Hot topics in new jersey medical malpractice law
[…] Cherry Hill Mitsubishi, Inc., supra, 439 N.J. Super. at 467 (citing Camden Cnty. Energy Recovery Assocs. v. N.J. Dep't of Envtl. Prot., 320 N.J. Super. 59, 64 (App. Div. 1999), aff'd o.b., 170 N.J. 246, 786 (2001)).
Our de novo review of Alaris' motion to dismiss requires a brief analysis of the AOM requirements. The AOM statute "imposes a special requirement upon plaintiffs bringing lawsuits claiming malpractice or negligence by certain enumerated professionals." Shamrock Lacrosse, Inc. v. Klehr, Harrison, Harvey, Branzburg & Ellers, LLP, 416 N.J. Super. 1, 14 (App. Div. 2010). N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27 specifically provides:
In any action for damages for personal injuries, wrongful death or property damage resulting from an alleged act of malpractice or negligence by a licensed person in his profession or occupation, the plaintiff shall, within 60 days following the date of filing of the answer to the complaint by the defendant, provide each defendant with an affidavit of an appropriate licensed person that there exists a reasonable probability that the care, skill or knowledge exercised or exhibited in the treatment, practice or work that is the subject of the complaint, fell outside acceptable professional or occupational standards or treatment practices. The court may grant no more than one additional period, not to exceed 60 days, to file the affidavit pursuant to this section, upon a finding of good cause.
Yet, "[a]n affidavit of merit is not required in a case where the 'common knowledge' doctrine applies and obviates the need for expert testimony to establish a deviation from the professional's standard of care." Bender v. Walgreen Eastern Co., 399 N.J. Super. 584, 590 (App.