Not to be published in the official reports
[…] [Citation.]” (People v. Zamudio (2008) 43 Cal.4th 327, 357; accord, People v. Ochoa (1993) 6 Cal.4th 1199, 1206.)
B. Requirement of Asportation for Aggravated Kidnapping

As our Supreme Court has held, “[t]he essence of aggravated kidnapping is the increase in the risk of harm to the victim caused by the forced movement. [Citation.]” (Dominguez, supra, 39 Cal.4th at p. 1152.) Section 209, subdivision (b)(2), provides as to kidnapping to commit robbery, rape and other enumerated crimes: “This subdivision shall only apply if the movement of the victim is beyond that merely incidental to the commission of, and increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in, the intended underlying offense.”

Our Supreme Court in People v. Rayford (1994) 9 Cal.4th 1, 12 (Rayford) described the test for asportation necessary for aggravated kidnapping to involve two prongs, as first set forth in People v.