA.



      2. Download 0.53 Mb.

        Share with your friends:
  • 1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8




    The database is protected by copyright ©ininet.org 2024
    send message

        Main page