Environmental Law Professor Robert Glicksman
[…] 4. § 7409(b)(2) – “Any national secondary ambient air quality standard prescribed under subsection (a) of this section shall specify a level of air quality the attainment and maintenance of which in the judgment of the Administrator, based on such criteria, is requisite to protect the public welfare from any known or anticipated adverse effects associated with the presence of such air pollutant in the ambient air. Such secondary standards may be revised in the same manner as promulgated.”

          1. Secondary NAAQS.

          2. EPA has not addressed § 7409(b)(2) as extensively as it has § 7409(b)(1).

          3. Welfare – Defined in § 7602(h). “All language referring to effects on welfare includes, but is not limited to, effects on soils, water, crops, vegetation, manmade materials, animals, wildlife, weather, visibility, and climate, damage to and deterioration of property, and hazards to transportation, as well as effects on economic values and on personal comfort and well-being, whether caused by transformation, conversion, or combination with other air pollutants.”

    4. Criteria Pollutants

      1. Six Criteria Pollutants Requiring NAAQSs:

        1. Carbon Monoxide

        2. Nitrogen Oxides

        3. Hydrocarbon Compounds

        4. Ozone

        5. Lead

        6. Sulfur Dioxide