Maryland State Athletic Directors Association History Revised 2010 Table of Contents



Download 203.32 Kb.
Page1/4
Date20.10.2016
Size203.32 Kb.
#5216
  1   2   3   4




Maryland State Athletic Directors Association

History


Revised 2010

Table of Contents

The MSADA 3

Presidents 4

Executive Councils 5-14

Athletic Directors of the Year 15-16

District Athletic Directors of the Year 17-23

Hall of Fame 24-27

Distinguished Service 28-29

NIAAA State Award of Merit 30-31

National Federation of High School Associations Citation 32

NIAAA Distinguished Service 32

NIAAA Distinguished Service (non-member) 32

MSADA Conference 33-46

General Session Speakers 32-35

Workshop Speakers 36-43

Banquet Speakers 44-45

Breakfast Speakers 46-47

Maryland State Athletic Directors Association (MSADA)

The Maryland State Athletic Directors Association was founded in 1976 to provide a professional organization for the public, private and parochial athletic administrators in the secondary schools in Maryland. The MSADA was founded upon the framework of ethical standards, sportsmanship and the promotion of healthy competition for all student athletes.

The following athletic administrators saw such a need:

Bob Burris, Easton High School

Roy W. Cragway, Frederick Douglass High School (BC)

Bill Dargert, Walt Whitman High School

James R. Dillon, Old Mill High School

William J. Faherty, Allegany High School

Bob Foster, Paint Branch High School

Hugh E. Gelston, Boys Latin School

Bob Hayes, Bullis Prep School

William L. Kyle, Montgomery County Public Schools

Ed Lakes, Charles County Board of Education

Sister M. Karen Lester, St. Vincent Pallotti High School

Jerry Mears, Ft. George G. Meade High School

John “Jack” Molesworth, Maryland Public Secondary Schools Athletic Association

Matt O’Hare, Worcester Country Day School

John Youngblood, Virginia High School Athletic Directors Association



Presidents
2009 – 2011 Jim Tapley, Northwest
2007 – 2009 Karl Heimbach, Col. Zadok Magruder
2005 – 2007 Lee Dove, Archbishop Spalding
2003 – 2005 David Hoch, Loch Raven
2001 – 2003 Robert Graves, Parkdale
1999 – 2001 David Anderson, Henry E. Lackey
1998 – 1999 Doyle Yeager, Overlea
1996 – 1998 Kathy Jo Harris, The Catholic High School of Baltimore
1994 – 1996 Fred Hewitt, Severn
1992 – 1994 Pete Menke, Winston Churchill
1990 – 1992 Jerry O’Brien, John Carroll
1988 – 1990 Mitchell Moon, Sparrows Point
1986 – 1988 Bob Maxey, Hammond
1984 – 1986 Joe Nicewarner, Leonardtown
1980 – 1984 Bob Burris, Easton
1979 – 1980 Hugh Gelston, Boys Latin
1976 – 1979 Jim Dillon, Old Mill

Executive Councils

2009 - 2011

Officers

President Jim Tapley, Northwest

1st Vice-President Derek Maki, Kenwood

2nd Vice-President Jeff Rose, Charles E. Smith Jewish Day

Karl Heimbach, Col. Zadok Magruder

Secretary Sheila Wooters, Connelly School of the Holy Child

Historian Lee Dove, Archbishop Spalding

LTC Coordinators Dave Anderson, Henry E. Lackey

Ron Belinko, Baltimore County

NIAAA Liaison Carol M. Satterwhite, Wilde Lake, Retired

Executive Director Carol M. Satterwhite, Wilde Lake, Retired

Assistant Executive Director Karl Heimbach, Col. Zadok Magruder

Coaches Association Liaison David Hoch, Loch Raven, Retired

District Representatives

District 1A Marcia Nissel, North Hagerstown

District 1B Jim Horn, South Carroll

District 2A Julie Treadwell, Holton-Arms

District 2B Ronald Lane, Springbrook

District 3 Bob Estes, Bowie

District 4 Jason Bursick, Maurice J. McDonough

District 5 Vince Parnell, Wilde Lake

District 6 Reggie Brooks, New Town

District 7 Debbie Basler, Edgewood

District 8 Mary Fisher, Eastern Shore

District 9 Barbara Allen, Paul Laurence Dunbar

District 10 Kari McBride, Catholic High School of Baltimore

District 11 Mike Naunton, Our Lady of Mt. Carmel

Middle Schools Jaye Cohen, Norwood

Retired Jill Myers, Franklin, Retired

At Large Michael Duffy, Howard

At Large Jeanne Prevosto, Mt Hebron

At Large Marianne Shultz, Anne Arundel County
2007 - 2009

Officers

President Karl Heimbach, Col. Zadok Magruder

1st Vice-President Jim Tapley, Northwest

2nd Vice-President Derek Maki, Kenwood


Secretary Jill Myers, Franklin

Sheila Wooters, Connelly School of the Holy Child

Historian Ed Novak, McDonogh, Retired

LTC Coordinators Dave Anderson, Henry E. Lackey

Ron Belinko, Baltimore County

NIAAA Liaison Carol M. Satterwhite, Wilde Lake, Retired

Executive Director Carol M. Satterwhite, Wilde Lake, Retired

Coaches Association Liaison David Hoch, Loch Raven, Loch Raven



District Representatives

District 1A Marcia Nissel, North Hagerstown

District 1B Jim Horn, South Carroll

District 2A Sheila Wooters, Connelly School of the Holy Child

Jeff Rose, Charles E. Smith Jewish Day

District 2B Jeff Sullivan, Paint Branch

District 3 Bill Hay, Frederick Douglass

District 4 Cliff Nagel, La Plata

Glenn Larnerd, Leonardtown

District 5 Vince Parnell, Wilde Lake

District 6 Reggie Brooks, New Town

District 7 George Rash, Perryville

Debbie Brinkman, Edgewood

District 8 Mary Fisher, Eastern Shore

District 9 Barbara Allen, Paul Laurence Dunbar

District 10 Kari McBride, Catholic High School of Baltimore

District 11 Tom Lentsch, Baltimore Lutheran

Middle Schools Jaye Cohen, Norwood

Retired Ed Novak, McDonogh, Retired

At Large Michael Duffy, Howard

At Large Jeanne Prevosto, Mt. Hebron

At Large Marianne Shultz, Northeast


2005 - 2007

Officers

President Lee Dove, Archbishop Spaldin

1st Vice-President Karl Heimbach, Col. Zadok Magruder

2nd Vice-President Jim Tapley, Northwest

Secretary Jill Myers, Franklin

Historian Ed Novak, McDonogh, Retired

LTC Coordinators Dave Anderson, Henry E. Lackey

Ron Belinko, Baltimore County

NIAAA Liaison Carol M. Satterwhite, Wilde Lake, Retired

Executive Director Carol M. Satterwhite, Wilde Lake, Retired

Coaches Association Liaison David Hoch, Loch Raven
District Representatives

District IA Marcia Nissel, North Hagerstown

District IB Jim Horn, South Carroll

District IIA Sheila Wooters, Connelly School of the Holy Child

District IIB Jeff Sullivan, Paint Branch

District III Bill Hay, Frederick Douglass

District IV Cliff Nagel, La Plata

District V Vince Parnell, Howard/Wilde Lake

District VI Reggie Brooks, New Town

District VII George Rash, Perryville

District VIII Mary Fisher, Kent County

District IX Barbara Allen, Paul Laurence Dunbar

District X Kari McBride, Catholic High School of Baltimore

District XI Tom Lentsch, Baltimore Lutheran

Middle Schools Jaye Cohen, Norwood

Retired Ed Novak, McDonogh, Retired

At Large Michael Duffy, Mt. Hebron/Howard

At Large Jeanne Prevosto, Urbana/Mt. Hebron



2003 - 2005

Officers

President David Hoch, Loch Raven

1st Vice-President Lee Dove, Archbishop Spalding

2nd Vice-President Karl Heimbach, Col. Zadok Magruder

Secretary Jill Myers, Franklin

Historian Ed Novak, McDonogh, Retired

LTC Coordinators Dave Anderson, Henry E. Lackey

Ron Belinko, Baltimore County

NIAAA Liaison Carol M. Satterwhite, Wilde Lake, Retired

Executive Director Carol M. Satterwhite, Wilde Lake, Retired



District Representatives

District I-A Marcia Nissel, North Hagerstown

District I-B Jim Horn, South Carroll

District II-A Kim Hutcherson, Holton-Arms

District II-B Jim Tapley, Northwest

District III Bill Hay, Frederick Douglass

District IV Cliff Nagel, La Plata

District V Vince Parnell, Howard

District VI Reggie Brooks, New Town

District VII George Rash, Perryville

District VIII Mary Fisher, Kent County

District IX Barbara Allen, Paul Laurence Dunbar

District X Kim Chorosiewski, Garrison Forest

District XI Tom Lentsch, Baltimore Lutheran

Middle Schools Jaye Cohen, Norwood

Retired Ed Novak, McDonough, Retired

At Large Jeanne Prevosto, Urbana

At Large Jeff Sullivan, Paint Branch

At Large Sheila Wooters, Connelly School of the Holy Child
2001 - 2003

Officers

President Bob Graves, Parkdale, Retired

1st Vice-President David Hoch, Eastern Technical

2nd Vice-President Lee Dove, Archbishop Spalding

Treasurer Carol M. Satterwhite, Wilde Lake, Retired

Secretary Jill Myers, Franklin

Historian Ed Novak, McDonogh, Retired

LTC Coordinators Dave Anderson, Henry E. Lackey

Ron Belinko, Baltimore County

NIAAA Liaison Carol M. Satterwhite, Wilde Lake, Retired



District Representatives

District I Marcia Nissel, North Hagerstown

District II Jaye Cohen, Barrie

District III Terry Parfitt, Laurel

District IV Cliff Nagel, La Plata

District V-A Wayne Mook, Severna Park

District V-B Vince Parnell, Howard

District VI Reggie Brooks, Milford Mill

District VII Mary Fisher, Kent County

District VIII Greg Whitley, Annapolis Area Christian

Disrict IX Barbara Allen, Dunbar

District X Lois Miller, Roland Park Country

Retired Ed Novak, McDonogh, Retired

At Large Karl Heimbach, Col Zadok Magruder

At Large Jim Horn, South Carroll

1999 - 2001

Officers

President David Anderson, Henry E. Lackey

1st Vice-President Bob Graves, Parkdale

2nd Vice-President David Hoch, Eastern Technical

Treasurer Carol M. Satterwhite, Wilde Lake

Secretary Jill Myers, Franklin

Historian Ed Novak, McDonogh, Retired

District Representatives

District I Marcia Nissel, North Hagerstown

District II Jaye Cohen, Barrie

District III Terry Parfitt, Laurel

District IV Cliff Nagle, La Plata

District V-A Wayne Mook, Severna Park

District V-B Bob Slagle, Edgewood

District VI Reggie Brooks, Milford Mill

District VII Mary Fisher, Kent County

District VIII Lee Dove, Archbishop Spalding

District IX Barbara Allen, Dunbar

District X Maureen Sanborn, Bryn Mawr

Retired Ed Novak, McDonogh, Retired

At Large Gene Rothberg, Overlea


1998 - 1999

Officers

President Doyle Yeager, Overlea

1st Vice-President Dave Anderson, Henry E. Lackey

2nd Vice-President Bob Graves, Parkdale

Treasurer Carol M. Satterwhite, Wilde Lake

Secretary Jill Myers, Franklin

Historian Bob Henard, Liberty, Retired

District Representatives

District I Marcia Nissel, North Hagerstown

District II Gary Milwit, Thomas S. Wootton

District III Terry Parfitt, Laurel

District IV Dennis Tummino, La Plata

District V-A Roger Stitt, Northeast

District V-B Bob Slagle, Edgewood

District VI David Hoch, Eastern Technical

District VII Mary Fisher, Kent County

District VIII Lee Dove, Archbishop Spalding

District IX Barbara Allen, Paul Laurence Dunbar

District X Gene Rotberg, Roland Park

Retired Ed Novak, McDonogh, Retired

At Large Butch Hilliard, James Hubert Blake


1996 - 1998

Officers

President Kathy Jo Harris, Catholic High School of Baltimore

1st Vice-President Doyle Yeager, Overlea

2nd Vice-President Dave Anderson, Henry E. Lackey

Treasurer Carol M. Satterwhite, Wilde Lake

Secretary Mary Burns, Seton Keough

Historian Bob Henard, Liberty, Retired
District Representatives

District I Tom Vent, Northern

District II Butch Hilliard, Paint Branch

District III Bob Graves, Parkdale

District IV Dennis Tummino, La Plata

District V Phyllis Hemmes, Bel Air

District VI Bob Dean, Dulaney

District VII Mary Fisher, Kent County

District VIII Carmine Blades, St. Mary’s

Retired Ed Novak, McDonogh, Retired


1994 – 1996

Officers

President Fred Hewitt, Severn School

1st Vice-President Kathy Jo Harris, Catholic High School of Baltimore

2nd Vice-President Stuart Tarleton, Carver Arts & Technology

Treasurer Carol M. Satterwhite, Wilde Lake

Secretary Mary Burns, Seton Keough

Historian Rick Collins, St. Paul’s for Boys

District Representatives

District I Tom Vent, Northern

District II Butch Hilliard, Paint Branch

District III Dick Knode, Friendly

District IV Dave Anderson, Henry E. Lackey

District V Phyllis Hemmes, Bel Air

District VI Ed Walker, Lansdowne

District VII Jim Moore, St. Peter & Paul

District VIII Carmine Blades, St. Mary’s

At Large Larry Layman, Crossland


1992 – 1994

Officers

President Pete Menke, Winston Churchill

1st Vice-President Fred Hewitt, Severn School

2nd Vice-President Kathy Jo Harris, Catholic High School of Baltimore

Treasurer Bob Grimm, Northeast

Secretary Bob Henard, Liberty

Historian Rick Collins, St. Paul’s for Boys

District Representatives

District I Charles Day, Maryland School for the Deaf

District II John Brown, Damascus

District III Dick Knode, Friendly

District IV Dave Anderson, Henry E. Lackey

District V Carol M. Satterwhite, Wilde Lake

District VI Ed Walker, Lansdowne

District VII Merv Daugherty, Queen Anne’s County

District VIII Carmen Blades, St. Mary’s

At Large Stuart Tarleton, Beth T’filoh

At Large Stan Hanley, Sherwood

At Large Larry Layman, Crossland


1990 – 1992

Officers

President Jerry O’Brien, John Carroll

1st Vice-President Pete Menke, Winston Churchill

2nd Vice-President Fred Hewitt, Severn

Treasurer Bob Grimm, Northeast

Secretary Bob Henard, Liberty

Historian Rick Collins, St. Paul’s for Boys

District Representatives

District I Charles Day, Maryland School for the Deaf

District II John Brown, Damascus

District III Dick Knode, Friendly

District IV Dave Anderson, Henry E. Lackey

District V Carol M. Satterwhite, Wilde Lake

District VI Ed Walker, Lansdowne

District VII Ed Langan, Elkton

District VIII Carmen Blades, St. Mary’s

At Large Forest Weist, Edgewood

At Large Kathy Jo Harris, Catholic High School of Baltimore

1988 - 1990

Officers

President Mitchell Moon, Sparrows Point

1st Vice-President Jerry O’Brien, John Carroll

2nd Vice-President Bob Maxey, Hammond

Treasurer Thad Kalmanowicz, Queen Anne’s County

Ron Stover, Thomas Stone

Secretary Bob Grimm, Northeast

Historian Rick Collins, St. Paul’s for Boys



District Representatives

District I Charles Day, Maryland School for the Deaf

District II Al Ferraro, Albert Einstein

Pete Menke, Winston Churchill

District III Dick Knode, Friendly

Larry Layman, Crossland

District IV Ron Stover, Thomas Stone

District V Carol M. Satterwhite, Wilde Lake

District VI Ed Walker, Lansdowne

District VII John Sharp, Queen Anne’s County

District VIII Fred Hewitt, Severn

At Large Carmine Blades, St. Mary’s

At Large Sally Entsminger, Andover
1986 - 1988

Officers

President Bob Maxey, Hammond

1st Vice-President Mitchell Moon, Sparrows Point

2nd Vice-President Jerry O’Brien, John Carroll

Treasurer Thad Kalmanowicz, Queen Anne’s County

Secretary Bob Grimm, Northeast

Historian Jerry O’Brien, John Carroll

District Representatives

District I Charles Day, Maryland School for the Deaf

District II Al Ferraro, Albert Einstein

District III Ken Lima, Suitland

District IV Jerry Jerow, Northern

District V Carol M. Satterwhite, Wilde Lake

District VI Ed Walker, Lansdowne

District VII Jerry Walter, St. Michael’s

District VIII Fred Hewitt, Severn

At Large Maureen Lonergan, Elizabeth Seton

At Large Carmine Blades, St. Mary’s

At Large Stan Hanley, Sherwood


1984 - 1986

Officers

President Joe Nicewarner, Leonardtown

1st Vice-President Bob Maxey, Hammond

2nd Vice-President Mitchell Moon, Sparrows Point

Treasurer Thad Kalmanowicz, Queen Anne’s County

Secretary Bob Grimm, Northeast

Historian Jerry O’Brien, John Carroll

District Representatives

District I Charlie Day, Maryland School for the Deaf

District II Al Ferraro, Albert Einstein

District III Ken Lima, Suitland

District IV Dana Soper, Calvert

Jerry Jerow, Northern

District V Jerry Mears, Ft. George G. Meade

District VI Ed Bury, Catonsville

Howard Mooney, Milford Mill

District VII Jerry Walter, St. Michael’s

District VIII Fred Hewitt, Severn

At Large Carmine Blades, St. Mary’s

At Large Maureen Lonergan, Elizabeth Seton

At Large Stan Hanley, Sherwood


1982 – 1984

Officers

President Bob Burris, Easton

1st Vice-President Joe Nicewarner, Leonardtown

2nd Vice-President Hugh Gelston, Boy’s Latin

Mitchell Moon, Sparrows Point

Treasurer Pete DeSmit, Friends

Secretary Ruth Koenigsberg, Charles W. Woodward

Historian Jerry O’Brien, John Carroll



District Representatives

District I Bob Hayes, Prospect Hall

District II Paul Brey, Richard Montgomery

District III Ken Lima, Suitland

District IV Carol Miller, Calvert

District V Bob Grimm, Northeast

District VI Mitchell Moon, Sparrows Point

Sara Jane Quinn, Lansdowne

District VII Thad Kalmanowicz, Queen Anne’s County

District VIII Don Wade, Southern


1980 - 1982

Officers

President Bob Burris, Easton

1st Vice-President Bill McKenna, Francis Scott Key

2nd Vice-President Hugh Gelston, Boy’s Latin

Treasurer Pieter DeSmit, Friends

Secretary Ruth Koenigsberg, Charles W. Woodward



District Representatives

District I Bob Hayes, Prospect Hall

District II Vince Pugliese, Rockville

District III Ken Lima, Suitland

District IV Joe Nicewarner, Leonardtown

District V Jim Welsch, Centennial

District VI Mitchell Moon, Sparrows Point

District VII Matt O’Hare, Worcester Country Day

District VIII Jerry O’Brien, John Carroll

Mark Schlenoff, Mergenthaler Vocational



1978 - 1980

Officers

President Hugh Gelston, Boy’s Latin

1st Vice-President Bob Burris, Easton

2nd Vice-President Jim Dillon, Old Mill

Treasurer Bob Hayes, Bullis Prep

Secretary Fred Burgee, Frederick



District Representatives

District I George Kuhn, Catoctin

District II Vince Pugliese, Rockville

District III Morgan Wooten, DeMatha

Ken Lima, Suitland

District IV Glenn Larnard, Chopticon

Don Cooke, LaPlata

District V Bill McKenna, Francis Scott Key

District VI Tom Hoffecker, Hereford

District VII Matt O’Hare, Worcester Country Day

District VIII Bob Lumsden, Baltimore Polytechnic Institute
1976 - 1978

Officers

President Jim Dillon, Old Mill

1st Vice-President Hugh Gelston, Boy’s Latin

2nd Vice-President Bob Foster, Paint Branch

Treasurer Bill Dargert, Walt Whitman

Secretary William Faherty, Allegany



District Representatives

District I Fred Burgee, Frederick

District II Bob Hayes, Bullis Prep

District III Mart Gallagher, Northwestern

District IV Glenn Larnard, Chopticon

District V George Myers, Mt. Hebron

District VI Margaret Wharton, Lansdowne

District VII Art Johnstone, Cambridge- South Dorchester

District VIII Bob Bennett, Towson Catholic

Athletic Directors of the Year

2010 David Anderson, Henry E. Lackey
2009 Michael Duffy, Howard
2008 Sheila Wooters, Connelly School of the Holy Child
2007 Jim Horn, South Carroll
2006 Karl S. Heimbach, Col. Zadok Magruder

2005 Mike Lafferty, Dulaney
2004 Mary G. Fisher, Kent County

2003 Diane George, Loch Raven
2002 Jill Myers, Franklin
2001 Maureen Sanborn, Bryn Mawr
2000 David Hoch, Eastern Technical
1999 Matt O’Hare, Worcester Prep
1998 Mickey Deegan, McDonogh
1997 Doyle Yeager, Overlea
1996 Butch Hilliard, Paint Branch
1995 Jerry O’Brien, John Carroll
1994 Robert Dean, Dulaney
1993 Fred Hewitt, Severn
1992 Peter Menke, Winston Churchill
1991 Mitchell Moon, Sparrows Point
1990 Edward Walker, Lansdowne
1989 Edward Novak, McDonogh
1988 Joe Nicewarner, Leonardtown
1987 Pieter DeSmit, Friends
1986 Bob Burris, Easton
1985 Hugh Gelston, Boys Latin
1984 Ron Engle, Middletown
1983 Art Milburn, Northwestern
1982 Jim Dillon, Old Mill
1981 Joe Smith, St. Michael’s
1980 Bob Hayes, Prospect Hall
1978 Bob Foster, Paint Branch

District Athletic Directors of the Year

2010

District 1A - Mike Tesla, South Hagerstown

District 1B - Randy Pentz, Century

District 2A - Julie Treadwell, Holton-Arms

District 2B - Jason Woodward, Gaithersburg

District 3 - Robert R. Estes, Bowie

District 4 - Aly Khan Johnson, North Point

District 5 - Michael J. Baker, North County

District 6 - Mike McEwan, Western Tech

District 7 - Deborah Basler, Edgewood

District 8 - Terri Wright, North Dorchester

District 9 - Tiffany N. Byrd, Baltimore Polytechnic

District 10 - Lois Miller, Roland Park Country

District 11 - Al Poklemba, Glenelg Country


2009

District 1A - Bill Sterner, Hancock

District 1B - Perry Baker, Brunswick

District 2A - Stephen Powers, Sandy Spring Friends

District 2B - Ed Ross, Watkins Mill

District 3 - Carlyle Rose, Charles Herbert Flowers

District 4 - David A. Anderson, Henry E. Lackey

District 5 - Ken Klock, Reservoir

District 6 - Joseph A. Sargent, Millford Mill

District 7 - George Rash, Perryville

District 8 - Barbara McCool, Mardela

District 9 - Tina L. Queen, Frederick Douglass

District 10 - Gene Williams, Mount de Sales

District 11 - Jason Bennett, Chapelgate Christian



Download 203.32 Kb.

Share with your friends:
  1   2   3   4




The database is protected by copyright ©ininet.org 2022
send message

    Main page