Billing and Collecting Utility Fees
[…] Such adequate assurance can be in the form of a deposit with the utility, or it can be given by “other security,” either of which may be modified by order of court on request of a party in interest after notice and a hearing. During the 20-day period, a local government can issue a demand letter for a deposit or other form of security,18 but it does not have to as a pre-condition to terminating service according to its usual policy if it does not receive some form of adequate assurance by the end of the 20 days.19 Section 366(b) does not apply to a debtor who files a petition for chapter 11 bankruptcy; instead, Section 366(c) governs.
If the debtor files a petition for bankruptcy under chapter 11, a utility “may alter, refuse, or discontinue utility service, if during the 30-day period beginning on the date of the filing of the petition, the utility does not receive from the debtor or the trustee adequate assurance of payment for utility service that is satisfactory to the utility.” Unlike Section 366(b), Section 366(c) defines the term “assurance of payment,” as it applies to chapter 11 debtors, to include a cash deposit, letter of credit, certificate of deposit, surety bond, prepayment of utility consumption, or another form of security that is mutually agreed on between