Filed 3/14/12 Monzon v. South. Cal. Reg. Railroad Auth. CA2/5
[…] 3. Dangerous condition of public property
Metrolink and the MTA moved for summary judgment on the ground that there was no dangerous condition of public property, in that appellants were not acting with due care.
Under Government Code section 835, "Except as provided by statute, a public entity is liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury . . . ."
"Dangerous condition" is defined in Government Code section 830, subdivision (a.) It means "a condition of property that creates a substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial or insignificant) risk of injury when such property . . . is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used."